GeoHistory Resources

Free Library of Philadelphia

Hexamer General Surveys, 1866-1896

Full Index


Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
Index (Vol. 1)   Index -- Plan from No. 1 to 160      
1 1867 Good Intent Mills Lord, James & Son; Kershaw, Mr. Geo-referenced Market St and 46th St (SW corner; Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2 1866 Parrish's Estate Parrish Estate Geo-referenced Chestnut St, 30th St, and Oak St (NW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
3 1866 (ca.) Perseverance Mills Sutton, George Main St (N corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
3 1866 (ca.) John Dobson's Mill Dobson, John Ridge Rd and Wissahickon Rd (NW corner; Wissahickon Creek) Wissahickon /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
4 1866 Schofield's Mill Schofield, (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
5 1866 Joseph S. Lovering & Co. Sugar Refinery Lovering, Joseph S. Geo-referenced 3rd St, Church Alley, and 2nd St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
6   Blantyre Mills, A. Campbell & Co. Campbell, A. Main St (N corner; Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
7 1866 M.W. Baldwin & Co. Locomotive Works Baldwin, M.W. Geo-referenced Broad St and Pennsylvania Ave (NW corner) Fairmount /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
8 1866 Thomas Potter's Oil Cloth Manufactory Potter, Thomas Geo-referenced Spring Garden St, 17th St, and 18th St (SW corner) Fairmount /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
9 1866 (ca) Horstmann's Dress Trimmings, Military & Regalia Goods Manufactory Horstmann Geo-referenced Cherry St, 5th St, 4th St, and Race St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
10 1866 W.C. Allison's Junction Car Works Allison, W.C. Geo-referenced Walnut St, Lehman St, and Locust St (SW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
11 1866 Martin Nixon's Flat Rock Paper Mills Nixon, Martin (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
12 1866 Philip S. Justice Car And Locomotive Springs Manufactory Justice, Philip S. 17th St, Coates St, and Fenemore St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
13 1866 Baltic Woolen Mill   Canal St, Lawrence St, 4th St, and Leithgow St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
14 1866 Petroleum Yards of Wallace & Curtiss Wallace & Curtiss Chestnut St and 30th St (SE corner; Schuylkill River) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
14 1866 Petroleum Yards of Tack Bro. & Co Tack Bro. & Co. Chestnut St and 30th St (SE corner; Schuylkill River) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
14 1866 Petroleum Yards of William King King, William Chestnut St and 30th St (SE corner; Schuylkill River) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
15 1866 William Wood & Co. Cotton & Woolen Mill Wood, William Hamilton St and 24th St (NW corner) Fairmount /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
16 1866 Atlantic Petroleum Storage Co. Atlantic Petroleum and Storage Co. River Rd and Passyunk Rd (S corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
17 1866 Rowland & Irvien Broad Street Flour Mills Rowland & Irvien Geo-referenced Broad St, Vine St, and Lybrand St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
18 1866 Belmont Petroleum Refinery, Newhouse Nusbaum & Co. Newhouse Nusbaum & Co. River Rd (above Columbia Bridge) and Peter's Lane (SW corner; Schuylkill River) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
19 1866 (ca.) Powers & Weightman, Manufacturing Chemists Powers & Weightman 9th St, Parrish St, Darien St, and Brown St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
20 1866 (ca.) Jefferson Manufacturing Co.   Westminster St (Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
21 1866 Clement & Dunbar's Planing & Re-Sawing Mills (Late Howe & Jones' Mills) Clement & Dunbar 1129 Beach St (Delaware Ave) and Shackamaxon St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
22 1866 (ca.) Robert Wood & Co. Iron Works Wood, Robert & Co. Ridge Ave and Buttonwood St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
23 1866 (ca.) Darby Mills Lord, Simeon Darby Rd (SE corner; Darby Creek) Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
24 1866 Kellyville Works Kelly, D& C Baltimore Turnpike (SW corner; Darby Creek) Kellyville /
Kellyville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
25 1866 Pennsylvania Steam Sugar Refinery Borie, Newhall & Co. Geo-referenced Race St, 4th St, and Crown St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
26 1866 Howell & Brothers - Mfg. of Paper Hangings Howell & Brothers Washington Ave, 22nd St, and 21st St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
27 1866 James Long's Weaving Establishment Long, James 2nd St, Oxford St, and Palethrop St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
27 1866 Campbell & Pollock's Continental Woolen Mills Campbell & Pollock Washington Ave and 21st St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
28 1866 Hillside Mills, Wolfenden Shore & Co. Shore, Wolfenden Cardington Rd and Penna Railroad (SE corner; Cobb's Creek) Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
29 1866 Cardington Mills Whitely Brothers & Co. (south of Wolfenden Mills) Whitely Bros. Cardington Rd and Penna Railroad (SE corner; Cobb's Creek) Upper Darby Township , Delaware County, Pennsylvania
30 1866 Furbush & Gage Woolen Machinery Works Furbush & Gage Sassacon St (SW corner; Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
31 1866 Ficken & Williams Steam Sugar Refinery Ficken & Williams 5th St, Willow St, Crown St, and Callowhill St (SE corner) Northern Liberties /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
32 1866 Industrial Works, Bement & Dougherty Bement & Dougherty Callowhill St and 20th St (NW corner) Fairmount /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
33 1866 NcNeely & Co. Morocco & Fancy Leather Manufactory McNeely & Co. 4th St, Girard Ave, Canal St, and Charlotte St (SE corner; [Cohocksink Creek?]) Northern Liberties /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
34 1866 LaGrange Print Works Willian, J.B. Bustleton Turnpike and Pennypack Creek (SW corner; Pennypack Creek) Northeast (Bustleton) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
35 1866 Lincoln Mills Cattell, S. W. Geo-referenced Spruce St, 25th St, Factory St, and Welsh St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
36 1866 Hillsborough Mill (formerly Bancroft Mill No. 4) Fox, John Fox Rd and Knowlton Rd (NE corner) Middletown Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
37 1866 Manchester Mills Bancroft, Samuel Creek Rd and Park Ave (Approx.) (NE corner; Ridley Creek) Upper Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
38 1866 Todmorden Mills Bancroft, Samuel Creek Rd and Manchester Rd (Ridley Creek) Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
39 1866 Chatham Mills, Thurlow & Sons Thurlow & Sons Berks St, Howard St, Montgomery St, and Hope St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
40 1866 Manayunk Pulp Works   Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
41 1866 Schofield & Branson's Manufactory of Hosiery Schofield & Branson American St, Jefferson St, and Philip St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
42 1866 The Norris Locomotive Works   Fulton St and Plum St (NE corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
43 1866 Beaver Valley Mills Duhring, H. (N corner; Beaver Creek) East Brandywine Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
44 1866 Manantico Bleaching & Dye Works   (N corner; Maurice River) Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
45 1866 Standard Mills   Norris St, Trenton Ave, and Blair St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
46 1866 Hyde Park Print Works Hunter, James and John Paschall St, 55th St, and 56th St (NE corner; Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
47 1866 Chestnut Grove Mill Jerome, James Woodward Ave and Lake St (Approx.) (SE corner) Nether Providence, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
48 1866 Pekin Mills Solms, S. G. Manayunk Canal and Covered Bridge (NW corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
49 1866 Keystone Knitting Mills Dolan, Thomas Hancock St, Oxford St, Marsher St, and Putnam St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
50 1867 Globe Mills   Girard Ave, Germantown Rd, 3rd St, and Canal St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
51 1866 McKeone, Van Haagen & Co. Soap Works McKeone, Van Haagen & Co. Callowhill St and Hamilton St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
52 1867 Fairmount Woolen Mills Dearie, John Linn St, 24th St, 23rd St, and Callowhill St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
53 1867 Rockbourne Mills Kent, Thomas    
54 1867 Morgan, Orr & Co. Iron Works Morgan, Orr & Co. 1219 Callowhill St, 12th St, 13th St, and Noble St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
55 1867 Wyoming Mills (formerly McCready's Mills) Simpson, William Swede St and DeKalb St (NE corner; Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
56 1867 Union Mills Wilde, James    
57 1866 Saxony Mills Kershaw, & Scarlet Union St (NE corner; Delaware Canal) Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey
58 1866 William Beatty's Mills Beatty, William Coral St, Letterly St, and Adams St (NW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
59 1866 Dexter Mill Heft, Jacob D. Maine St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
60 1866 Caledonia Factory Milne, Geo-referenced Lombard St, 18th St, and Naudain St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
61 1866 Victoria Oil Works Logan & Lloyd Washington Ave and 20th St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
62 1866 Park Oil Works Brook, Jas J. Girard Ave and 38th St (NW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
63 1866 Fair Haven Factory Hay, E. Darby Creek (West bank) Delaware County, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
64 1866 John Clendenning's Woolen & Cotten Weaving & Spinning Manufactory Clendenning, John Unity St, Edwards St, and Leiper St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
65 1866 Kirkland Mill Mair, J. & R. Amber St, Adams St, and Taylor St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
66 1866 Ripka Mills   Main St, Levering St, and Green Lane (SW corner; Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
67 1866 The Delaware River Bonded Warehouses and Storage Co. McHenry, A.R. & Co.; Ellis, J. M. & Son Delaware River (West bank) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
68 1866 Caledonia Mills Campbell & Elliott Washington Ave and 12th St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
69 1866 Hayville New Mill Hay, E. & Bros. (Darby Creek (West side)) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
70 1866 Henry Bower Manufacturing Chemist Bower, Henry Gray's Ferry Rd (S corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
71 1866 Levis & Rhoads Mills Levis & Rhoads Darby Creek (West bank) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
72 1866 Imperial Mills Verlenden, John Darby Rd (N corner) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
73 1866 Samuel G. Levis Mill Levis, Samuel G. Darby Creek (West bank) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
74 1866 Conestoga Steam Mill No. 2   S. Prince St and Conestoga St (NW corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
75 1866 Bridesburg Manufacturing Co.   Richmond St, Franklin St, Garden St, and Locust St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
76 1866 Cumberland Nail & Iron Works   Cohansey Creek (West bank) Bridgeton, New Jersey
77 1866 A. Klotz's Mill Klotz, A. 5th St (SW corner; Chester Creek) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
78 1866 Sharp & Thompson Ironworks Sharp & Thompson    
79 1866 Stuart Peterson & Co. Stove & Hollow Ware Works Peterson, Stuart Hamilton St, 13th St, and Noble St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
80 1866 Arkwright Mill Waitzfedler, E. & Co. (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 2)   Index -- Plan from No. 1 to 160      
81 1866 Horstmann's Dress Trimmings, Military & Regalia Goods Manufactory Horstmann Geo-referenced Race St, 5th St, 4th St, and Cherry St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
82 1866 Leicester Knitting Mills Spencer, Charles & Co. Cumberland St and Armat St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
83 1866 Pennsylvania Steam Sugar Refinery Borie, Newhall & Co. Geo-referenced Race St, 4th St, and Crown St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
84 1866 Petroleum Yards Wilcox, L. Dickinson St, Meadow St, Ash St, and Wharton Lane (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
85 1866 Elias Birchall's Hosiery Manufactury Birchall, Elias Cumberland St and Armat St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
86 1866 Star Mills Craig, Thomas H. & Co. Jefferson St, Mascher St, Howard St, and Master St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
87 1866 Quaker City Oil Works Carr, Stephen & Co. Gray's Ferry Rd, 31st St, and 32nd St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
88 1866 Mrs. Martha Blundin's Woolen Mills Blundin, Martha Haverford Rd and 45th St (Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
89 1866 E.T. Shaw's Woolen Mills Shaw, E.T. Marshall St , Girard Ave, Poplar St, and 7th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
90 1866 Conshohocken Woolen Mills Bullock, Benjamin (Gulf Creek) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
91 1866 Conshohocken Silk Works Eberhard, Jonas (Sup't) (Between Schuylkill Canal and Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
92 1866 P.M. Hunter & Co. Woolen Mill Hunter, P.M. Fayette St and Main St Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
93 1866 U.S. National Wagon Works Simon, Henry American Ave, Huntingdon St, Cumberland St, and 2nd St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
94 1866 National Oil Refinery     Missing
95 1866 Inquirer Paper Mills Harding, William W. Main St (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
96 1866 Empire Stores   River Rd and Magazine Lane (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
97 1866 Camden Woolen Mills   9th St, Moore St, and State St (SE corner; Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
98 1866 Martin Landenberger's Hosiery Factory Landenberger, Martin Wildey St, Frankford Rd, and Shackamaxon St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
99 1866 Crompton Mills Campbell, A. (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
100 1866 Arcola Mills Winpenny, J.B. (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
101 1866 James Riddle & Sons Cotton Mills Riddle, James; Riddle, Leander (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
102 1866 Joseph Bancroft & Sons Cotton Mills Bancroft, Joseph (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
103 1866 Henry Clay Mills Grifffith, J. & R.S. (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
104 1866 Eagle Mills Steel, William Main St (SW corner; Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal west of Schuylkill Bridge) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
105 1866 Atlantic Petroleum Refinery Crew, B.J. (Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
106 1866 Congress Hall Hotel Cake, J.F. Geo-referenced South St and Perry St (SW corner) Cape Island , Cape May County, New Jersey
107 1866 United States Hotel West & Miller Geo-referenced Washington St and Decatur St (SE corner) Cape Island , Cape May County, New Jersey
108 1866 Fitler, Weaver & Co. Rope and Cordage Factory Fitler, Weaver & Co. Germantown Rd and Turners Lane (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
109   Glenmore Mills Callaghan & Brother    
110 1866 Hoopes & Townsend's Manufactory of Bolts, Nuts &c. Hoopes & Townsend Broad St, Buttonwood St, and Hamilton St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
111 1866 W.C. Allison's Junction Car Works Allison, W.C. Geo-referenced Walnut St, Lehman St, and 32nd St (SW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
112 1866 John McVeigh's Woolen Mill McVeigh, John Thompson St, 12th St, and Mervine St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
113 1866 Pusey Jones & Co. Machine Works Jones, Pusey (Between Christiana River and PWB Railroad) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
114 1866 W.A. Drown & Co. Umbrella & Parasol Stick Factory Drown, W.A. Tackawana St, Pear St, Mulberry St, and Gillingham St (NW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
115 1866 Raleigh's Mills   Germantown Ave, Columbia, and 5th St (NW & SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
116 1866 Conestoga Steam Mill No. 1   S. Prince St and German St (SE corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
117 1866 Larkin & Pennel's Woolen Mill Larkin & Pennel Potter St, Cochran St, and Larkin St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
118   Potts & Klett Manufacturing Chemists Potts & Klett Pine St and Line St (NE corner; Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
119 1866 Lamokin Mill Carroll, J.E. Front St and Franklin St (NE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
120 1867 J. Baker & Cos. Sugar Refinery Baker, J. Market St (Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
121 1866 Corn Elevator and Depots of the Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Pennsylvania R.R. Co. Swanson St and Washington Ave (NE corner; Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
122 1866 J.& W. Yewdale's Worsted Goods Manufactory Yewdale, J. Spring Garden St, Osprey St, Biddle St, and Little John St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
123 1866 Beaver Mills Roberts, James C. (NE corner; Beaver Creek and Tail Race) East Brandywine Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
124-125 1866 Phoenix Iron Works   Main St (NE corner; French Creek) Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
126 1866 Port Richmond Iron Works Towne, I.P. Morris & Co. Richmond St, York St, Beach St, and Ball St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
127 1866 Blackwood Mill     Blackwood /
Washington Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey
128 1866 Charles Magarge's Wissahickon Paper Mills Magarge, Charles Wissahickon Turnpike (Wissahickon Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
129 1866 Browning & Bro. Dye Wood & Paint Establishment Browning, Pine St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
130 1866 Schuykill Cotton & Woolen Mills Campbell, A. Main St (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal west of Schuylkill Bridge) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
131 1866 Garsed & Bros. Wingohocking Mills Garsed, Ashland St (NW corner; Frankford Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
132 1866 Thatcher's Cotton Mill Thatcher, Church Lane (Darby Creek) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
133 1866 Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Sugar Refinery Harrison, Havemeyer & Co Delaware Ave, Shippen St, Almond St, and Swanson St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
134 1866 George Bullock's Cotton Mill Bullock, George Canal Rd (Between Schuylkill River and Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
135 1866 Porter & Dickey's Park Mills Porter & Dickey   Missing
136 1866 Fulton Mills McCrea, Franklin Liberty St and Potter St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
137 1866 Algodon Mill Barton & Cotton Callowhill St Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
138 1866 Barndennoch Mills Irving & Leiper Front St and Franklin St (NE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
139 1866 Keystone Mills   Callowhill St and 25th St (SE corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
140 1866 Rittenhouse Woolen Mills   Wissahickon Turnpike (NE corner; Wissahickon Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
141 1866 Phoenix Mills Maxson, John Main St (N corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
142 1866 Grant Mill Simpson, William Pine St, 21st St, and Albion St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
143 1866 Wilson, Childs & Co. Philadelphia Wagon Works Wilson, Childs & Co. 2nd St, Huntingdon St, American St, and Lehigh Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
144 1866 George McFarland Woolen & Cotton Mills McFarland, George Gulf Creek (N (2. 5 mile) corner; Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
145 1866 William B. Bullock's Mills Bullock, William B. Gulf Creek (N (2 miles) corner; Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
146 1866 Cedar Dale Woolen Mill Hey, David & Bro.   Missing
147 1866 Jamison's Mills Jamison, William M. DeKalb St (Schuykill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
148 1866 William Simpson's Print Works Simpson, William (Between Schuykill River and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
149 1866 Washington Woolen Mill Bischoff, John B. (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
150 1866 Crescentville Mill Evans, George P.   Missing
151 1866 Gloucester Manufacturing Co.   Charles St (Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
152 1866 Franklin Cotton Mills Levis & Rhoads 9th St, Walnut St, Taylor St, and Wilson St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
153 1866 Bruner's Mills Bruner, J.P. Hamilton St, 24th St, 23rd St, and Linn St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
154 1866 Bergdoll & Psotta Lager Beer Brewery Bergdoll & Psotta Geo-referenced Pennsylvania Ave, 29th St, and Parrish St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
155 1866 Pennypack Print Works Hartel, Andreas & Co. (Pennypack Creek) Northeast /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
156 1866 Hinckley Knitting Mills Jones, Aaron & Sons Wister St and Main St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
157 1866 Willow Brook Mill Garsed, Church St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
158 1866 Aramingo Chemical Works Phillips, Moro Philadelphia, Trenton & New York Railroad Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
159 1866 Jessup & Moore Augustine Mills Jessup & Moore (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
160 1866 Vankirk & Co Chandelier Works Vankirk & Co. Hedge St and Oxford St (SW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 3)   Index -- Plan from No. 161 to 260      
161 1866 Feltus & Zimmerling's Sugar House Feltus & Zimmerling Quarry St, Bread St, and 2nd St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
162   Chemical Works - Harrison Brothers & Co. Harrison Brothers & Co. Gray's Ferry Rd and 30th St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
163   Chester Dock Mill, Lewis & Parker Lewis, Clinton St and Wilmington and Philadelphia Railroad (S corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
164   Lincoln Mills     Missing
165   J.H. Murphy & Brothers Girard Tube Works Murphy, J.H. Geo-referenced Filbert St and 23rd St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
166   Summerdale Dye and Print Works Wilson, Charles H. Asylum Rd (E corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
167   Columbia Sugar Refinery Rogers, & Mitchel, Vine St, St. John St, and Wood St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
168   Camden Rolling & Nailing Works Middleton, John W. 2nd St and Erie St (NW corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
169   Willow Glen Mill Kitchen, William Gorden   Missing
170   Gloucester Gingham Mills Raby, Samuel Jersey Ave (Near corner) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
171   Wister's Print Works Wister, (Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
172   John Bromley & Son's Ingrain Carpet Factory Bromley, John York St, Jasper St, and Front St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
173   Washington Mills Smyth, James P. Pennsylvania Ave, 21st St, and Hamilton St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
174   Gibson's Point Petroleum Yards - Tack Brothers & Co. Tack Brothers & Co. S. W. Philadelphia and Gray's Ferry Bridge (1. 5 mile south corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
174   Gibson's Point Petroleum Yards - Burk & Dilworth, Burk & Dilworth S. W. Philadelphia and Gray's Ferry Bridge (1. 5 mile south corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
174   Gibson's Point Petroleum Yards - Twells & Co. Twells & Co. S. W. Philadelphia and Gray's Ferry Bridge (1. 5 mile south corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
175   Hall & Vexin's Frankford Hosiery Mills Hall & Vexin Adams St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
176   LaGrange Print Works   Bustleton Turnpike and Pennypack Creek (SW corner; Pennypack Creek) Northeast (Bustleton) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
177   Jacob D. Heft & Co. Ashland Paper Mills Heft, Jacob D. and Manayunk Bridge (NW corner; Schuylkill River) Manayunk Bridge, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
178   Peoples Iron Works Hunsworth, John & Naylor, Jacob Girard Ave, Front St, and Leopard St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
179   Sunnyside Mill Ledward, James Spencer St and Free St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
180 1866 Berkshire Cotton Mill Greer & McCreight Pine St, 20th St, Ringgold Place, and Ford St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
181   A.R. McHenry & Co's Oil Yards McHenry, A.R. (Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
182   Triton Mills Shaw & Knowles   New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
183   Excelsior Stove Works Sheppard, I.A. & Co. Girard Ave, 7th St, and Marshall St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
184   Joseph Clegg's Mills Clegg, Joseph   Missing
185   Schaufler's Hotel Schaufler, Mr. Geo-referenced Atlantic Ave and North Carolina Ave (SW corner) Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
186   Surf House Caleb, William T. Geo-referenced Atlantic Ave, Kentucky Ave, and Pacific Ave (SE corner) Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
187   Kensington Mill Derbyshire, John Beach St and Shackamaxon St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
188   Jos. J. Canavan, Morocco Manufacturer & Dealer in Sheep Skins Canavan, Jos. J. 5th St, Thompson St, Girard Ave, and Canal St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
189   Market Street Passenger Railway Co.   Haverford Rd, 41st St , and Somerset St (NW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
190   Franklin Mills Coates, Benjamin Crowson St and Church Lane (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
191   Branchtown Mills Ladley, Jos. Branchtown Rd (SW corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
192   Chestnut Hill Cotton Mill Bischoff, John Thorpes Lane (NE corner; Wissahickon Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
193   Powhattan Mills Shaw & Estrey Upland Rd (NW corner; Brook (unnamed)) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
194   John Townsend & Co. Woolen Mill Townsend, John (N corner; Gulf Creek) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
195   Paper Machine Works Gavitt, Nelson Broad St, Vine St, 15th St, and Race St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
196   Southwark Foundry Merrick & Sons   Missing
197   Ringgold Factory McCune, Clement & Co. Hamilton St, 23rd St, and Ralston St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
198   Jefferson Tannery Forepaugh, Wm. F., Jr. & Bros. Jefferson St, 6th St, and Mifflin St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
199   Philadelphia Scale & Beam Works Banks, Dinmore & Co. 9th St, Melon St, and Coates St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
200   Lilley & Yarnall Woolen Mill Lilley & Yarnall Parker St and Front St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
201   American Button Hole Overseaming & Sewing Machine Co.   Washington Ave and 20th St (SW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
202   Castle Hill Mill Lynch, J. & E. Haverford Rd (SE corner; Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
203   Rancocas Thread Works Semple, Samuel & Sons Geo-referenced Bridge St (SW corner; Rancocas Creek) Mt. Holly, Burlington County, New Jersey
204   Wm. & Harvey Rowland Saw & Spring Factory Rowland, Wm. & Harvey Tacony Creek (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
205   Quaker City Malt House Blackburn, Francis Geo-referenced 8th St, Jefferson St, Master St, and 9th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
206   Bridgewater Iron Works Stanhope, H. & Supplee Frankford Rd (SE corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
207   Frankford Bleaching Works   Adams St (NW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
208   Atlantic Quartz & American Hot Cast Porcelain Co.   31st St, Chestnut St, and Oak St (NE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
209   Philadelphia Stove Works Leibrandt & McDowell Girard Ave and Ash St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
210   Lehigh Wire Works Stewart & Co. Mill St (Lehigh River) South Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
211   Franklin Wire Works Stewart & Co. Mauch Chunk Rd (SE corner; Mauch Chunk Canal) South Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
212   Eliot Mills Soule, H.H. 2nd St, Putnam St, and Palethorp St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
213   Stafford & Co. Hat Shop Factory Stafford, Samuel & Winterbottom, Robert Wood St and Levering Lane (SE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
214   Joseph P. Buggy's Mill Buggy, Joseph P. 25th St, Factory St, Welsh St, and Kent St (SW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
215   American Galvanizing Works McCullough & Co. Washington Ave, 11th St, and Leon St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
216   Furbush & Gage Woolen Machinery Works Furbush, Merril A. Sassacon St (SE corner; Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
217   Lanark Mill Baird, William Main St and Thomas St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
218   Massey, Huston & Co. Brewery & Malt Houses Massey, William; Huston, Samuel Geo-referenced 2nd St and Bread St Center City /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
219   Israel Foster & Co. Mill Foster, Israel   Missing
220   Israel Foster & Co. Carpet Manufactory Foster, Israel Adams St (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
221   Providence Mills Yewdall, Sarah Conestoga St (Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
222   West End Mills Ashworth, John (Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
223   Pennsylvania Iron Works Reany, Son & Archbold Front St Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
224   Upland Mills No. 1 Crozer, L. Lewis; Crozer, George K.; Crozer, Robert (Chester Creek) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
225   Upland Mills No. 2 Crozer, Samuel A. Florel St (Chester Creek) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
226   Upland Mills No. 3 Crozer, Samuel A. Florel St (Chester Creek) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
227   Hayville Old Mill Hay, Emanuel Mill Rd (Darby Creek) Haverford Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
228   Keystone Spinning Mills Dolan, Thomas Mill Rd (Darby Creek) Hayville /
Haverford Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
229   Savery & Co. Hollow Ware Foundry Savery & Co.   Missing
230   Levis & Rhoads Mills Levis, Osborne & James D. Rhodes Clifton Station (Darby Creek) Haverford Township??, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
231   George T. Jones Woolen Mill Jones, George T.   Missing
232   Germantown Knitting Mill Allen, John and Benjamin 4548 Miller St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
233   Delaware River Bonded Warehouses & Storage Co. McHenry, Alexander R. & William S. Peterkins (Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
234   Wallace & Curtiss Petroleum Yards Wallace, John K. & Curtiss, William Chestnut St and 30th St (SE corner; Schuylkill River) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
235   Atlantic Petroleum Storage Co.   River Rd (Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
236   Empire Stores   Magazine Lane and River Rd (NE corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
237   Mill Creek Woolen Mill Bickens, Mortague Mill Creek Rd and Mill Creek Station (2 miles) (Mill Creek (LMT)) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
238   Robert Chadwick's Cotton Mill Chadwick, Robert Mill Creek Rd (Mill Creek (LMT)) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
239   Valley Forge Mills Shaw, Sarah A. Valley Rd and Gulf Rd (SW corner) Valley Forge, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
240   James Schofield's Woolen Mill Schofield, James Emerald St, Adams St, and Letterly St (NE corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
241   Arasapha Mills Blakeley, A. & Son Quarry St and Liberty St (NE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
242   Frogmore Mills Garsed, Richard, Alfred & Harry Powder Mill Rd (NW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
243   James Cresson & Co. Woolen & Cotton Mill Cresson, James Ford St and Washington St (NE corner) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
244   Miller & Allen Iron Foundry   Upland St (S corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
245   Miller & Allen Iron Works   Broad St, Free St, and Larkin St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
246   Ross Print Works Ross & Co. and (S corner; Delaware River) Camden County
247   Ardoyne Mills Clendenning, John Leiper St and Unity St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
248   Washington Mills Farnum, C.A. & F. D. Washington St (Schuykill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
249       Missing
250   Lenni Mills No. 1 & 2 Martin, Robert L. (Chester Creek) Lenni, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
251   Cameron Mills Nichols, Jeremiah & Alexander, James B. & Robert 21st St, Ellsworth St, and Alter St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
252   Leiperville Mills Buggy, M. Philadelphia & Chester Turnpike (SE corner; Crum Creek) Leiperville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
253   Keystone Paper Mills Garrett, Caspar S. Cobb's Creek (West bank) Haverford, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
254   B. Gartside & Sons Woolen Mill Gartside, B. & Sons Fulton St (SW corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
255   Union Sugar Refinery Taylor, Gillespie & Co. 335-339 St. John St and 2nd St Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
256   Angora Mills Callaghan, Robert & George Baltimore Turnpike and 60th St (SW corner; Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
257   Harris Dye Works Harris, William & Mary Thompson St, Masher St, and Hancock St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
258   Chester Iron Works Weidner, C. A. Filbert St (SE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
259   Evans & Agnew Umbrella Furnishing Goods Factory Evans, Samuel D. & Agnew, Angus Paul St and Meadow St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
260   J.& W. Yewdall's Worsted Goods Manufactory Yewdall, John & William Spring Garden St, Little John St, Biddle St, and Osprey St (SE corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 4)   Index -- Plan from No. 261 to 356      
261   The William Butcher Steel Works of Philadelphia Butcher, William 22nd St and Nicetown Lane (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
262 1866 Engel & Wolf's Lager Beer Brewery Engel, & Wolf Geo-referenced Pennsylvania avenue Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
263   Chemical Works, L. Martin & Co. Martin, L. 29th St and Oxford St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
264   Borie & Mackie Spring Mills Borie, M. J. & Mackie Orchard St, Waln St, and Culvert St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
265   Manchester Mills (Mill No. 5) Bancroft, Samuel (E corner; Ridley Creek 1/2 Mile from Media Station) Upper Providence , Delaware County, Pennsylvania
266   Todmorden Mills (Mill No. 2) Bancroft, Samuel (E corner; Ridley Creek 2 Miles from Wallingford Station) Nether Providence, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
267   Richmond Dye Works Martin, James & Co. Richmond St and Tioga St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
268   Eagle Works Newbold, R. S. Washington St (Schuykill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
269   William Wood & Co. Woolen & Cotton Mills Wood, William Pennsylvania Ave, 22nd St, 21st St, and Hamilton St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
270   Wabash Mills DuPont, A.J. (rented by James Bond) Road to Brandywine Bridge (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
271   Cedar Grove Mills Whitacker, William Olney's or Whitacker's Lane (SE corner; Tacony Creek) Cedar Grove /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
272   Hanwell Paper Mill Magarge, Edward (NE corner; Wissahickon Creek and Road to Chestnut Hill) Wissahickon /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
273   Conshohocken Silk & Print Works Eberhard, Jonas (Superintendent) (NE corner; Between Schuylkill River and Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
274   Salomon Wild's Cotton & Woolen Mill Wild, Salomon Adams St and Church St (SW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
275   Lager Beer Breweries Talmon; Rothacker, Henry; Eisele, Frank; Born, August Geo-referenced 30th St, Thompson St, 31st St, and Master St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
276   Lager Beer Breweries Rothacker, Henry; J. & P. Baltz; Bergner, Gustavus; Goetz, Edward; Talmon Geo-referenced 31st St, Thompson St, 32nd St, and Master St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
277   Lager Beer Breweries Gotsch; Orth, Francis; Theis, Charles; Walter & Franz; Nentzel, Frederick; Harper, Henry C. Geo-referenced 32nd St, Pennsylvania Ave, Master St, and 33rd St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
278   Lager Beer Breweries Lang, Saphir; Bentz & Reyle; Schemm, P.; Renschler, Christian Geo-referenced 31st St and Master St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
279   Falls of Schuylkill Mills Dobson, John Scott's Lane (Schuylkill River) Falls of Schuylkill [East Falls] /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
280   Oriental Snuff & Tobacco Works Ralph, A. & Co. Radcliff St (Delaware River) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
281   Linwood Cotton Factory Trainer, David & Son (Hoock Creek) Linwood, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
282   Columbia Mills Irving & Stinson   Missing
283   Massey, Huston & Co. Malt Houses & Brewery   Geo-referenced Filbert St and 10th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
284   Wilson's Frankford Woolen Mills   Meadow St and Paul St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
285   Black & Clough's Dyeworks Black, 24th St and Earl St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
286   J. Baker & Co.'s Sugar House Baker, J. Market St (NW corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
287   H.A. Oesterle & Co. Suspenders & Bindings Manufactory Oesterle, H. A. 1924 N 4th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
288   Norman L. Hart & Co. Iron Works Hart, Norman L. Poplar St and 26th St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
289   Phoenix Petroleum Works   (Gibson's Point, Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
290   The Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable   41st St, Chestnut St, 42nd St, and Sansom St (SW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
291   Camden Nickel Works Wharton, Joseph 10th St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
292   Riverside Paper Mill   and Philadelphia& Norristown Railroad. 150' E. of Lafayette Station (Creek??) Lafayette Station, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
293   Germantown Hosiery Mills Button, Conyers Walnut Lane (E.), Main St, and Herman St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
294   Glen Echo Mills McCallum, Crease & Sloan Carpenter St and Main St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
295-296   Powers & Weightman, Manufacturing Chemists Powers, & Weightman 9th St, Parrish St, Brown St, and Darien St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
297   Baltic Woolen Mills   Canal St, Lawrence St, and 4th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
298   Watson & Reynolds Flax & Hemp - Carpet Manufactory   10th St, Columbia Ave, and 9th St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
299   Washington Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
300   Adam H. Warthman & Co. Slaughtering, Curing & Packing Establishment Warthman, Adam H. & Co. Poplar St and Lewellan's Ave (NE corner; Cohocksink Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
301   John B. Stevenson, Jr. Oil Cloth Works Stevenson, John B. Jr. Venango St, 2nd St, and Erie Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
302   Wamsutta Mill Thornton & Smith 10th St, Columbia Ave, and 9th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
303   Public Ledger Building   Chestnut St and 6th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
304   Columbia Works Uhlinger, W.P. Hancock St, Columbia Ave, and Masher St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
305   Keystone Saw, Tool & Steel Works Disston, Henry Front St, Richmond St, and Laurel St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
306   McKeone, Van Haagen & Co Soap Works   Callowhill St and Hamilton St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
307   Philadelphia City Pottery Williams, Silas & Co. Salmon St and Lehigh St (near) (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
308-309   McCulloughs Iron Co.   Philadelphia& Balt. Railroad (NW corner; Northeast Creek) Cecil County, Maryland
310   Gloucester Manufacturing Co.   Charles St (Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
311   Frankford Dye Works Horrock, J. & W. (agents) Adams St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
312-313   Riverside Glue Works Baeder & Adamson Allegheny Ave, Richmond St, Westmoreland St, and Bath St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
314   Fairmount Fork Works Sheble & Fisher Ashland St (E corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
315   Bristol Woolen Manufacturing Co.   Delaware Canal and Street?? Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
316   Livingston Mills Pollard, Pierce & Co. Washington St (NW corner; Philadelphia and Trenton Railroad) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
317   Beaver Valley Mills Duhring, H. (Beaver Creek) East Brandywine Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
318   John T. Lewis & Brothers Lead Works Lewis, John T. & Brothers Huntington St, Thompson St, and Cumberland St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
319   Clement & Dunbar's Planing & Re-Sawing Mills Clement & Dunbar 1129 Beach St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
320   Werner & Itschner Silk Weaving Mill Werner & Itschner Philadelphia & Germantown Railroad (near Tioga Station) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
321   Providence Mill Flitcraft, William H. & Co. Road to Cherry Hill (NW corner; Little Elk Creek) Cecil County, Maryland
322   Rosengarten & Sons Manufacturing Chemists Rosengarten & Sons 18th St, Fitzwater St, 17th St, and Catherine St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
323   Green & Coates Street Passenger Railway     Missing
324   Ripka Mills Patterson, R. Main St, Levering St, and Green Lane (SW corner; Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
325   Schuylkill Cotton & Woollen Mills Campbell, A. Main St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
326   Octoraro Iron Works McCulloughs Iron Co. (Octoraro Creek) Cecil County, Maryland
327   Stephen Carr & Co.'s Oil Works Carr, Stephen Greenwich Point Rd and Point House Rd (NW corner) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
328   Joseph Hills Mills Hills, Joseph (Creishem Creek) Chestnut Hill /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
329 1867 Marley Mill   (Little Elkton Creek) Cecil County, Maryland
330   Perserverance Mill Lodge, Jonathan   Missing
331   Broad Street Lager Breweries     Missing
332   Beckhaus & Allgaier's Carriage Works Beckhaus & Allgaier 1204 Frankford Rd and Girard Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
333   S. S. White Dental Works White, S. S. Geo-referenced Chestnut St, 12th St, and Sansom St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
334 1867 Globe Dye Works Greenwood & Bault Worth St and Oxford St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
335   Sherman's Building Sherman / George, S. A.; William Rutter & Co. Geo-referenced Cherry St and 7th St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
336   Jayne's Granite Building Jayne, Dr. David   Missing
337   MacKeller, Smith & Jordan's Type, Stereotype & Electrotype Foundry MacKeller, Smith & Jordan   Missing
338   The Philadelphia Petroleum Storage Co.   Pennsylvania Railroad (NW corner; Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
339   A.M. & H.H. Collins' Paste Board Factory Collins, A.M. & H.H. 3rd St and Canal St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
340   Michener & Norris Meatpacking House Michener & Norris   Missing
341   Vetterleins Building Byerle; Bering; Fitzgerald; Portel & Co.; Freshner & Co.; Louderback, Riday & Co.; Wilson & Fennimore 22nd St, Wood St, and Carlton St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
342   Second & 03rd Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car Houses & Stables Second & 03rd Street City Passenger Railway Co. Frankford Rd and Amber St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
343   Second & 03rd Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable Second & 03rd Street City Passenger Railway Co. Lehigh Ave, Newkirk St, and Moyer St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
344   Boston & Philadelphia Salt Fish Co. and East India Cocoanut Co.   Geo-referenced Columbia Ave and 5th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
345   Flutwood Lodge & Lodge's Mill Lodge, Flutwood Lawrence St, Thompson St, and 5th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
346   J.A. Dougherty & Sons' Whisky Distillery & Storehouses Dougherty, J.A. & Sons 1134 & 1142 Front St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
347   Matlack's Drug & Spice Mill Matlack, Thomas & J.R. 15th St and Hamilton St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
348   Mervine Street Lager Breweries     Missing
349   Morocco Manufactory & Tallow Works Schellenberger, William Oxford St, Masher St, and Tucker St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
350   Kensington Glass Works Sheet & Duffy York St, Almond St, Gaul St, and Emlen St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
351   George W. Carr's Steel Umbrella & Parasole Frames Manufactory Carr, George W. Hamilton St, 12th St, and Noble St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
352-353   Baldwin's Locomotive Works   Pennsylvania Ave, 15th St, Broad St, and Spring Garden St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
354   Wright Brothers & Co. Umbrellas & Parasols Factory & Stores Wright Geo-referenced 318-330 Market St and Hudson St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
355   Scheppers Brothers Mill Scheppers Diamond St, American St, and Bodine St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
356   Robert Patterson's Mills Patterson, Robert Philadelphia & Baltimore Railroad (SW corner; Chester Creek) Chester, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 5)   Index -- Plan from No. 357 to 456      
357   Savage Keyser & Stovell's Chemical Works Savage, Keyser & Stovell Pierce St and Orthodox St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
358   Lenni Mills No. 1 & 2 Patterson, Robert & Co. Winchester Railroad (SW corner; Chester Creek) Lenni, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
359 1869 V.C. Sweatman's Malt House Sweatman, V.C. Geo-referenced Callowhill St and New Market St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
360 1869 Broffy & Hill Woolen & Cotton Mill Broffy & Hill Huntingdon St, Amber St, and Cotton St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
361 1869 Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Stable & Car House Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street Passenger Railway Co. 19th St and Master St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
362   Keystone Sugar Refinery Frazier & Rogers Quarry St and Bread St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
363   Whiting Manufactory Hasse & Pratt Almond St, Emlen St, York St, and Thompson St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
364-365   Gibsonton Mills Gibson, John (son) & Co. Grey Stone Rd (NE corner; Monongahela River) Gibsonton, Fayette County, Pennsylvania
366   Conshohocken Print Works   (Between Schuylkill River and Schuylkill Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
367   Philadelphia Printing Ink Works Johnson, Charles Enue Geo-referenced Lombard St, 10th St, and Rodman St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
368   Penn Steam Engine & Boiler Works Neafie & Levy Beach St, Palmer St, Allen St, and Richmond St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
369   Philip Gukes Ale & Porter Brewery & Malt House Gukes, Philip Geo-referenced 824-832 St. John St and 3rd St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
370   Artisan Hall   Geo-referenced 618 Chestnut St and Sansom St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
371   Gibsboro [Gibbsboro] Paint & Color Works Lucas, John & Co. Marlton Rd and Camden & Egg Harbor Rd (NE corner) Gibbsboro, Gloucester County, Pennsylvania
372 1869 Delaware Sugar House   Reed St and Swanson St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
373   Martin Nixon's City Paper Mill Nixon, Martin Geo-referenced Vine St and 24th St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
374   Philadelphia Barrel Factory Wilson & Bedner Washington Ave and 24th St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
375   Yewdall's Mill Fiss, Banes & Erben Spring Garden St, Taylor St, Wolbart St, and Osprey St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
376   Rock Hill Mills Dobson, John   Missing
377   Wissahickon Mill Dobson, John & James Wissahickon Rd and Ridge Ave (NW corner; Wissahickon Creek) Wissahickon /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
378   Tremont Mills Foster, Isreal & Co. Adams St and Unity St (SW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
379 1869 Vetterleins Building   22nd St, Carlton St, and Wood St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
380   Stockton Hotel & Improvement Co. Markley, A. W. Geo-referenced Beach St, Columbia St, Howard St, and Gurney St (NE corner; Atlantic Ocean) Cape May, Cape May County, New Jersey
381   Charles S. Caffrey Carriage Works Caffrey, Charles S. Market St, 10th St, and Cooper St (NE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
382   Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Franklin Sugar Refinery Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Delaware Ave, Bainbridge St, Swanson St, and Almond St (SW corner; Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
383   Perot's Malt House Perot Geo-referenced Vine St, 4th St, and New St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
384 1870 American Hot Cast Porcelain Works   York St, Gaul St, Cedar St, and Emlen St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
385 1870 Hero Glass Works Rawley, S. B. Gaul St, Adams St, Aramingo St, and Almond St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
386   Thomas Potter Oil Cloth Works Potter, Thomas 2nd St, Erie Ave, and Venango St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
387   James Bromley Brothers Carpet Factory Bromley, James York St, Jasper St, and Taylor St (NE corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
388   James Smyth's Ale Brewery Smyth, James Geo-referenced 21st St, Washington Ave, and Alter St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
389   Young's Carpet Manufactory Young, William M. York St, Masher St, and Waterloo St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
390   Continental Woolen Mills Campbell & Pollock 21st St, Washington Ave, and Alter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
391   Germantown Knitting Mill Allen, J. & B. Miller St and Fishers Lane (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
392   Liberty Stove Works Noble, Charles & Co. 4th St, Brown St, and Maria St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
393   Gloucester Manufacturing Co.   Charles St (Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
394   George W. Plumly's Paper Box Manufactory Plumly, George W. Geo-referenced 4th St, Race St, and Branch St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
395   J.A. Dougherty & Sons' Whisky Distillery & Storehouses Dougherty, J.A. & Sons 1130, 1142 Front St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
396   Phoenix Mill Hughes, Thomas Oxford St, Hancock St, and Palethrop St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
397   Penn Knitting Mill McKee, Joseph D. Harrison St, Hope St, and Howard St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
398   Boston & Philadelphia Salt Fish Co.   Geo-referenced 5th St, Columbia Ave, and 6th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
399   Monitor Carpet Mills Maybin, Dornan & Co. Oxford St, Howard St, and Masher St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
400-401   Harlan & Hollingsworth Co.   Geo-referenced Justison St and Water St (SE corner; Delaware River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
402-403   Delaware Car Works Jackson & Sharp Co. 7th St and Philadelphia & Baltimore Railroad (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
404   Flat Rock Mill Preston, J.M. Mill Rd (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
405   Schofield's Mill Schofield, Sevill (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
406   Belrose Mill   11th St, Catharine St, and Thurlow St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
407   Rolling Mill, Iron & Steel Works Veree & Mitchell's Delaware Ave and Poplar St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
408   Fairview Mills Campbell, John River Rd (Philadelphia & Reading Railroad) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
409   Wabash Mills Winpenny, Bolton (Between Schuylkill River and Manayunk Canal) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
410-411   Bridesburg Manufacturing Co.   Richmond St, Locust St, Garden St, and Franklin St (SE corner) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
412   Charles Zimmerling's Sugar Refinery Zimmerling, Charles Geo-referenced 111-115 Union St and 2nd St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
413   Wallingford Mills Sloan & Lewis Baltimore Turnpike (SE corner; Crum Creek) Wallingford /
Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
414   Wallace Curtiss & Co. Petroleum Yards Curtiss, Wallace & Co. Chestnut St and 30th St (SE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
415   Dr. Jayne's Building Jayne, Dr. Geo-referenced 242-244 Chestnut St and 3rd St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
416   Southwark Sugar Refinery Knight, E.C. & Co. Bainbridge St, Delaware Ave, and Swanson St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
417   John Newkumet's Estate, Fire Brick Works Newkumet, John Geo-referenced Vine St, 23rd St, and St. David St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
418   Broad Street Mills Patterson, R. & Co. Mechanic St, 9th St, and Larkin St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
419   Saucon Iron Co.   North Pennsylvania Railroad Hellertown, Pennsylvania
420   Brandywine Cotton Mills Riddle, James Son & Co. (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
421   Port Richmond Terra Cotta & Drain Pipe Works Melick, Peter B. Thompson St, Anthracite St, and Fisher St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
422   Glen Riddle Mills Riddle, Samuel & Co. Near West Chester Railroad station (Chester Creek) Glen Riddle, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
423   Carbon Works Tiers & Co. Dickerson St, Swanson St, Otsego St, and Wharton Lane (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
424   Isaac & Abraham Detwiler's Flour Mill Detwiler, Issac & Abraham Market St, 30th St, and Oak St (SW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
425   Greenwich Oil Refinery & Storage Co.   Greenwich Point Rd and Point House Rd (NW corner) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
426   Larne Moore Cotton Mills   (Chester Creek) Rockdale, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
427-428   Plymouth Iron Works Fulton, S. & Co. Elm St and Oak St (SW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
429   Pekin Mills Solms, S. G. Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
430   Girard Hosiery Works Nichols, Whittle & Co. Girard Ave and Franklin St (Sw corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
431   Grocers Sugar House Bartol, H.W. Passyunk Ave, Whitney St, and 8th St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
432   Franklin Paper Mill Lewis, John Howard   West Dale, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
433-434   Delaware Cotton Mill Pusey Brothers 13th St and Poplar St (NE, SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
435   S. C. Lewis Mills Lewis, S. C. Road to Darby Station (SW corner; Darby Creek) Kellyville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
436-437   Junction Car Works & Flue Mill Allison, W.C. & sons Geo-referenced 32nd St, Lehman St, Walnut St, and Spruce St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
438   Wister's Print Works Wister, Duy's Station (1/2 mile E.) (Wingohocking Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
439   Pennypack Print Works Hartel, Andreas & Co. (SW corner; Pennypack Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
440   Falls of Schuylkill Mill No. 1 Dobson, John Scott's Lane and Ridge Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
441   Quaker City Sugar House Herr & Wagner 635-637 Broad St and Pemberton St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
442   Philadelphia Carpet Mills Leedom, Shaw & Stewart York St, Howard St, and Hope St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
443   John Buckley & Co. Spokes, Hubes, Felloes, Wheels &c. Works Buckley, John & Co. New Market St, Laurel St, Polland's Alley, and Canal St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
444   Isaac Stead's Mill Stead, Isaac Coral St, Taylor St, and Adams St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
445   Enterprise Manufacturing Co.   Dauphin St, American St, and Bodine St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
446   O.B. Gentsch's Planing Mill & Cabinet Ware Manufactory Gentsch, O.B. Spring Garden St, Broad St, and 15th St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
447   John Henry Schadewald Coverlid Manufactory Schadewald, John Henry 1721 Bodine St and American St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
448   H.S. McComb & Co. Leather Factory McComb, H.S. 3rd St, Orange St, and Tatnall St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
449   Hale Goodman & Co. Looking Glass & Picture Frame Factory Goodman, Hale & Co. 48-50 N. 6th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
450   Frank Baierle's Ale & Porter Brewery Baierle, Frank Geo-referenced 6th St, Pierce St, and Moore St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
451   Union Car & Manufacturing Co.   31st St and Spruce St (NE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
452   E.A. Smith & Brothers Morocco & Fancy Leather Works Smith, E.A. Canal St and Slossman St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
453-454   Delaware River Agricultural Chemical Works Baugh & Sons Morris St and Delaware River South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
455   Good Intent Mills Lord, James & Son / William Whitaker & Son Market St (SW corner; Mill Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 6)   Index -- Plan from No. 456 to 555      
456 1871-1872 Wilmington Plate Iron Rolling Mills Seidel & Hastings Church St and 9th St (NE corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
457-458   Lobdell Car Wheel, Tire & Machine Co.   Lombard St and 3rd St (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
459   Philadelphia Plaster Works Smith & Harris Coates St, Delaware Ave, and Beach St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
460   A.F. Chesebrough & Co. Pork Packing & Curing Establishment Chesebrough, A.F. Reed St, 9th St, and Rawle St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
461   McKeone, Van Haagen & Co. Soap Works McKeone, Van Haagen & Co. Callowhill St and Hamilton St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
462   Providence Mills Yewdall, S. Girard Ave and 54th St (N. of Conestoga) (Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
463   Diamond State Iron Co.   Church St, 3rd St, and 2nd St (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
464   James Kitchenman's Carpet Manufactory Kitchenman, James Cumberland St, Amber St, and Letterly St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
465-466   Atlantic Refining Co.   River Rd and Passyunk Rd (SE corner) South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
467   Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co.'s Stable & Car House Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co. Darby Rd, 50th St, and 49th St (NE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
468   Schuylkill Falls Lager Beer Brewery Hohenadel, Jacob Geo-referenced Schuylkill Falls Falls of Schuylkill /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
469   Bromley Brothers Carpet Factory Bromley, Jasper St, York St, and Taylor St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
470   Robert H. Barr & Co. Machine Works Barr, Robert H. 9th St and Church St (NE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
471   Philadelphia Crucible Works, Taylor Strow & Co. Strow, Taylor 1330-1334 Callowhill St and Carlton St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
472-473 1873 American Wood Paper Co.'s Mills American Wood Paper Co. Canal and Royersford Station (1/4 mile) (S corner) Royersford, Chester County, Pennsylvania
474 1873 Canton Mills Fitzpatrick & Holt High St and Center St (NE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
475   Thirteenth & Fifteenth Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car Houses and Stables Thirteenth & Fifteenth Street City Passenger Railway Co. Broad St and Carpenter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
476   Livingston Mills Peirce, C.W. & J. Washington St (NW corner; Philadelphia & Trenton Railroad) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
477-478   Washington Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuykill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
479   Philadelphia Flint Glass Works Ladner & Bird York St, Moyer St, and Thompson St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
480   Ashland Woolen Mill Platt, A. & Brother River Rd (Philadelphia & Reading Railroad) Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
481   Mays Landing Water Power Co.   (SW corner; Great Egg Harbor River) Mays Landing, New Jersey
482   Raleigh's Mills   Germantown Ave, 5th St, and Columbia Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
483 1874 Bergner & Engel's Lager Beer Brewery Bergner Engel Geo-referenced Thompson St, 32nd St, and Master St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
484   Union Malleable Iron Works Fitzgerald & Flagg Pennsylvania Ave and 19th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
485   Southwark Mills Brown, John & Sons 3rd St, Moore St, and Williamson St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
486   William D. Rogers & Co. Carriage Works Rogers, William D. 821-825 13th St, Parrish St, and Duane St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
487   Baldwin's Locomotive Works   15th St, Pennsylvania Ave, Broad St, and Hamilton St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
488   Union Star Mill Greenwood, James 44th St and Ludlow St (SE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
489-490   Brandywine Cotton Mills Riddle, James Son & Co. (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
491   William Wood & Co. Cotton & Wollen Mills Wood, William & Co. 22nd St, Pennsylvania Ave, 21st St, and Hamilton St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
492   Atlantic Knitting Mills Fleming Brothers 8th St, Dauphin St, and 9th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
493   Dexter Mill & Dye Works Heft, Jacob D. Main St (Schuykill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
494   Sherwood Mill Byram & Holt Delaware St and Jeffrey St (SW corner) South Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
495-496   Powers & Weightman, Manufacturing Chemists Powers & Weightman Parrish St, Darien St, Brown St, and Knox St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
497   Pusey Scott & Co.'s Morocco Manufactory Pusey Scott & Co. 3rd St and Madison St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
498   Linwood Mill Trainer, D. & Sons (Hook Creek) Linwood, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
499 1872 Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Co.     South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
500 1872 J.B. Lippincott & Co.'s Buildings J.B. Lippincott Geo-referenced 715-717 Market St and Filbert St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
501   Ancona Printing Co. Ancona Printing Co. Ellis St and Mercer St (SW corner) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
502   Hero Glass Works Rowley, S. B. Gaul St, Aramingo St, Adams St, and Almond St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
503   Albion Print Works   (Between Schuykill River and Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
504 1874 Globe Dye and Bleach Works Greenwood & Bault Worth St, Globe St, and Oxford St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
505   The Valve Jar Co.   Front St, Morris St, and Otsego St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
506 1872 Bruners' Mills Bruner, James P. & Sons Hamilton St, 24th St, Linn St, and 23rd St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
507   Scheppers Brothers Mill   Bodine St, Diamond St, Susquehanna Ave, and American Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
508   A.M. & H.H. Collins, Enameled & Paste Board Cards Factory Collins, A.M. & H.H. 3rd St and Canal St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
509   Point Breeze Phosphate Works Watson & Clark (Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
510   Finley & Schlichter's Aramingo Mill Finley & Schlicter Erie Ave and Trenton Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
511   Ashland Paper Mills Rudolph, S. A. Schuykill River and Manayunk Bridge (SW corner) Manayunk Bridge, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
512   R.M. Greiner's Jr. Cotton Mill Greiner, R.M. Jr. Mill St and Darby Creek (Sw corner) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
513   Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Stables & Car Houses Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street Passenger Railway Co.'s 19th St, Sharswood St, 18th St, and Master St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
514   Vauxhall Ink Works Clifford, Allen & Co. 1608 Cadwallader St, Oxford St, and 4th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
515-516   William Butcher Steel Works of Philadelphia Butcher, William Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Nicetown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
517   Rancocas Thread Works Semple, Samuel & Sons Geo-referenced King St (SW corner; Rancocas Creek) Mt. Holly, Burlington County, New Jersey
518   Point Pleasant Foundry Tiers & Bradshaw Delaware Ave, Poplar St, and Beach St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
519   Upland Mills No. 2 Crozer, S. A. Florel St (Chester Creek) Upland, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
520   Morocco Manufactory & Tallow Works Schollenberger, William Oxford St, Masher St, and Putnam St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
521   Keystone Provision Packing House Graham, N.H. & Co. 2035 Filbert St and Cuthbert St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
522   Fort Washington Mill Flue's & Co. Turnpike and Wissahickon Creet Fort Washington, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
523   Tremont Mills Foster, Isreal & Co. Adams St (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia
524   Clifton Mills Levis, Oborn    
525   Charles S. Caffrey Carriage Works Caffrey, Charles S. 10th St, Cooper St, and Market St (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
526   Philadelphia Malleable Iron & Hardware Works Ogden, E. Hall Jefferson St, 8th St, and 9th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
527   J.M. Hummel, Sheep & Calf Skin Manufactory Hummel, J.M. Beaver St, Canal St, and 3rd St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
528   Leicester Knitting Mills Spencer, Charles & Co. Cumberland St and Armat St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
529   Glen Echo Mills McCallum, Crease & Sloam Carpenter Lane and Brook (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
530   Jacob Rech's Wagon & Carriage Works Rech, Jacob Girard Ave and 8th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
531   Frankford & Southwark Fifth & Sixth Streets Philadelphia City Passenger R.R. Co.'s Car Houses and Stables     Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
532   City Park Brewery Bergdoll & Psotta Geo-referenced 29th St and Parrish St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
533   Lanark Mill Baird, William    
534-535 1871 Congress Hall Hotel Cake, J.F. Geo-referenced South St, Perry St, and Congress St (SW corner; Atlantic Ocean) Cape Island, Cape May County, New Jersey
536   W. Jones & Company Morroco Manufactory      
537   Philadelphia Terra Cotta Works Link & Black Dauphin St, 7th St, Marshall St, and Germantown Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
538   Philadelphia Terra Cotta Works Link & Black York St, Germantown Ave, and 7th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
539   Yeadon Mills Anderson, Dennis & Co. Upland St, 11th St, and 10th St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
540   Powhattan Mill No. 2 Shaw & Esrey Girard Ave (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
541   Wilmington Rolling Mill Co.   Old Ferry Rd and 3rd St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
542 1871 Lehigh Cotton Mills McKeen, Henry & Co. Canal St and Lehigh Coal & Navigation Co.'s Canal South Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
543   Lehigh Weaving Mill McKeen, Henry & Co. Mill St and Lehigh River South Easton, Northampton County, Pennsylvania
544   Montgomery Mill Sullivan & Pauly 9th St and Montgomery Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
545-546 1871 Pusey Jones & Co. Machine Works Pusey Jones & Co. Geo-referenced Water St and Lombard St (SW corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
547 1873 Walton Whann & Co. Raw Bone Super Phosphate Works Walton Whann & Co. Christiana River Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
548   Joseph Spitz Webbing Factory Spitz, Joseph Canal St, 4th St, and Charlotte St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
549 1871 Keystone Saw, Tool & Steel Works Disston, Henry & Son Richmond St, Front St, and Laurel St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
550-551   Franklin Oil Works Stewart, John L. Schuykill River and Gray's Ferry Bridge (1 mile) (SE corner) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
552   Augustine Mills Jessup & Moore Market St (N corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
553   Edward Atkinson's Cotton Mills Atkinson. Edward Vandever Ave Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
554   Willow Brook Mills Stone Brothers Church St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
555   Stratton, Thomas & Marshall Chandelier Works Stratton, Thomas & Marshall Oxford St and Hedge St (SW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 7)   Index -- Plan from No. 556 to 655      
556 1872-1877 Charles Zimmerling's Sugar Refinery Zimmerling, Charles 111-119 Union St, Front St, and 2nd St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
557-558   Moshannon Land & Lumber Co. Moshannon Land & Lumber Co. rr St and Lingle St (SW corner; Moshannon Creek) Osceola, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
559   Moshannon Land & Lumber Co.'s Osceola Bill Mill Moshannon Land & Lumber Co. Beaverton & Moshannon Branch Railroad (N corner; Moshannon Creek) Osceola, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
560 1872 Smith & Campion Cabinet Ware Factory Smith & Campion 219-223 Levant St , S. 2nd St, and Fairbank Place Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
561 1872 Kensington Brewery & Malt House Schmidt, Charles Geo-referenced 111-113 Edward St , Hancock St, and Girard Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
562-563 1872 Atlantic Refining Co. Atlantic Refining Co. River Rd and Passyunk Rd (SE corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
564 1872 Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Co. Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Co.   South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
565 1877 Kensington Knitting Mills Becker, H. & Co. Moyer St, Hanover St, Palmer St, and Heiss Place Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
566 1872 New Jersey Chemical Co.'s Works New Jersey Chemical Co. (property owned by Henry C. Gibson) Pine St and Line St (Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
567 1872 A. Seiberlich's Boot & Shoe Factory Seiberlich, A. Carter St, Exchange Place, 2nd St, and Lodge St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
568 1872 Potter Oil Cloth Works Potter, Thomas Son & Co. 2nd St and Venango St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
569   Albion Print Works   Canal (Schuykill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
570-571 1872 Washington Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Reading Railroad and River Rd (Schuykill River) Schuylkill Falls /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
572-573 1872 Cohansey Glass Manufacturing Co.   Pearl St and Glass St (SW corner; Mill Creek) Bridgeton, Cumberland County, New Jersey
574 1872 Keystone Malleable & Grey Iron Works Fitzgerald, Flagg & Co. Front St, Otter St, and Adrian St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
575 1875 Edgewood Worsted Mills Whelan, Edward S. , Hoffman, George, and Cannel, Mrs. S. N. Race St, 23rd St, and Davis St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
576 1872 Chambers Brothers & Co. Machine Works & Foundry Chambers Brothers 52nd St and Lancaster Ave (SW corner; Fairmount Hill Creek (George's Run)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
577 1872 James Duffy's Fancy Dye Works Duffy, James Emerald St, Huntington St, and Braddock St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
578   Dexter Mill & Dye Works Heft, Jacob D. Main St (Schuykill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
579 1872 Bond Sewing Machine Co.   Tacony St and Church St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
580 1875 Philadelphia Lead Works Lewis, John T. & Brothers Thompson St, Huntington St, and Cumberland St (SW corner; Aramingo Canal) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
581   Camden Woolen Mills Stitt, S. B. State St, 9th St, and Moore St (SE corner; Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
582   Chester Sugar Refinery Baker, J. & Co. Market St (NW corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
583 1872 Platt's Mill Platt, A. & Brother Ridge Ave (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
584 1872 Conshohocken Warp Mill Maxwell, Hamilton Schuylkill Canal (Schuykill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
585 1872 Wiler & Moss Wrought Brass Works Wiler & Moss Geo-referenced 225 S. 5th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
586 1872 Sunnyside Mills Ledward, James Ledward St and Morton Ave (SE corner; Munday's Run) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
587-588 1875 Delaware River Storage Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards) McHenry, A.R. & Co. and Ellis, J.M. & Sons Point House Rd and Greenwich Point (SW corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
587-588 1875 Greenwich Oil Refinery and Storage Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards) Paxson, J.A. (Presiden) Point House Rd (SW corner; Schuykill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
587-588 1875 Central Refining Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards)   Point House Rd (SW corner; Schuykill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
589 1872 Vienna Carpet Manufacturing Co. Vienna Carpet Manufacturing Co. Cook St, Vienna St, and Gaul St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
590-591 1872 Harlan & Hollingsworth Co.   Geo-referenced Water St, West St, and Justison St (SW corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
592-593 1872 Delaware Car Works Jackson & Sharp Co. 7th St and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (SE corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
594 1876 Continental Woolen and Worsted Mills Campbell, George Washington Ave, S. 21st St, and Alter St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
595 1872 Wilmington Car Works Bowers, Dure & Co. Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad and 12th St (SE corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
596 1872 Globe Woolen Mills Binswanger, Isidore Girard Ave, Germantown Ave, N. 3rd St, and St. John St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
597 1877 West Philadelphia Flint Glass Works Storm Brothers Market St , Ludlow St, and 33rd St (SE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
598   Potter Oil Cloth Works (No. 2) Potter, Thomas Son & Co. Venango St and 2nd St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
599 1872 Holt's Mill Holt & Brother Susquehanna Ave and Thouron St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
600 1872 Citizens Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable Citizens Passenger Railway Co.'s Montgomery Ave, N. 10th St, Warnock St, and Hart St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
601 1873 Fred A. Poth's Lager Beer Brewery Poth, Fred A. Geo-referenced Jefferson St and N. 31st St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
602 1872 James Meadowcroft Woolen Mill Meadowcroft, James Emerald St, Sergeant St, and Firth St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
603 1872 Kensington Iron Works Archambault, A.L. Geo-referenced Beach St and Vienna St (NE corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
604-605 1872 William Massey & Co. Brewery & Malt Houses Massey, William Geo-referenced 1009, 1010, 1016 Filbert St , 10th St, and 11th St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
606-607 1872 Bruner's Mills Bruner, James D. & Sons 23rd St, 24th St, Hamilton St, and Linn St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
608 1872 Knickerbocker Ice Co.   22nd St, Hamilton St, and 21st St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
609 1872 Upper Canal Mills Lynch, Elizabeth Canal St and Canal Petersburgh, Virginia
610 1872 Carriage Factory Beckhaus, Joseph 1204 Frankford Rd and Girard Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
611 1872 Minerva Cotton and Woolen Mills Lees, James & Sons Lock St, Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, and 4th St (SW corner) Bridgeport, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
612 1872 Ashmead Building Ashmead, Henry B. Geo-referenced 1102, 1104 Sansom St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
613 1872 Dr. Jayne's Building Jayne, Dr. 242, 244 Chestnut St, S. 3rd St, and Carter St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
614 1872 Hydee Mills Sunderland, John Haverford Rd and 69th St (SE corner; Indian Creek) West Philadelphia (Haddington) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
615 1872 Werner Itschner & Co. Silk Weaving Mill Itschner, Werner & Co. Tioga Station and Philadelphia & Germantown Railroad Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
616 1872 Eagle Hosiery Mills Bronson, George Mechanic St, Haines St, and Morton St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
617-618 1872 Gresson & Smith Machine Works, William Sellers & Co. Iron Works, Reading Railroad Co., James Moore Bush Hill Iron Works   Broad St, 18th St, Pennsylvania Ave, and Spring Garden St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
619-620 1872 Fielding L. Williams & Co. Steam Sugar Refinery Williams, Fielding L. Willow St, Crown St, and 5th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
621 1872 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. Point House Rd (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
622 1872 New Franklin Sugar Refinery Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Bainbridge St, Penn St, Swanson St, and Almond St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
623-624 1872 Ancona Printing Co. Ancona Printing Co. Ellis St and Mercer St (NW corner; Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
625 1872 Gray's Ferry Printing Ink Works Robinson & Pratt Grays Ferry Rd and 33rd St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
626-627 1872 Horstmann's Dress Trimmings, Military and Regalia Goods Manufactory Horstmann, William J. (Estate) Geo-referenced Race St, 5th St, 4th St, and Cherry St (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
628-629 1872 Conestoga Print Works Hunter, James & John Pashall St, 55th St, and 54th St (NW corner; Mill Creek (WP)) West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
630 1872 Good Intent Mill Liversidge, Thomas Arey St, Barbadoes St, and Ann St (NW corner) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
631 1872 Gray's Ferry Chemical Works Harrison Brothers & Co. Grays Ferry Rd (N corner; Schuykill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
632 1872 Riverside Paper Mill Hamilton, William C. Lafayette Station and Philadelphia and Norristown Railroad (Schuylkill River) Lafayette Hill, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
633 1873 Franklin Cotton Mills Garsed, George L. Walnut St, 9th St, Taylor St, and Wilson St (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
634 1873 A. Wilt & Son Sash, Door and Shutter Factory Wilt, A. & Son 711-723 N. Front St , Coates St, Brown St, and Beach St (710-716) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
635 1872 Philadelphia Cedar Ware Manufactory Clement & Dunbar 1129 Beach St and Shackamaxon St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
636-637 1872 Cardington Mills Wolfenden, Shore & Co. Church Lane (Cobbs Creek) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
637 1872 Cardington Mills Wolfenden, Shore & Co. Church Lane (Cobbs Creek) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
638 1873 Gloucester Gingham Mill Gloucester Gingham Mill   Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
639 1872 American Tinned Sheet Iron Works Butterworth, H.W. & Sons 921 E. York St , Cedar St, and Gordon St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
640 1872 Coaquanock Mills Young, William Penn Naudain St, Twentieth St, and Lombard St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
641 1872 Milford Mill McClura, Joseph M.   Milford, Chester County, Pennsylvania
642 1872 Brooklyn Mill McClura, John Junior   Brooklyn, Chester County, Pennsylvania
643   Beaver Mills James C. Robert's Estate   Missing
644 1873 Germantown Yarn Mill Fling, Joseph Wister St, Duy's Station, and Germantown Railroad (SW corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
645 1872 Industry Works Bowker, James Main St, Levering St, and Cresson St (SW corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
646-647 1872 Lancaster Manufacturing Co. Lancaster Manufacturing Co. Fulton St, Plum St, Ann St, and Pennsylvania Railroad (NE corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
648 1872 Kitchenman's Worsted Factory Kitchenman, James Huntingdon St, Jasper St, and Hazzard St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
649 1872 Bolt and Nut Works Hoopes & Townsend Broad St, Hamilton St, Buttonwood St, and 13th St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
650-651 1872 Peoples' Works Naylor, Jacob Girard Ave, Front St, and Leopard St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
652 1873 Shaffner & Stringfellow Knitting Cotton Factory Shaffner & Stringfellow 1210-1212 S. 12th St , Federal St, and Lents St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
653 1873 Ingrain Carpet Factory Bromley, John & Sons York St, Jasper St, and Front St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
654-655 1872 Pencoyd Iron Works Roberts, A. & P. & Co. Philadelphia and Reading Railroad (Schuykill River) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 8)   Index -- Plan from No. 656 to 755      
656-657 1873 Conshohocken Woolen Mills Bullock, George & James M. Gulf Creek and Schuykill River Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
658 1873 Hope Street Mills Steffan, F. & Co. 1340-1348 Front St , Master St, and Hope St 1341-1349 (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
659 1873 West Manayunk Mills Schofield, B. Jr. & Brother (Schuykill River) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
660 1873 Real Caledonia Factory Milne, Caleb J. Lombard St, 18th St, 19th St, and Naudain St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
661-662 1873 Kellyville Works Kelly, D. & C. Baltimore Turnpike (SW corner; Darby Creek) Kellyville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
663 1873 Southwark Mills No. 2 Brown, John & sons 8th St, Mountain St, Tasker St, and Beulah St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
664 1873 Caledonia Mills Campbell & Elliott Washington Ave, 12th St, and Camilla St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
665 1873 Cameron Mills Alexander, James B. & R. 21st St, Ellsworth St, and Alter St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
666 1873 The Hadden Manufacturing Co. Hazleton, Joy & Co. Geo-referenced 120 N. 2nd St and Bread St 113, 115, 117 Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
667 1873 Philadelphia Axle Works Brinton & Johnson Washington Ave, 22nd St, and Alter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
667 1873 Atlantic Boiler Works Dubler, J.B. Washington Ave, 22nd St, and Alter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
668 1873 W.J. McCahan & Co. Sugar Refinery McCahan, W.J. S. Front St, Morris St, and Ostego St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
669 1873 Charles Eneu Johnson & Co. Lamp Black Co. Johnson, Charles Eneu Penrose Ferry Rd and Point Breeze Park South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
670-671 1873 Falls of Schuylkill Carpet Mills Dobson, John & James Ridge Ave and Philadelphia& Reading Railroad (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
672 1873 Isaac Stead's Mill Stead, Isaac Taylor St, Diamond St, and Adams St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
673 1873 Wilbraham Steam Engine Works Wilbraham, T. & T. Wilbraham & Bros. Frankford Rd, Amber St, and Sergant St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
674 1873 Perkiomen Knitting Mill Fling, George 4728 Main St , Linden St, and Coulter St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
675 1873 Lager Beer Brewery Baltz, J. & P. Geo-referenced 31st St and Thompson St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
676 1873 Philadelphia Fire Brick, Tile and Clay Retort Works Newkumet, John (Estate) and Phillip Newkumet Vine St and 23rd St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
677 1873 Nescochague Mills Farell, W.E. & L.H. Warren (Pleasant Mills Stream) Pleasant Mills, New Jersey
678 1873 Keystone Spinning Mills Dolan, Thomas & Co. Clifton Station (Darby Creek) Springfield Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
679 1873 McCullough Iron Co. McCullough, Mr. 16th St, Ellsworth St, and Washington Ave (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
680 1873 Philadelphia Architectural Iron Co. Philadelphia Architectural Iron Co. S. 11th St, Washington Ave, and Leon St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
681-682 1873 Excelsior Stove Works and Hollow Ware Foundry Sheppard, Isaac A. & Co. Montgomery Ave, N. 4th St, 3rd St, and Berks St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
683 1873 Good Intent Mills   (Blackwood Town) Blackwood /
Washington Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey
684 1873 Boyle's, John J. Mill Boyles, John J. (Cobbs Creek ) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
685   Blantyre Mills Sevill Schofield   Missing
686 1873 Sherwood Knitting Mills Allen, J. & B. 4540-4550 Miller St , Wistar St, and Fisher's Lane Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
687 1873 Frankford Woolen Mill Wild, Solomon Adams St and Church St (SW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
688-689 1873 Schuylkill Cotton Mills Campbell, A. & Co. Main St and Canal (Schuykill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
690 1873 Hall & Garrison Looking Glass and Picture Frames Manufactory Hall & Garrison 1128 Washington Ave and Peters St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
691 1873 Parrish's Estate Parrish Estate Chestnut St, 30th St, and Ludlow St (NW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
692 1873 Scatcherd's Mill Scatcherd [Scatchard], Joseph B. Magnolia Ave and Chelton Ave (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
693-694 1873 Keystone Saw, Tool and Steel Works Disston, Henry & Sons N. Front St, Richmond St, and Laurel St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
695   Winchester Paper Mill     Missing
696 1873 Mullikin's, Charles Copper Work, Bath Tubs & Plumbers Supply Factory Mullikin, Charles N. 6th St, Berks St, and Marshall St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
697 1873 Bristol Woolen Mills Hughes, Thomas & James M. Slack Buckley St and Canal Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
698 1873 Easby & Mitchell's Sugar House Easby, John H. & N.C. Mitchell Swanson St and Queen St (NE corner; Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
699 1873 Perot's Malt House Perot, Francis & Sons Geo-referenced Spruce St and 21st St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
700 1873 W.S. Perot's Malt House Perot, W.S. Master St, 6th St, and Marshall St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
701 1873 Chester Dock Mill Lewis & Parker 3rd St and Dock Ave (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
702 1873 Cedar Hill Mills Andrews, J.C. (Darby Creek) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
703 1873 Jefferson Tannery Forepaugh, William F. Jr. & Brothers N. 6th St, Jefferson St, and Randolph St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
704 1873 Leibrandt & McDowell Stove Co. Leibrandt & McDowell Girard Ave and Ash St (SE corner; Gunners Run) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
705 1873 Tracy's Mills Tracy & Co. Geo-referenced Spruce St, 25th St, and Factory St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
706 1873 Conshohocken Cotton Factory Lees, J. & S. Ash St and Philadelphia and Norristown Railroad (SW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
707-708 1873 Tacony Works Disston, Henry & Sons New Rd and Delaware River (NW corner) Tacony /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
709   Excelsior Cloth Finishing works J.G. Knowles   Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
710 1873 Caledonia Carpet Mills Crow, Alexander & Son 2206-2218 Linn St , Barney Ave, Shamokin St, and Lomis Place (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
711-712 1873 Schofield's Mill Schofield, Sevill Manayunk Canal (Schuykill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
713 1873 Llewellyn Cotton and Woolen Mill Rhodes & Brothers (Chester Creek) Aston Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
714 1873 J.& P. Baltz Malt House Baltz, J. & P. 31st St and Thompson St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
715 1873 Glue, Bone Dust and Neat's Foot Oil Manufactory Miller, Christopher F. Fishers Lane and Wyoming Ave (Near corner; Wingohocking Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
716 1873 Imperial Mills Verlenden, John (estate) Darby Rd Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
717   Fairmount Machine Works Thomas Wood   Missing
718-719 1873 Philadelphia Plantation and Road Wagon Works Childs, Wilson & Co. Huntingdon St, American Ave, Hancock St, and Lehigh Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
720 1873 Suffolk Mills McLaughlin & Reilly Powers Lane and Philadelphia & Baltimore Railroad (Near corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
721 1873 Kensington Fire Brick Works Newkumet, Phillip Lewellen St, Beach St, and Poplar St (SW corner; Cohocksink Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
722 1873 John Dobson's Mill No. 3 Dobson, John Scott's Lane (Near corner) Schuylkill Falls /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
723 1873 Robert Taylor & Co. Black Lead Crucible Works     Missing
724-725 1873 Flat Rock Paper Mills Nixon, Martin Schuylkill River and Canal Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
726 1873 Union Coverlid Mills Schadewald, John Henry 1721, 1723 Bodine St and Columbia Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
727 1873 Walton Whann & Co. Raw Bone Super Phosphate Works Walton, Whann & Co. (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
728-729 1873 Ripka Mills Patterson, R. (General) & Co. Main St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
730 1873 Sellers Brothers Wire Works and Soap Stone Packing Factory Seller Brothers Powelton Ave, State St, and Sloan St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
731 1873 Bower, John & Co. Packing, Curing and Smoking Establishment Bower, John & Co. Brown St, 24th St, and Ringold St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
732 1873 Horner Brothers Carpet Works Horner Brothers 1617, 1619, 1621 N. 2nd St , Putnam St, and Palethorp St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
733 1873 Beatty, William Mills Beatty, William Canal St, Adams St, and Letterly St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
734 1874 Bergner & Engel's Lager Beer Brewery Bergner & Engel Geo-referenced Thompson St, 32nd St, and Master St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
735 1874 Arkwright Mills Waitzfelder, E. & Co. Mill Rd and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
736   Cedar Grove Mills Wm. Whitaker   Missing
737 1874 Hero Glass Works Rowley, S. B. Gaul St, Adams St, Aramingo St, and Cedar St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
738-739-740 1873 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. West Pennsylvania Railroad (Allegheny River) Natrona, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
741 1873 Continental Woolen & Worsted Mills Campbell, George 21st St, Washington Ave, and Alter St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
742 1873 Fitler, Edwin H. & Co. Cordage Factory Fitler, Edwin H. & Co. Germantown Ave and 10th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
743 1874 Darby Mills Cattell, Samuel W. (Darby Creek) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
744 1874 Oxford Malt House & Brewery Beckler, Ignatz Geo-referenced 11th St, Oxford St, and Mervine St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
745 1873 Continental Hotel Kingsley, J.E. & Co. Geo-referenced Chestnut St, 9th St, and Sansom St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
746 1873 Continental Hotel Kingsley, J.E. & Co. Geo-referenced Chestnut St, 9th St, and Sansom St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
747 1873 Canton Mills Fitzpatrick & Holt High St, Main St, and Centre St Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
748 1873 Continental Pork House Warthman, Adam H. & Co. Poplar St, Front St, Beach St, and Lewellens Ave (NE corner; Cohocksink Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
749   Powers & Weightman, Upper Laboratory     Missing
750   Powers & Weightman, Upper Laboratory     Missing
751-752 1873 American Wood Paper Co.'s Mills American Wood Paper Co. Canal and Royersford Station Royers Ford, Chester County, Pennsylvania
753   Globe Dye and Bleach Works Greenwood & Bault   Missing
754-755 1874 Philadelphia Sugar Refinery Pratt, H.; McKean, McKean and Newhall and Borie Church St, N. 3rd St, and Lagrange St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 9)   Index -- Plan from No. 756 to 855      
756-757-758 1874 Baldwin Locomotive Works Burnham, Parry, Williams & Co. Broad St, Spring Garden St, Pennsylvania Ave, and 18th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
759 1874 Augustine Mills Jessup & Moore Market St Bridge (Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
760 1874 Kirkland Mill Mair, Robert & Co. Amber St, Adams St, and Taylor St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
761 1873 Standard Carpet Mills Doak, James & Co. Trenton Ave, Norris St, and Blair St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
762-763 1874 Point Breeze Oil Works Stewart, Mathews & Pennington River Rd (E corner; Schuykill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
764 1874 New Union Mills Campbell, John Estate River Rd and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
765 1874 Wamsutta Mills Thornton and Smith N. 10th St, Columbia Ave, and Hutchinson St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
766 1874 Arcola Mills Winpenny, J.B. Manayunk Canal and Canal Rd (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
767 1874 Stenton Mills Henson, F.W. & T.S. 4425 Main St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
768-769 1874 Delaware River Agricultural Chemical Works Baugh & Sons Morris St and Pier 70 (NW corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
770 1874 Keystone Knitting Mills Dolan, Thomas & Co. Oxford St, Masher St, Hancock St, and Putnam St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
771-772 1874 William Cramp & Sons Ship and Engine Building Co. Cramp, William & Sons Geo-referenced Beach St and Norris St (NE corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
773-774 1874 Phoenix Iron Works Corporation County Bridge (SE corner; French Creek) Phoenixville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
775 1874 J. Campbell Harris & Co.'s Works Harris, J. Campbell Delaware Ave, Fairmount Ave, and Beach St (NW corner; Cohocksink Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
776 1874 Dark Run Mill Briggs & Brothers (Dark Run Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
777 1874 Germantown Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stable Germantown Passenger Railway Co. Dauphin St, 8th St, 9th St, and Susquehanna Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
778 1874 Eagle Works Newbold, R.S. & Son Washington St and rr Depot (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
779-780 1874 Harlan & Hollingsworth Co. Harlan & Hollingsworth Co. Geo-referenced Justison St, Water St, and Weston St (SE corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
781-782 1874 Martin Landenberger & Co. Hosiery Factory Landenberger, Martin & Co. Frankford Rd, Bedford St, and Sarah St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
783 1874 John J. Glazier, Brother & Co. Hosiery Manufactory Glazier, John J., Brother & Co. York St, Jasper St, Taylor St, and Kensington Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
784-785 1874 Erie & Western Transportation Co.'s Elevators & Freight Depot Erie & Western Transportation Co. Holland St (SE corner; Presque Isle Bay) Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania
786 1874 Philadelphia Printing Ink Works Johnson, Charles Eneu 509 S. 10th St , Rodman St, and Lombard St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
787-788 1874 Morocco Manufactory McNeely, William P. Estate N. 4th St, Canal St, Charlotte St, and Girard Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
789 1874 Star Mills Nolan, James Jefferson St, Masher St, and Howard St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
790 1874 Enterprise Manufacturing Co. of Pennsylvania   Dauphin St, American St, and Bodine St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
791 1874 William A. Drown & Co. Umbrella & Parasol Stick Factory Drown, William & Co. Mulberry St, Gillingham St, Tacawana St, and Pear St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
792 1874 Spring Mills Borie & Mackie Waln St, Orchard St, and Unity St (NW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
793 1874 Perseverance Iron Foundry Field & Todd Passyunk Ave, Federal St, and Eneau St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
794 1874 Keystone Spinning Mills Dolan, Thomas & Co. Clifton Station (Darby Creek) Springfield Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
795 1874 Wetherill & Brother's White Lead Works Wetherill & Brother 31st St, Chestnut St, and 30th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
796 1874 Pratt & McKenzie's Putty Manufactory Pratt & McKenzie Almond St, Emlen St, Adams St, and Thompson St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
796 1874 Hasse & Pratt's Steam Whiting Works Hasse & Pratt Almond St, Emlen St, E. York St, and Thompson St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
797 1874 Merion Mills Chadwick, Robert Mill Creek Station (Mill Creek (LMT)) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
798-799 1874 Little Falls Mill Stafford, Mrs. Samuel Church St and Wood St (SW corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
798-799 1874 Star Mill Stafford, James Church St and Wood St (SE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
800 1874 Baltz's Brewery Baltz, J. & P. Geo-referenced 31st St and Thompson St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
801 1874 Doerr's Sawing and Planing Mill Doerr, Charles A. 38th St, Bridge St, and Hamilton St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
802-803 1874 Manayunk Pulp Works American Wood Paper Co. Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
804 1874 Bellah & Elliott's Iron & Steel Warehouse Bellah & Elliot French St, 3rd St, and King St (NW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Pennsylvania
805 1874 S. R. & F. Hansell's Cord and Tassel Factory Hansell, S. R. & F. N. 10th St, Columbia Ave, and 9th St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
806-807 1874 Paper Hanging Factory Howell & Brothers 21st St, Washington Ave, and 22nd St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
808 1874 Bridgewater Woolen Mill Stanhope, Mrs. Philadelphia, Trenton & New York Railroad (SW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
809 1874 Enser & Theurer's Lager Beer Brewery Enser, George Geo-referenced N. 2nd St and Ontario St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
810 1874 Sellers Hoffman's Cotton and Woolen Mills Sellers Hoffman Baltimore Turnpike and Angora Station (NE corner; Cobb's Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
811 1874 Fountain Park Brewery Stein, John Geo-referenced James St, Ridge Ave, and Mifflin St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
812-813 1874 Spring City Stove Works Shantz & Keeley Main St, Hall St, Chestnut St, and Canal (SE corner) Spring City, Chester County, Pennsylvania
814-815 1874 Albion Print Works Corporation Schuylkill Canal (Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
816 1874 Lager Beer Brewery Goldbeck & Eisele Geo-referenced 31st St and Thompson St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
817 1874 Flint Glass Works Fox, Henry C. & Sons Sutherland Ave, Kansas St, and Verner St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
818 1874 Esterbrook Steel Pen Manufacturing Co. Esterbrook Steel Pen Manufacturing Co. Cooper St and Front St (SW corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
819 1874 P. Herst & Son Felt Hat Manufactory Keen, Eli 218 Arch St , Ledger Place, and Mickles Court (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
820 1874 Pennsylvania Warehousing Co.'s Warehouse Pennsylvania Warehousing Co. Lombard St, Penn St, and Front St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
821-822 1874 Pusey, Jones & Co. Machine Works Pusey, Jones & Co. Geo-referenced Lombard St, Water St, and Walnut St (SE corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
823 1874 Gibb & Walton's Hat Factory Walton, S. D. Estate Brown St, Lawrence St, and Orchard St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
824-825 1874 Gloucester Gingham Mills Corporation   Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
826 1874 Eagle Iron Works Hoff, Fontaine & Abbott N. 3rd St, Canal St, and Charlotte St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
827 1874 Germantown Ale and Porter Brewery Miller, John C. Geo-referenced Wakefield St and Ashmead St (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
828-829 1874 Pequea Mills Wood, William & Co. N. 22nd St, Hamilton St, 21st St, and Pennsylvania Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
830 1874 Park Carpet Mills Gay, John Howard St, Norris St, and Hope St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
831-832 1875 Richmond Dye & Finishing Works Martin, James & Co. Richmond St, Tioga St, and Salmon St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
833 1875 Lager Beer Brewery Walter, Henry J. Geo-referenced 33rd St, Pennsylvania Ave, and Thompson St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
834 1875 Robert Wood & Co. Decorative Iron and Bronze Works Wood, Robert & Co. 12th St, Spring Garden St, Buttonwood St, and Ridge Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
835   Red Star Mill Greer, John & Co. 16th St and Reed St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
836   Quaker City Dye Works Klauder, Rudolph Oxford St, Howard St, and Hope St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
837   Marble Works and Stores Struthers & Sons Geo-referenced 1020-1026 Market St and Marble St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
838 1875 Keystone Saw, Tool & Steel Works Disston, Henry & Sons N. Front St, Richmond St, and Laurel St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
839-840 1874 Rock Oak Tannery Howell, Joseph & Co. Main St and High St Millerstown, Perry County, Pennsylvania
841 1875 Howell & Bourke's Paper Hanging Factory Howell & Burke Sansom St, 23rd St, Dunlap St, and Chestnut St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
842 1875 Taylor's Grain Elevator Taylor, Chas M., Fred W. Taylor and Chas M. Taylor, Jr. Pennsylvania Ave, Twentieth St, and Cuyler St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
843-844   Girard Point Grain Elevator International Navigation Co. Schuykill River (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Girard Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
845   Inquirer Paper Mills Harding, William M. Main St and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
846-847   Spring Garden Stove & Hollow Ware Works Stuart, Peterson & Co. Broad St, Noble St, Hamilton St, and 13th St (ME corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
848   Warner's Morocco Factory Warner, W.Y. Beach St and Maryland Ave (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
849-850 1875 Smith, E.A. & Brothers Morocco & Fancy Leather Works Smith, E.A. & Brothers N. 3rd St, Slossman St, and Canal St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
851   Camden Floor Oil Cloth Works Reeve, R.H & B.C. Pine St and Haddonfield Rd (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
852-853   Philadelphia Lead Works Lewis, John T. & Brothers Thompson St and Huntington St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
854   Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Co.; Atlantic Refining Co.; Atlantic Store; Empire Stores; Point Breeze Coal Oil Works and Warehouses     Missing
855   Atlantic Barrel Manufacturing Co.; Atlantic Refining Co.; Atlantic Store; Empire Stores; Point Breeze Coal Oil Works and Warehouses     Missing
Index (Vol. 10)   Index -- Plan from No. 856 to 955      
856-857   Tasker Iron Works Tasker, Stephen P.M. 5th St, Taylor St, and Johnson St (SE corner; Delaware River) New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
858-859 1875 Washington Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Philadelphia & Reading Railroad and Schuylkill Falls (Schuykill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
860 1875 Allen, Lane & Scott's Railroad and Mercantile Printing House Allen, Lane & Scott Geo-referenced 233 S. 5th St (E corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
861 1875 Fouche, Curtiss & Co. Petroleum Yard Fouche, Curtiss & Co. 30th St and Chestnut St Bridge (SE corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
862 1875 Gloucester Sugar Refinery Neff, R.K. & Co. Middlesex St, Broadway, , and Hudson St (NE corner) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
863-864 1875 Carleton Calico Print Works Pretty, Grime & Co. Bustleton Turnpike (SW corner; Pennypack Creek) Northeast (Bustleton) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
865 1875 Quaker City Mills Long, James Brother & Co. N. 2nd St, Oxford St, and Hancock St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
866   Carpet Yarn Manufactory Wright, James & Klauder, Montague Geo-referenced Market St, S. 23rd St, and Simes St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
867-868   Siota Mills Schofield, Thomas Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
869   Conshohocken Machine & Boiler Works Wood, John Jr. & Co. Washington St (Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
869   Pennsylvania Coil Tuyere Works Wood, John Jr. & Co. Washington St (Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
869   Schuylkill Foundry Wood, John Jr. & Co. Washington St (Canal) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
870-871 1875 Potter Oil Cloth Works Potter, Thomas Son & Co. N. 2nd St (NW corner; Penn Railroad) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
872-873 1875 Brandywine Cotton Mills Riddle, James Son & Co. (Brandywine Creek) New Castle County, Delaware
874-875   Port Richmond Iron Works Morris, I.P. & Co. Geo-referenced Richmond St, York St, and Ball St (SW corner; Delaware River) Port Richmond /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
876-877   Keystone Mills Hoppins, Henry Callowhill St, 25th St, and 26th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
878-879   Riverside Glue Works Baeder, Adamson & Co. Richmond St, Allegheny Ave, and Westmoreland St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
880   Riverside Glue Works Baeder, Adamson & Co. Richmond St, Allegheny Ave, and Westmoreland St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
881-882   Morocco Manufactory Bush, William & Co. Walnut St, 2nd St, Poplar St, and Front St (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
883-884   Patterson Mills Patterson, Robert Penn St, 5th St, Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, and Patterson St (NW corner; Chester Creek) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
885-886   Wm. Bement & Son Industrial Works Bement, William & Son Callowhill St, 21st St, Twentieth St, and Pennsylvania Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
887-888   Doughten, Son & Co's Lumber Yard and Planing Mill Doughten, Son & Co. Front St, Chestnut St, and Kaighn's Point Ave (SW corner; Delaware River) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
889-890   Southwark Sugar Refinery Knight, E.C. & Co. Bainbridge St, S. Delaware Ave, and Penn St (NW corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
891   Eagle Bolt Works Keim, George DeB. And Welsh, Frank H. Columbia Ave, Hancock St, and Mascher St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
892   Centennial Lager Beer Brewery Mueller, Henry Geo-referenced Jefferson St and 31st St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
893-894   Salem Oil Cloth Works Hall, Dunn & Hunt Front St Salem, Salem County, New Jersey
895-896   M.A. Furbush & Son Woolen Machinery Works Furbush, M.A. & Son 12th St and Market St (NE corner; Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
897   Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stable, Park Division Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co.'s Belmont Ave, Jefferson Ave, and Columbia Ave (NE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
898   Lombard & South Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable - Snyder Ave Branch Lombard & South Street City Passenger Railway Co. 13th St and Snyder Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
899   Junction Car Works & Flue Mill Allison,W. C. & Sons Chestnut St, 32nd St, Spruce St, and Lehman St (SE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
900-901   Junction Car Works & Flue Mill Allison,W. C. & Sons Chestnut St, 32nd St, Spruce St, and Lehman St (SE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
902   Cumberland Knitting Mills Millhouse, J.R. Cumberland St and Mill St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
903-904   Phoenix Petroleum Works (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Lloyd, M. Gibson's Point, , and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
903-904   Franklin Oil Works (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Stewart, John L. Gibson's Point, 58th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
903-904   Harkness Oil Refinery (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Harkness, N. W. Gibson's Point, 58th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
903-904   M. Lloyd Oil Storage & Filling Shed (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Lloyd, M. Gibson's Point, 57th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
905   Phoenix Petroleum Works (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Lloyd, M. Gibson's Point, , and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
905   Franklin Oil Works (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Stewart, John L. Gibson's Point, 58th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
905   Harkness Oil Refinery (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Harkness, N. W. Gibson's Point, 58th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
905   M. Lloyd Oil Storage & Filling Shed (Gibson's Point Oil Works and Yards) Lloyd, M. Gibson's Point, 57th St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
906-907   Fairmount Worsted Mill Yewdall, J&W Spring Garden St, Taylor St, Wolbart St, and Osprey St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
908-909   Scheppers Brothers' Mill Scheppers Brothers Diamond St, American Ave, Bodine St, and Susquehanna Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
910   Philadelphia City Pottery Jeffords, J.E. & Co. Salmon St, Thompson St, Lehigh Ave, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
911   Madeley Knitting Mill Madley, Joshua & Co. E. Huntington St, Trenton Ave, and Fox St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
912   John J. Glazier, Bro. & Co. Hosiery Manufactory Glazier, John J., Bro. & Co. Taylor St, Jasper St, York St, and Kensington Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
913   Joseph P. Murphy's Shawl Manufactory Murphy, Joseph P. 528 Ella St , E. York St, Amber St, and Trenton Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
914   Camden Tape Mills Carr, Edward Front St, Pearl St, and Water St (NW corner) Camden, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
915-916   Keen & Coates Tannery Coates, Abraham & James S. 943 N. Front St (NE corner; Cohocksink Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
917-918   Conshohocken Pipe Works Shoener, Chas. F. Elm St, Oak St, Washington St, and Canal (NW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
919   Plymouth Furnaces Fulton, S. (agent) Washington St, Canal, and Reading Railroad (NE corner; Plymouth Creek) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
920   Chester Iron Works Anspach & Stanton Geo-referenced 2nd St and Market St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
921   F. Steffan & Co.'s Mills Steffan, F. & Co. 1340-1348 N. Front St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
922   Union Mill Hall, William & Co. Union Ave and West Chester Railroad (NE corner) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
923-924   Raleigh's Mills Raleigh, M. & Co. Germantown Ave, N. 5th St, and Columbia Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
925-926   William Mills & Son Dye Works Mills, William & son Jefferson St, Lena St, and Wister St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
927   Standard Carpet Mills Doak, James Jr. & Co. Trenton Ave, Norris St, and Blair St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
928   Corn Exchange Bag, Rope and Twine Manufactory Bailey, John T. & Co. Otsego St, Morris St, and Tasker St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
929-930   Delaware River Storage Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards) McHenry, A.R. & Co., J.M. Ellis & sons Point House Rd and Greenwich Point (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
929-930   Greenwich Oil Refinery and Storage Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards) Paxson, J.A. Point House Rd, Greenwich Point, and Junction Railroad (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
929-930   Central Refining Co. (Greenwich Point Oil Works and Yards) Corporation Greenwich Point and Junction Railroad (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
931-932   Pennypack Print Works Hartel, Andreas & Co. (Pennypack Creek) Northeast (Holmesburg) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
933-934   Reading Iron Works - Rolling Mill and Tube Works Seyfert, McManus & Co. South St and S. 7th St (SE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
935   Reading Iron Works - Scott Foundry Seyfert, McManus & Co. N. 8th St and Buttonwood St (NE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
936   Reading Iron Works - Furnaces Seyfert, McManus & Co. South St and Philadelphia Reading Railroad (NW corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
937   Reading Iron Works - Steam Forge Seyfert, McManus & Co. N. 8th St and Hockley Lane (NE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
938   Reading Iron Works - Sheet Mill Seyfert, McManus & Co. S. Water St, Chestnut St, Spruce St, and Canal (SE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
939   Suffolk Mills McLaughlin & Reilly Powers Lane and Reading Rd (NW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
940   Edgewood Worsted Mills Whelan, Edward S. , George Hoffman, Mrs. S. N. Cannel (business); R. Evans (land) Geo-referenced 23rd St, Race St, and Davis St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
941-942 1875 American Academy of Music Corporation Geo-referenced S. Broad St and Locust St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
943   Wingohocking Hosiery Mills Peberdy, George Shoemaker Lane and Wingohocking Creek Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
944   Berkshire Cotton Mills Smyth, James Pine St and Ford St (SW corner; Watt Street) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
945   City Park Brewery Bergdoll & Psotta   Missing
946   City Park Brewery Bergdoll & Psotta   Missing
947-948   Planing Mill and Lumber Yard Ashmead & Langstroth Chelton St, Main St, Armat St, and Maplewood Ave (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
949-950   Franklin Flint Glass Works Gillinder & sons Howard St, Oxford St, Putnam St, and Mascher St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
951   Henry Bower, Manufacturing Chemist Bower, Henry Grays Ferry Rd, Twenty9th St, and 30th St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
952-953   Westmoreland Distillery and Grist Mill Moore, Thomas Pittsburgh, Washington, Baltimore Railroad (Youghiogheny River) Mooresville, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
954   Michael Buggy's Cotton and Woolen Mill Buggy, Michael Washington Ave, S. 21st St, and Kemble St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
955 1875 Henry Disston & Sons' Tacony Works Disston, Henry & Sons (Delaware River) Tacony /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 11)   Index -- Plan from No. 956 to 1055      
956-957   Franklin Sugar Refineries Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Delaware Ave, Bainbridge St, Almond St, and Penn St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
958-959 1875 Gibsboro [Gibbsboro] Paint and Color Works Lucas, John Camden & Egg Harbor Rd and Marlton Rd (NE corner) Gibbsboro, Camden County, New Jersey
960   Frogmoor Mills Randolph & Jenks Powder Mill Rd (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
961   Wabash Mills Preston, James M. Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
962-963   Falls of Schuylkill Carpet Mills Dobson, John & James Ridge Ave and Philadelphia Reading Railroad (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
964   Fox's New American Theatre Fox, Robert Geo-referenced 1023-1927 Chestnut St , 10th St, and 11th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
965 1875 Philadelphia Gimp Mills Davenport, H. & J. and Samuel Young York St, Waterloo St, and Mascher St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
966-967 1875 Bromley Brothers Carpet Manufactory Bromley Brothers York St, Jasper St, and Taylor St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
968 1875 Oxford Carpet Co. Hogg, William Jr. Mascher St and Oxford St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
969-970 1875 Globe Hotel Globe Hotel Co. of Philadelphia Geo-referenced Belmont Ave, Columbia Ave, and Centennial Exhibition (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
971 1876 Keystone Spinning Mills Dolan, Thomas & Co. Columbia Ave, Hancock St, Putnam St, and Palethrop St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
972 1875 Mount Union Tannery Faust, A.D. & Son Pennsylvania Canal (West bank) Mount Union, Huntington County, Pennsylvania
973-974 1875 Liberty Stove Works Noble, Chas. & Co. N. 4th St, Brown St, Maria St, and 5th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
975 1875 Fair Haven Factory Hey, E., Bros. & Co. (Darby Creek) Heyville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
976 1875 Hey's Mill No. 1 Hey, E. Estate (Darby Creek) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
977 1876 Sherman's Building Sherman, Rogers and Mrs. Sommerville Geo-referenced N. 7th St and Cherry St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
980 1875 Pennsylvania Steel Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Steel Co. Pennsylvania Canal and Pennsylvania Railroad (Susquehanna River) Baldwin, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
978-979 1875 Pennsylvania Steel Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Steel Co. Pennsylvania Canal and Pennsylvania Railroad (Susquehanna River) Baldwin, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
981-982 1876 Powers & Weightman, Manufacturing Chemists Powers & Weightman N. 9th St, Parrish St, Brown St, and Knox St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
983 1876 Columbia Linen Works Lawrence, Henry N. 10th St, Columbia Ave, Sistey St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
984 1876 A.F. Chesebrough & Co. Pork Packing and Curing House Chesebrough, A. F. & Co. 1224-1230 Washington Ave and Francis St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
985 1876 Wilmington Plate Iron Rolling Mills Seidel & Hastings Church St and 9th St (NE corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
986 1875 Hilles & Jones Machine Works Hilles & Jones Church St and 9th St (NE corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
987-988 1876 Lochiel Rolling Mill Corporation Pennsylvania Railroad (Susquehanna River) Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
989 1876 Continental Brewery Gardiner, John & Co. Geo-referenced Washington Ave, S. 21st St, and Alter St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
990-991 1876 Bergner & Engel's Lager Beer Brewery Bergner & Engel Geo-referenced Thompson St, N. 32nd St, and Master St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
992 1876 Clough & Carson's Dye Works Clough & Carson N. 24th St, Earl St, and Pagoda St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
993 1876 Camden City Steam Flour Mill Lugar, C. Front St, Market St, and Union Ave (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
994 1876 Loiseau Pressed Fuel Co. Corporation Bath St, Linden St, and Neff St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
995 1876 Washington Mills Emsley, William & Bro. Adams St, Emerald St, and Letterly St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
996-997 1876 Minguas Iron Works McCullough Iron Co. 7th St and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (NW corner; Christiana Creek) New Castle County, Delaware
998 1876 West Amwell Mills McCullough Iron Co. (Big Elk Creek) Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland
999 1876 Octoraro Mills McCullough Iron Co. Lancaster Rd (NE corner; Octoraro Creek) Rowlandville, Cecil County, Maryland
1000-1001 1876 North East Mill and Shannon or Stone Chase Mill McCullough Iron Co. Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (North East Creek) North East, Cecil County, Maryland
1002 1876 Valley Iron Works Pennock, C. E. & Co. Wilmington & Reading Railroad (Brandywine Creek) Coatesville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1003   Aroma Mills Browning and Bros.   Missing
1004   Aroma Mills Browning and Bros.   Missing
1005 1876 Branchtown Woolen Mills Bradsley, John & Co. Stenton Ave, Godfrey Ave, and Cora St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1006-1007 1876 Southwark Mills, No. 2 Brown, John & Sons Moyamensing Ave and Moore St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1008 1876 Southwark Mills No. 1 Brown, John & Sons Moyamensing Ave, Moore St, and Williamson St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1009 1876 Eddystone Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Eddystone Ave and 2nd St (SE corner; Delaware River) Eddystone, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1010 1876 Eddystone Print Works Simpson, William & Sons Eddystone Ave and 2nd St (SE corner; Delaware River) Eddystone, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1011 1876 New Kaighn's Point Lumber Yard Sawing & Planing Mill Coles, C.B. Front St and Knight's Point Ave (SW corner; Delaware River) Camden , Camden County, Pennsylvania
1012-1013   Delaware River Iron Ship 7 Engine Works Corporation Geo-referenced Front St, Kerline St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (SE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1014   Red Star Mill Greer, John & co. S. 16th St and Reed St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1015   United States Furniture Factory Phy, J & J.P. Reifsneider Oxford St, N. 6th St, and Randolph St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1016-1017   Livingston Mills Peirce, C.W. & J. Washington St and Pennsylvania Railroad (NW corner) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1018   Caffrey's Light Carriage Works Caffrey, Chas. S. Market St, 10th St, and Carpenter St (NE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1019-1020   Table Rock Mills Preston, J.M. Mill Rd and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1021   Perseverance Planing & Moulding Mill Rimby and Madeira Oxford St, N. 9th St, Darien St, and Columbia Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1022   Charles H. Wilson & Co.'s Print Works Wilson, Charles H. and Rob. Wels. Race St (Pennypack Creek) Northeast (Holmesburg) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1023   Upland Mill No. 3 Crozer, J.P.'s Sons (Chester Creek) Upland, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1024-1025   Moshannon Land and Lumber Co.'s Osceola Steam Mills Moshannon Land and Lumber Co. Lingle St (Moshannon Creek) Osceola City, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
1026   Continental Passenger Railway Co.'s Carhouse and Stable Continental Passenger Railway Co. Montgomery Ave, N. Twentieth St, and Woodstock St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1027   Crompton Mills Campbell, A. & Co. Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1028   Tuscarora Mills Burley, George Estate (Darby Creek) Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1029   Glencairn Woolen Mills Bromley, John Duy's Lane (Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia
1030   Conshohocken Cotton Factory Lees, Joseph & Stanley Ash St and Philadelphia and Norristown Railroad (SW corner) Conshocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1031   Albion Print Works     Missing
1032   Albion Print Works     Missing
1033   Germantown Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stables Germantown Passenger Railway Co. N. 9th St, Dauphin St, N. 8th St, and Susquehanna Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1034   Horner Brothers' Carpet Works Horner Brothers N. 2nd St, Putnam St, and Palethorp St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1035-1036   Ancona Printing Co. Corporation Ellis St and Mercer St (NW corner) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
1037   Mocoponaca Mills Thompson, John & Son Fulton St (NE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1038   Arrott's Mill Arrott, William Taylor St, Diamond St, and Adams St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1039   Sherwood Knitting Mills Allen, J. and B. 4548-4550 Miller St , Fishers Lane, and Wistar St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1040   W.J. McCahan & Co. Sugar Refinery McCahan, W.J. & Co. Morris St, Otsego St, and Trotter St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1041   Osceola Knitting Mill Cope, Thomas B. & Bro. Osceola St and Herrman St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1042-1043   Ashland Paper Mills Rudolph, S. A. Belmont Ave and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (SW corner; Schuylkill River) West Manayunk, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1044   Riverside Paper Mills Hamilton, W.C. & Son Philadelphia & Norristown Railroad Layfayette Station, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1045   Crozerville Mill Crozer, Samuel Crozerville Rd and West Chester Railroad (Chester Creek) Crozerville, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1046   Providence Dye Works Firth & Brother N. 22nd St, Shamokin St, and Linn St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1047 1876 Whitton's Woolen Mill Whitton, Anna M. Washington St and Poplar St (NW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1048-1049   Corliss Steam Sheet Mill and Pennsylvania Iron Works Wood, John & Brother Washington St, Canal, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1050   Water Power Mill Wood, John & Brother Fayette St and Canal (NW corner; Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1051   Pharmaceutical Laboratory Hance, Edward H. and Joseph C. Callowhill St, Marshall St, Willow St, and N. 7th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1052   Colosseum, The Whilldin and Dobbins Geo-referenced S. Broad St, Locust St, and Sycamore St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1053-1054   Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co.'s Greenwich Chemical Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. Point House Rd and Greenwich Point (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1055   Fairmount Fork Works Sheble, Samuel Ashland St (NE corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 12)   Index -- Plan from No. 1056 to 1155      
1056   Triton Mills Shaw, James G. Washington Ave, 11th St, 9th St, and Johnston St (SE corner) New Castle, New Castle County, Pennsylvania
1057   Barndennoch Mills Irving & Leiper Front St and Franklin St (SE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1058-1059   Tracy Worsted Mills Tracy & Co. Spruce St, S. 25th St, and Factory St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1060   Keystone Hardware Manufacturing Co. Corporation Spruce St, 10th St, Orange St, and Mulenberg St (SW corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
1061   Wilson & Fenimore's Paper Hanging Manufactory Wilson & Fenimore Washington Ave, S. 18th St, and Alter St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1062-1063   Camden Chemical Works Phillips, Moro Lodge St, 11th St, and 12th St (NE corner; Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1064   Agenoria Mills Shaw, J. & J. Co. Violet St and Basin St (NE corner; Saw Mill Run) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1065-1066   Globe Dye & Bleach Works Greenwood, R. & Bault / Tenant? Oxford St and Worth St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1065-1066   Minnehaha Mills Garsed Brothers / Tenant? Oxford St and Worth St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1065-1066   Steadfast Mills Culbert, Joseph / Tenant? Oxford St and Worth St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1065-1066   Willow Brook Hosiery Mills Powell, J.W. & Co. / Tenant? Oxford St and Worth St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1067   Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stable Seventeenth & Nineteenth Street City Passenger Railway Co. N. 17th St, Berks St, and Wellington St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1068-1069   Flat Rock Paper Mills Nixon, Martin & Co. Schuylkill River, Canal, and Mill Rd Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1070   Bechtelsville Iron Co.'s Blast Furnace Bechtelsville Iron Co. Colebrook Dale Branch P.& R. Railroad Bechtelsville, Berks County, Pennsylvania
1071-1072 1876 Kensington Iron & Steel Works Rowland, James & Co. Delaware Ave N. (921-939), Beach St, and Poplar St (Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1073 1876 Manhattan Mills Clubertson, John 23rd St N. , Hamilton St, and Ralston St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1074 1876 American Knitting Mills Schofield & Branson American St, Jefferson St, and Philip St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1075 1876 Continental Woolen and Worsted Mills Campbell, George Washington Ave, 21st St , and Alter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1076 1876 Delaware Rolling Mill Hughes & Patterson Richmond St, Otis St, and Aramingo Canal (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1077 1876 Delaware Iron Co.'s Upper Works Morris, Tasker & Co. South St and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (NW corner) New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
1078 1876 Ford Street Mill Cresson, J. Clarence & Co. Lafayette St, Ford St, and Washington Ave (SE corner) Norristown, Montgomery County, Delaware
1079-1080 1876 Pascal Iron Works Morris, Tasker & Co. 5th St S. , Tasker St, Morris St, and Moyamensing Ave (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1081-1082 1877 Carleton Mills Lord, David N. 24th St N, Hamilton St, 23rd St, and Linn St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1083 1877 City Foundry and Machine Works Yocum, James & Son Drinkers Alley, Race St, Arch St, and N. 2nd St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1084 1877 McKean, H. Pratt and McKean, Newhall & Borie McKean, H. Pratt (S corner; Frankford Creek) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1085 1877 Kitchenman's, James Worsted Factory Kitchenman, James Huntington St, Jasper St, and Hazzard St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1086-1087 1877 Camden Glass Works Wharton, Joseph 10th St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1086-1087 1877 American Nickel Works Wharton, Joseph 10th St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1088   Delaney and Co's Curled Hair and Glue Works Delaney & Co. Jefferson St, Hancock St, and Masher St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1089-1090   Oxford Iron and Steel Works Rowland, Wm. & Harvey Tacony St (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1091   City Mills Nixon, Martin & Co. Geo-referenced Vine St and Schuylkill River (SE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1092 1877 Philadelphia Gas Fixture Works Howe Estate Geo-referenced 402-406 Race St and 4th St N. (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1093 1877 Girard Planing Mill Maguire, Daniel Ridge Ave, Master St, and N. College Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1094 1877 Kensington Knitting Mills Becker, H. & Co. 429? Moyer St , Heiss Place, Hanover St, and Palmer St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1095-1096 1877 Dobson's Mills Dobson, John and James Scott's Lane, Schuylkill Falls, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (NW corner; Schuylkill River) Falls of Schuylkill /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1097 1877 Stetson's Hat Manufactory Stetson, John B. N. 4th St, Columbia Ave, Cadwallader St, and Montgomery Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1098   Schuylkill Falls Park Brewery Bergdoll & Psotta Geo-referenced Philadelphia & Reading Railroad and Schuykill Falls (West corner; Schuylkill River) Falls of Schuylkill /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1099   U.S. Fertilizing and Chemical Co.'s Works U.S. Fertilizing and Chemical Co. (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1100   Millville Window Glass Factory Wood, R.D. & Co. Columbia Ave and Dock St (NW corner; Maurice River) Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
1101   Manantico Bleach and Dye Works Wood, R.D. & Co. (Maurice River) Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
1102-1103   Lenni Mills Patterson, Robert & Co. (Chester Creek) Lenni, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1104   Monitor Mills Dorman, Bros. & Co. Oxford St and Howard St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1105   Rowland's Spade and Shovel Works Rowland, Maxwell & Co. (Pennypack Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1106-1107   Millville Manufacturing Co. (also New Jersey Mills) Corporation (George Wood, President) Green St and Columbia Ave (NW corner) Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
1108   Pennsylvania Rail Road Co's Grain Elevator Pennsylvania Rail Road Co. Swanson St and Washington St (NE corner; Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1109   Weymouth Works Fulton, E.M. and Sarah R. and Chas R. Colwell (Greet Egg Harbor River) Weymouth, Atlantic County, New Jersey
1110   Irvington Mills Irving, James Iron Rd Bridge (Ridley Creek) Irvington, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1111   Star Clay Tobacco Pipe Works McElroy & Co. Geo-referenced Lombard St, S. 25th St, 24th St, and Naudain St (SW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1112-1113   Florence Iron Work Co. Wood, R.D. & Co. Burlington Rd (Delaware River) Florence, Burlington County, New Jersey
1114   Whitaker & Palmer's Mill Whitaker & Palmer Trenton Ave, Sergeant St, and Fox St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1115   Star Braid Mills Fleisher, S. B. and M. N. 25th St, Hamilton St, and Biddle St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1116   West End Mills Henry, H.S. & Co. South St and 64th St (Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1117   Bristol Woolen Mills Hughes, Thomas and J.M. Slack Buckley St and Canal Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1118   Todmorden Mills (Samuel Bancroft's Mill, No. 2) Bancroft, Samuel (Ridley Creek) Nether Providence Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1119   Jersey City Wheel Foundry and Machine Works Jersey City Wheel Foundry and Machine Works Green St, Steuben St, and Pearl St (SW corner) Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey
1120   Good Intent Mills Lord, James (estate) Whitaker, William & Sons - Lessees Market St and 46th St (Mill Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1121-1122 1877 Philadelphia Stock Yard Co's Abattoir and Penna Rail Road Stock Yards Pennsylvania Rail Road Co. and the Philadelphia Stock Yard Co. N. 30th St and Market St (NE corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1123 1877 Philadelphia Sugar House Heyl, Gibbons & Co - Lessees Warnick's Estate and Leibrandt 513-519 Beach St, Noble St, and N. Delaware Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1124-1125   Schuylkill Iron Works Wood, Alan & Co. Ash St, Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, and Canal (NE corner; Schuylkill River) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1126   Wetherill, Robert & Co.'s Engineer & Machine Works Wetherill, Robert & Co. Upland St, 7th St, 6th St, and Pine St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1127   Spring Mills & Providence Cotton Mill Borie & Mackie Waln St, Orchard St, and Unity St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1128-1129   Powhattan Mills, Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Shaw & Esrey 15th St, Esrey St, 14th St, and Powhattan St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1130   Riverview Mills Roberts, Charles Jeffrey St and Delaware Ave (SE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1131-1132   Economy Mills Schofield, Sevill Main St and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1133   Washington Mills Farnum, C.A. & F.D. Washington St (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1134   Cooper, James W. & Bro.'s Fancy Cabinet Ware Works Cooper, James W. & Bro. Washington Ave, 17th St, 18th St, and Alter St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1135   Berges, Jacob & Co. Dye Works Berges, Jacob & Co. 1923-1925 Amber St , Berges St, and Emma St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1136   The Second & 03rd Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stables The Second & 03rd Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Lehigh Ave, Amber St, Collins St, and Frankford Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1137   Chatham Mills Thurlow, Paul Berks St, Howard St, and Hope St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1138   Andalusia Mills Longstreth, John (owner) Dickey, W.J. & Sons (lessees) / Dickey, W.J. N. 46th St and Haverford Rd (SW corner; Mill Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1139   Girard Hosiery Works Nichols, William & H.R. Price Franklin St and Girard Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1140   Hale & Kilburn Manufacturing Co. Corporation (C. Kilburn, President) 615-621 Filbert St , N. 6th St (48-50), and Scanton Place (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1141   New Union Mills Schofield, John (owner) Wood, Allison & Jones (lessees) / Wood, Allison & Jones River Rd and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1142   Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Co. Chestnut St, S. 42nd St, S. 41st St, and Sansom St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1143-1144   Philadelphia Rolling Mill and Blast Furnace Robbins, Stephen Beach St, Warren St, and Vienna St (SE corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1145   Harwich Mills Broomall, John M. (owner) Kirkman, James (lessee) Hayes St (Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1146   Keystone Works Selsor, Geo. & Co. 38-44 Armat St and Laurel St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1147   Philadelphia Bone and Neats Foot Oil Works Shoemaker, M.L. & Co. Ltd. Delaware Ave N. and Venango St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1148   Rainbow Knitting Mill Thurman, Joseph, Jr. & Son Ashmead St, P& R Railroad, and Bringhurst St (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1149   Parkmount Mills Seller, Ann (estate) Burnley, John & Co. (lessees) / Burnley, John Rockdale Rd (Chester Creek) Lenni, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1150   Atsion Mills Raleigh, Maurice Atsion Station Atison, Atlantic County, New Jersey
1151   Harrisville Paper Mill Harris, Richard C. Wading River (S corner) Harrisville, Burlington County, New Jersey
1152   Philadelphia & Gray's Ferry Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stables Philadelphia & Gray's Ferry Passenger Railway Co. Gray's Ferry Rd (NE corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1153   Citizen's and Empire Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House & Stable Citizen's and Empire Passenger Railway Co. Susquehanna Ave, N. 12th St, and N. 13th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1154   Murphy's, Joseph P. Shawl Manufactory Murphy, Joseph P. 531 E. York St , Ella St (528), Amber St, and Trenton Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1155   Branchtown Mills Topham, John Mill St, 21st St , and Twentieth St (SE corner; Wingohocking Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 13)   Index -- Plan from No. 1156 to 1255      
1156 1877 Eureka Steel Casting Co.'s Works Ward, William Broomall St, Norris St, and Lamokin Station Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1157 1877 J. Morton Poole & Co. Machine Works Poole, J. Morton & Co. Orange St, Thorn St, and Dock St (NW corner; Christiania River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1158-1159 1877 Parrish's Estate Parrish Estate Chestnut St, 30th St, and Ludlow St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1160 1877 Berkshire Mills Smyth, James Pine St, Ford St, and Watt St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1161   Home Hosiery Mills Shimer, Pretz & Co. 3rd St and Union St Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
1162   Gage, D.T. Machine Shop and Foundry Gage, D.T. Point St and Pearl St (NW corner; Delaware River) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1163-1164   Germantown Hosiery Mills Conyers Button & Co. E. Walnut St, Main St, Herman St, and Hancock St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1165   Keystone Paper Mills Garrett, Casper S. (SE corner; Cobb's Creek) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1166   Union Paper Mills Garrett, Casper S. (Darby Creek) Newtown Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1167-1168   Pottstown Iron Co.'s Works Pottstown Iron Co. Washington St and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (SE corner; Schuylkill River) Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1169   Broad Street Theatre Brock, John Penn Geo-referenced Broad St, S. , Locust St, Spruce St, and Sycamore St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1170   Darby Paper Mills Garrett, Casper S. (Darby Creek) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1171-1172   Leicester Knitting Mills Spencer, Charles & Co. Cumberland St, Armat St, and Mill St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1173   Rose Valley Woolen Mills Antrim Osborne   Missing
1174   Shoddy Mill Bowers, James & Son 6th St and Madison St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1175-1176   Delaware Iron Co.'s Works Morris, Tasker & Co. 5th St, Johnson St, and Taylor St (SW corner; Delaware River) New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
1177   Arasapha Mills Blakeley, A. & Sons Walnut St and 10th St (NE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1178-1179   Philadelphia Worsted Mills Griswold, William A. & Co. (N corner; Darby Creek) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1180   Evans, S. W. & Son's Umbrella, Pipe and Whip Mountings Manufactory Evans, S. W. & Son Paul St, Orthodox St, and Meadow St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1181-1182   Rosengarten & Sons Manufacturing Chemists Rosengarten & Sons 18th St, S. , Catharine St, 17th St , and Fitzwater St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1183   Morris, E. & Co.'s Silk and Felt Hat Factory Morris, E. & Co. Spruce St, Levant St, S. 2nd St, and Fairbank Place (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1184   Platt's, Robert Cotton Hosiery Yarn Manufactory Platt, Robert Church St, Crowson St, and Bass St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1185-1186   Eddystone Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Eddystone Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 2nd St and Eddystone Ave (SW corner; Delaware River) Eddystone, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1187   Montgomery Mill Sullivan, John Montgomery Ave and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1188 1877 Harrison Carpet Mills Judge, William & Bros Columbia Ave and Lieb St (NW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1189 1877 Tacony Edge Tool and Hammer Factory Hammond, C. Tacony Creek (N corner) Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1190 1877 Phoenix Tannery Williams, Charles B. Sons Oxford St, N. 5th St, and Randolph St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1191   Myers & Ervein's Fork Works Myers & Ervein (East corner; Tacony Creek) Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1192   Howell & Bourke's Paper Hanging Factory Howell & Burke 8th St, S. , Cantrell St, and Snyder Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1193   Algodon Mill Barton, James Jr. Caldwell St and Green St (NE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1194   Market Street Flour Mill Detwiler & Welsh 3042-3044 Market St and Ludlow St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1195   Yeadon Mills Bullock, William B. 10th St, Potter St , and 11th St (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1196-1197 1877 Gloucester Gingham Mills Corporation   Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
1198 1877 Wyoming Mill Roberts & Coppock 3rd St and Booth St (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1199 1877 Sherwood Mil Roberts, Charles Delaware St, Jeffrey St, and Engel St (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1200 1877 Kitchenman's, James Worsted Factory Kitchenman, James Huntington St, Jasper St, and Hazzard St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1201 1877 Inquirer Paper Mills Harding, William M. Manayunk Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1202 1877 American Fire Brick and Tile Works Remmey, Richard C. Commerce St, Cumberland St, E., and Aramingo Canal (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1203 1877 Providence Dye Works Firth & Brother Emerald St, Taylor St, and Adams St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1204 1877 Bromley, John & Son's Ingrain Carpet Factory Bromley, John & Sons N. Front St, Jasper St, and York St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1205 1877 Carbon Stove Co.'s Works Carbon Stove Co. Broad St and Tathan St (NE corner; Asiscunc Creek) Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey
1206-1207 1878 Gray's Ferry Chemical Works Harrison Brothers & Co. Gray's Ferry Rd, 35th St, S. , and 36th St (NW corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1208 1878 Lamokin Mills Lilley & Son Front St, Concord St, and Franklin St (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1209 1878 Continental Brewery Weisgerber, Ferdinand Geo-referenced Tioga St, Cooper St, and Williams St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1210 1878 Nax & Silberman, and Kuhn Smoking Pipe Factory Nax & Silberman Noble St and Glenwood St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1211-1212 1878 Gloucester Iron Works Gloucester Iron Works King St (Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
1213 1878 Canton Mills Fitzpatrick & Holt Chestnut St, Leverington Ave, High St, and Walnut St (SW corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1214 1878 Avenue Mills Paschall, E.R. 2521, 23, 25 Girard Ave , 25th St, and 25th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1215 1878 New Castle Mills Knowles, James G. 8th St and Washington Ave (SW corner) New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
1216 1878 Farmers Bone and Fertilizing Co.'s Works Farmers Bone and Fertilizing Co. Mifflin St (Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1217-1218 1878 Scheppers Brothers' Mill Scheppers Brothers American Ave, Susquehanna Ave, Bodine St, and Diamond St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1219 1878 Wilson's James Tape and Webbing Factory Wilson, James Canal St and Charlotte St (SW corner) Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1220 1878 Dobbins' Electric Soap Works Love, Thomas C. Geo-referenced Germantown Ave, Susquehanna Ave, and Marshall St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1221-1222 1878 Conestoga Steam Mills No. 1 Shroder, F. & Co. Prince St, S. , German St, W., and Beaver St (SE corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1223-1224 1878 Conestoga Steam Mills No. 2 Farnum, John & Co. Prince St, S. , Conestoga St, W. German St, and S. Water St (NW corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1225-1226 1878 Conestoga Steam Mills No. 3 Farnum, John & Co. Prince St, S. , Conestoga St, and Beaver St (NE corner) Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1227 1878 Tioga Silk Mill Itschner, Werner & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad, , and Tioga Station Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1228-1229 1878 Belmont Park A Stock Company Geo-referenced School Lane Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1230 1878 Pea Shore Brick & Terra Cotta Works Reeve, Augustus Pennsylvania Railroad (Delaware River) Pea Shore, Camden County, New Jersey
1231 1878 Keystone Saw, Tool & Steel Works Henry Disston & Sons   Missing
1232 1878 Keystone Saw, Tool & Steel Works Henry Disston & Sons   Missing
1233 1878 Lehigh Mills Wheeler, Charles Lehigh Ave, N. 3rd St, and American Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1234-1235 1878 Richmond Dye & Finishing Works Martin, James & Co. Tioga St, Richmond St, and Salmon St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1236 1878 Lee's, John Cotton and Woolen Mill Lee, John Emerald St and Kennedy St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1237 1878 Roger's, William D. Carriage Works Rogers, William D., lessee N. 13th St, Parrish St, and Duane St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1238 1878 Williams Marble & Slate Manufacturing Co.'s Works Williams Marble & Slate Manufacturing Co. S. 24th St, Factory St, and S. 25th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1239 1878 Philadelphia Scale and Testing Machine Works Riehle Brothers Hutchinson St , Master St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1240-1241 1878 Mills, William & Sons' Dye Works Mills, William & Sons Jefferson St, Lena St, and Wister St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1242 1878 Powhattan Mill No. 3 Shaw, Esrey & Co. Ltd. Upland Rd and 15th St (NE corner) Chester, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1243-1244 1878 Dyottville Glass Works Benners, Henry B. Richmond St and Plum St (SE corner; Aramingo Canal) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1245 1878 Park Carpet Mills Gay, John Norris St, Howard St, and Hope St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1246 1878 Randall, Joseph & Brothers Yarn Mill Randall, Joseph Sharpnack St, Chew St, and Main St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1247 1878 Rowland's Spade and Shovel Works Rowland, William Day (Tacony Creek) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1248-1249 1878 Bergner & Engel's Lager Beer Brewery Bergner & Engel Geo-referenced Thompson St, 32nd St, Jefferson St, and N. 31st St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1250 1878 Penn Stove Works Cox, Whitman & Cox American Ave, Dauphin St, and Philip St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1251 1878 Lincoln Mill Wallace, David & Son Main St and Shur's Lane (S corner; Schulkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1252 1878 Bromley Brothers Carpet Manufactory Bromley Brothers York St, Jasper St, and Taylor St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1253-1254 1878 Aston Cotton & Woolen Mills Rhodes & Bros. (Chester Creek, West Branch) Aston Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1255 1878 Norristown Agricultural Works Corporation Astor St, Oak St, and Stony Creek Railroad (NE corner) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 14)   Index -- Plan from No. 1256 to 1355      
1256 1878 Continental Stove and Hollow Ware Works Sheeler, Buckwalter & Co. Royer's Ford Royersford, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1257 1878 Atlantic Bleachery & Dye Works Somers, John 17th St and Stevens St (SW corner; Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1258 1878 Siota Mills Schofield, Thomas Manayunk Canal and Flatrock Rd (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1259-1260 1878 Blabon Oil Cloth Works Blabon, George W. & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Nicetown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1261 1878 Germantown Yarn Mill Fling, Joseph Wistar St (SW corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1262 1878 Perseverance Mills Fitzpatrick & Holt, Owners / Holt, J.P. Main St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1263 1878 Washington Woolen Mill Watt, William Buttonwood St (NW corner; Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1264 1878 Bristol Woolen Mills Bristol Improvement Co. / Grundy Bros & Co. Jefferson St, Canal St, and Canal (SW corner) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1265 1878 Sadbury Woolen Mills Brook, Anna (Buck Run) Sadbury Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1266 1878 Disston, Henry & Son's Tacony Works Disston, Henry & Sons (Delaware River) Tacony /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1267 1878 Fairview Brick Works Hatch & Bro. Pea Shore (Delaware River) Pea Shore, Camden County, New Jersey
1268 1878 Globe Woolen Mills Binswanger, Isidore / Midnight Yarn Co.; Scatchard & Hoffman Girard Ave , Germantown Ave, St. John St, and Canal St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1269 1878 Cora Mills Tomlinson, Edwin (owner) / Greaves, John & Bro. Godfrey Ave, 21st St, and Cora St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1270 1878 Shaffner & Stringfellow's Woolen & Cotton Yarn Mill Shaffner & Stringfellow Federal St , 12th St, and Lentz St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1271 1878 Penn Knitting Mills McKee, Joseph D. Howard St, Harrison St, and Hope St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1272 1878 Miller, William Packing House Miller, William 23rd St, Vine St, and 22nd St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1273 1878 Philadelphia Cedar Ware Manufactory Clement & Dunbar 1129 Beach St and Shackamaxon St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1274-1275 1878 Gloucester Manufacturing Co.'s Print Works Brown, David S. & Co. Charles St (Delaware River) Gloucester, Camden County, New Jersey
1276 1878 Pequod Mills Lodge, John F. Emerald St and Hart Lane (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1277 1878 Stetson's, John B. Hat Factory Stetson, John B. Montgomery Ave, 4th St, and Cadwallader St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1278 1878 Perseverance Hosiery Mill Campion & Huston (lessees); Adamson, William (owner) Cumberland St and Mill St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1279 1878 Perkiomen Knitting Mill Fling, George Behind 4728 Main St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1280 1878 Bradford Mills Bardsley, John & Jonathan Craven Stenton Ave, Godfrey Ave, and Cora St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1281 1878 Frankford Hosiery Mills Vezin, Alfred Adams St Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1282 1878 Continental Dye Works Harris, Thomas A. Masher St, Thompson St, and Hancock St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1283 1878 Philadelphia Printing Ink Works Johnson, Charles Eneu 509 S. 10th St and Lombard St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1284 1878 Beatty's Mills Beatty, William Adams St, Diamond St, and Letterly St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1285 1878 Philadelphia Bridge Works Cofrode & Saylor Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1286 1878 Samuel West's Hosiery Mill West, Samuel 127 Ashmead St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1286 1878 Ambrose West's Hosiery Mill West, Ambrose 133-135 Bringhurst St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1287 1878 Parkesburg Iron Works Beale, Horace & Co. Rumford St and Gay St (NW corner) Parkesburg, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1288 1878 Mattlack's Lucy B. Property Mattlack, Lucy B. Pennsylvania Ave, N. 15th St, and Pennsylvania Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1289 1878 Eagle Mills Jones, C.S. & J.P. (lessees); Smith, James & Co. (owners) Main St (Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1290 1878 Bristol Rolling Mill Nevegold & Scheide Washington St and Canal St (NW corner) Bristol, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1291 1878 Star Bolt Works Townsend, Wilson & Hubbard Cherry St and 23rd St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1292 1878 Auvergne Mills Yarnall, N. S. Flower St and Delaware St (NE corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1293 1878 Scott Foundry of the Reading Iron Works Reading Iron Works Buttonwood St and 8th St (NE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
1294-1295 1878 Rolling Mill and Tube Works of the Reading Iron Works Reading Iron Works South St and 7th St (SE corner) Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
1296 1878 Gould's C. & J. Hosiery Factory Gould, C. & J. Sharpnack St, Chew St, and Main St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1297-1298 1878 Frankford & Southwark Fifth & Sixth Streets Philadelphia City Passenger R.R. Co.'s Car Houses and Stables Corporate Kensington Ave, Jasper St, and Cumberland St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1299 1878 Butterworth, H.W. & Sons Iron Founders and Machinists Butterworth, H.W. & Sons Cedar St, Gordon St, York St, and Gaul St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1300 1878 Nitre Hall Mills Burns Brothers (lessees); Sarah O'Conner (owner) (Cobb's Creek) Haverford Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1301-1302 1878 Angora Mills Callaghan & Bro. 60th St, Baltimore Turnpike, and Gray's Lane (SW corner; Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1303 1878 Washington Butcher's Son's Oil Factory Washington Butcher's Sons 605-613 Moore St , 6th St, S. , and Piers St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1304 1878 Collins, A.M., Son & Co. Photographers' and Printers' Card Board Factory Collins, A.M., Son & Co. Canal St and N. 3rd St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1305 1878 Ferris & Miles' Steam Hammer and Machine Tool Works Ferris & Miles Wood St and 24th St, N (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1306 1878 Schoening, Jacob & Sons Morocco Manufacturers and Wool Dealers Schoening, Jacob & Sons Oxford St, Randolph St, and N. 5th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1307 1878 Catasauqua Manufacturing Co.'s Works Catasauqua Manufacturing Co. Front St, Canal, and Pine St Catasauqua, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
1308-1309 1878 Chemical Copper Co.'s Schuylkill Copper Works Chemical Copper Co. Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Phoenixville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1310 1878 Girard Finishing Works Beardwood, Thomas & Brother Columbia Ave, N. 6th St, and Marshall St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1311 1878 Bridgeport Car Works Ridgeway, Allen (lessee); William W. Potts (owner) Front St, 2nd St, and Depot St Bridgeport, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1312-1313 1878 Stanton & Branning's Steam Saw and Planing Mille Stanton & Branning Walnut St, 2nd St, and Cherry St (NW corner; Delaware River) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1314 1878 Swedeland Mill Stead, Mark (Matsunk Creek) Swedeland, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1315 1878 Clifton Mills Harpst, Montague & Co. Berks St, Howard St, and Hope St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1316 1878 Caledonia Carpet Mills Crow, Alexander & Sons Linn St, 22nd St, 23rd St, and Shamokin St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1317-1318 1878 Rancocas Chemical Works Gibbs & Deacon (Rancocas Creek) Centreton, Burlington County, New Jersey
1319 1878 Fairmount Woolen Mills Nelson, John B. Linn St, 23rd St, 24th St, and Callowhill St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1320 1878 Standard Worsted Mills Doak, James Jr. & Co. 566 Norris St, E. , Trenton Ave, and Blair St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1321-1322 1878 Enterprise Manufacturing Co. of Pennsylvania Corporation Dauphin St, N. 3rd St, and American Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1323 1878 Monitor Mill Granlees, R. & Son Fitzwater St and 16th St, S. (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1324 1878 Wissahickon Tannery Faust, A.D. Bethlehem Pike and Three Tuns Pike (SE corner) Upper Dublin Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1325-1326 1878 Pekin Mills Solms, S. J. River Rd and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1327 1878 Caffrey's Light Carriage Works Caffrey, Chas. S. Market St, 10th St, and Carpenter St (NE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1328-1329 1878 Delaware River Agricultural Chemical Works Baugh & Sons Morris St and Pier 70 (SW corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1330 1878 Bavaria Brewery Manz, Gottlieb Geo-referenced Clearfield St, N. 6th St, and Fairhill St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1331 1879 Thirteenth & Fifteenth Street City Passenger Railway Co.'s Car Houses and Stables City Passenger Railway Co. Huntingdon St, 15th St, Carlisle St, and Cumberland St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1332-1333 1879 Midvale Steel Works Corporation Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Nicetown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1334 1879 Point Breeze Barrel Factory Corporation   South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1335 1879 Schollenberger, William & Son's Morocco Factory Schollenberger, William & Sons Mascher St, Oxford St, and Putnam St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1336 1879 Rowland's Thomas Sons' Shovel Works Rowland's, Thomas Sons (Tacony Creek) Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1337 1879 Charles Theis & Co.'s Lager Beer Brewery Theis, Charles & Co. Geo-referenced Master St and 32nd St, N (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1338 1879 Union Spoke, Rim & Hub Works Davis, John & Son and Washington Fitler Front St, Richmond St, and Otter St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1339-1340 1879 Germantown Ale and Porter Brewery Miller, John C. Geo-referenced Jefferson St, Wakefield St, and Ashmead St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1339-1340 1879 Nottingham Mill Miller, John C. Geo-referenced Jefferson St, Wakefield St, and Ashmead St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1341 1879 Aramingo Mills Steward & Bro and Ross Campbell & Co. (lessees); Ross Campbell's Estate (owner) Leiper St and Unity St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1342 1879 Penn Woolen Mill Clapp, John Paul St and Meadow St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1343-1344 1879 Johnstown Manufacturing Co.'s Woodvale Woolen Mill Johnstown Manufacturing Co. Maple Ave Woodvale, Cambria County, Pennsylvania
1345 1879 Lewisburg University, The Female Institute Corporation Geo-referenced St. George St, 6th St, and 5th St (SE corner) Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania
1346 1879 Lewisburg University Corporation Geo-referenced   Lewisburg, Union County, Pennsylvania
1347 1879 Berkshire Mills Smyth, James Pine St, Ford St, and Watt St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1348 1879 Red Star Mill Greer, John & Co. Reed St and 16th St, S. (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1349 1879 National Stove Works Marsh, Brownback & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Limerick, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1350 1879 Corn Exchange Bag, Rope and Twine Manufactory Bailey, John T. & Co. Otsego St , Morris St, and Tasker St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1351-1352 1879 Hinckley Knitting Mills Jones', Aaron Sons Jefferson St, Main St, and Wister St (NE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1353 1879 Arrott's Mill Arrott, William Adams St, Diamond St, and Taylor St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1354-1355 1879 Dougherty's, J. A. Sons Distillery and Bonded Warehouses Dougherty's, J. A. Sons Girard Ave, N. Front St, and Hope St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 15)   Index -- Plan from No. 1356 to 1455      
1356 1879 Empire Mills Dallas', John Sons Kensington Ave, Huntington St, and Elizabeth St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1357-1358 1879 Philadelphia Lead Works Lewis, John T. & Brothers Huntington St, Thompson St, Cumberland St, and Aramingo Canal (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1359 1879 United States Knitting Mills Hill, William (lessee); Eliza Hill (owner) Lehigh Ave, Mascher St, and Mutter St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1360 1879 Harvey & Ford's Building Harvey & Ford 52-60 rear N. 2nd St and Ledger St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1361 1879 Rice, Thomas B. Box Factory Rice, Thomas B. 2907 Grays Ferry Rd and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1362 1879 Cedar Hill Mills Arrott, William & Co. Pine St (Darby Creek) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1363 1879 Providence Dyeing and Finishing Works Firth, Brothers & Co. Taylor St, Emerald St, and Adams St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1364 1879 Randolph Mill Harvey, Joseph Columbia Ave and Randolph St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1364 1879 Pennsylvania Hosiery Mill Harvey, Joseph Columbia Ave and N. 5th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1365 1879 Philadelphia Car Works Brill, J. G. & Co. Chestnut St, 30th St, S. , and 31st St, S. (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1366 1879 Philadelphia Carpet Mills Leedom, Thomas & Co. 2419 Howard St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1367-1368 1879 Phoenix Iron Works Corporation Bridge St, Puddler's Row, and Canal (French Creek) Phoenixville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1369 1879 Dexter Mills and Dye Works Heft & Ogle Main St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1370-1371 1879 Philadelphia Sugar Refinery McKean, Newhall & Borie Geo-referenced 225 Church St , N. 3rd St, and Lagrange St (NE corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1372 1879 Stenton Mills Henson, F.W. & T.S. 4425 rear Main St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1373-1374 1879 Fairmount Spinning Mills Beswick & Kay (lessees); Williams, H.J. (Owner) Callowhill St and N. 25th St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1375 1879 Batty's Mill Batty, Job Adams St, Emerald St, and Letterly St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1376 1879 Hero Glass Works W.A. Leavitt   Missing
1377 1879 Hero Glass Works W.A. Leavitt   Missing
1378 1879 W.J. McCahan & Co. Sugar Refinery     Missing
1379-1380 1879 Philadelphia Desiccating Works Shoemaker, M.L. & Co. Ltd. Venango St (NW corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1381 1879 Grocers' Sugar House Bartol, B.H. S. 8th St, Whitney St, and Passyunk Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1382 1879 Harmony Mills Rice & Bean Howard St and Cresson St (NE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1383 1879 Germantown Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stables, Girard Ave Branch Germantown Passenger Railway Co. Girard Ave, N. 25th St, N. 27th St, and Poplar St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1384   Quaker City Cooperage Pennypacker, W.G. Washington Ave, S. 23rd St, and Alter St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1385 1879 Rich, Scott & Safford's Paper Mill Rich, Scott & Safford Front St and Elm St (NE corner) Camden, New Jersey
1386   Caledonia Mills Campbell & Elliott Washington Ave, S. 12th St, and Camilla St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1387-1388   Upland Mill No. 2 Crozer, Samuel Upland Rd (Chester Creek) Upland, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1389 1879 Moorestown Canning Factory Thurber, H.K. and F.B. & Co. Schooley Ave and Cherry St (NE corner) Moorestown, Burlington County, Pennsylvania
1390   Ruddington Knitting Mill Vernon, William & Co. Amber St and Letterly St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1391   Glenwood Mills Levis, S. G. (Darby Creek) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1392   Hydee Mills Sunderland, John Haverford Rd and 69th St (SW corner; Indian Creek) West Philadelphia (Haddington) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1393   Higham, D.H. & Sons Box Factory, Saw and Planing Mills Higham, D. & Sons E. Cumberland St, Moyer St, and Aramingo Canal (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1394   Gray's Ferry Printing Ink Works Robinson & Brother Grays Ferry Rd, 33rd St, and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1395-1396   Cardington Mills Wolfenden, Shore & Co. Church Lane (Cobbs Creek) Cardington /
Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1397   Aramingo Mills Finley & Schlichter Trenton Ave and Erie Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1398   Gautier Steel Co. Ltd. Wire Works Gautier Steel Co. Portage St and Center St (NW corner; Conemaugh Creek) Johnstown, Pennsylvania
1399   Gautier Steel Co. Ltd. Upper Works Gautier Steel Co. Portage St (Conemaugh Creek) Johnstown, Pennsylvania
1400-1401   Brown & Woelpper's Sawing and Planing Mill and Lumber Yard Brown & Woelpper Richmond St, Ash St, and Aramingo Canal (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1402   Pottsgrove Iron Works Potts Bros' Iron Co., Ltd. South St, Charlotte St, and Water St (SW corner; Schuylkill River) Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1403   Wyoming Mill Simpson, William & Sons Swede St (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1404   Ruins, The Ott, Jacob & Jeremiah J. Haverford Ave and 71st St (Indian Creek) West Philadelphia (Haddington) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1405   Norristown Woolen Mill Bullock, George Main St, Mill St, Walnut St, and Lafayette St (SE corner; Saw Mill Run) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1406   West Chester Spoke Works Hoopes Brothers & Darlington Market St, Bernard, Franklin St, and West Chester & Philadelphia Railroad West Chester, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1407 1879 Disston, Henry & Son's Tacony Works Disston, Henry & Sons (Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1408 1880 American Galvanizing Works McDaniel and Harvey Co. Washington Ave, 16th St, and Ellsworth St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1409 1880 Standard White Lead, Color and Putty Works Pratt & MacKensie Thompson St, Emlen St, Almond St, and Adams St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1409 1880 Pratt's Steam Whiting Works Pratt, William S. 1042 York St, E. , Thompson St, Emlen St, and Almond St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1410 1879 Blantyre Mills Schofield, Sevill Main St, Cotton St, Robeson St, and Canal (SE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1411 1879 Extract Works Biddle, Thomas A. and W.P. Tatham Dock St (Delaware River) Windmill Island /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1412-1413 1879 Schaufler's Hotel Schaufler, A. Geo-referenced Atlantic Ave, North Carolina Ave, Arctic Ave, and S. Carolina Ave (NE corner) Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
1414 1879 Union Mill Hall, William & Co. Union Ave, West Chester and Philadelphia Railroad, , and Baltimore Rd (NEC corner) Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1415 1879 Stetson, John B. & Co. Hat Manufactory Stetson, John B. Montgomery Ave, N. 4th St, and Cadwallader St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1416-1417 1879 Clarence Cotton Mill Woodward's Sons, James S. (S corner; Crosswicks Creek) Groveville, Mercer County, New Jersey
1418 1879 Glazier, John J., Bro. & Co. Hosiery Manufactory Glazier, John J. Bro. & Co. Taylor St, Jasper St, York St, and Kensington Ave (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1419-1420 1879 John and James Dobson's Falls of Schuylkill Carpet Mills Dobson, John and James Ridge Ave and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1421 1879 Ivin's Dietz and Magee's Carpet Manufactory Ivins, Dietz and Magee Howard St, Columbia Ave, and Putnam St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1422 1879 Atmore's Mince Meat Factory Atmore & Sons 110-114, 118 Tasker St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1423-1424 1879 Wilbraham Steam Engine Works Wilbraham, Thomas & Brothers 2327-2333, 2320-2340 Frankford Ave , Amber St, Cumberland St, and Collins St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1425 1879 Doughtery & Downs' Rectifying Works Dougherty & Downs 1345-1349 Frankford Ave and Crease St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1426 1879 Quaker City Steam Soap and Candle Works Eavenson, J. & Sons 313-315 N. 20th St, Carlton St, Wood St, and Newbold St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1427 1879 Morocco Manufactory McNeeley & Co. Canal St, Charlotte St, N. 4th St, and Girard Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1428 1879 Quakertown Stove Works Thomas, Roberts, Stevenson & Co. Broad St Quakertown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1429-1430 1879 Riverside Glue Works Baeder, Adamson & Co. Richmond St, Allegheny Ave, and Westmoreland St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1431 1880 Chester Dock Mill Lewis, J. William & Co. 3rd St and Dock St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1432 1880 Washington Mills Emsley, William & Bro. Emerald St, Letterly St, and Adams St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1433-1434 1879 Leibrandt & McDowell Stove Co. Leibrandt & McDowell Ash St, E. Girard Ave, and Aramingo Canal (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1435 1879 Yerkes & Plumb's Edge Tool and Hammer Works Yerkes & Plum Church St and Trenton Ave (NW corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1436 1879 Stetson, John B. & Co. Hat Factory Stetson, John B. Mitchell St, Jefferson St, and Stockman St (SE corner; East Branch Rahway River) Orange Valley, Essex County, New Jersey
1437 1879 Leithead, Robert S. Fancy Dye Works Leithead, Robert S. E. Huntingdon St, Collins St, and Martha St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1438 1879 Germantown Knitting Mill West, Samuel 127-129 rear Ashmead St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1439 1879 Philadelphia Shafting Works Cresson, George V. Hamilton St and 18th St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1440 1879 Flavell's Hosiery Mill Flavell, Thomas and George Mill St and Main St (SE corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1441 1879 Conshohocken Cotton Factory Lees, Joseph & Stanley Ash St and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad (SW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1442 1879 Milton Tannery Reber, William H. Elm St and Mahoning St (NE corner) Milton, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania
1443-1444 1879 Allentown Iron Co. Works Allentown Iron Co. Front St, Furnace St, and Lehigh Valley Railroad (Lehigh River) Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
1445 1880 Franklin Hosiery Yarn Mills Randall, Joseph & Bros. 80-86 Sharpnack St, Main St, and Chew St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1446 1879 Farr, L.D. Oil Cloth Works Bailey, Moses Kaighn's Point Ave and 7th St (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1447-1448 1880 Pennsylvania Steel Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Steel Co. Pennsylvania Canal (Susquehanna River) Steelton, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
1449 1880 Philadelphia Bridge Works Cofrode & Saylor Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1450 1879 Grove Brothers Linseed Oil Works Grove Brothers Greenwich Point (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1451-1452 1880 Camden Woolen Mill Stitt, Seth B. State St, 9th St, and Moore St (SE corner; Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1453 1880 The Real Caledonia Factory Milne, Caleb J. Geo-referenced 1824 Lombard St, Naudain St, 18th St, and 19th St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1454-1455 1880 Arrott's Mill Arrot, William Diamond St, Taylor St, and Adams St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 16)   Index -- Plan from No. 1456 to 1555      
1456 1880 Fred A. Poth's Brewery and Malthouse Poth, Fred A. Geo-referenced Jefferson St and N. 31st St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1457-1458 1880 Thomas Dolan & Co.'s Mills - Spinning Mill Dolan, Thomas Putnam St, Hancock St, 2nd St, and Columbia Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1457-1458 1880 Thomas Dolan & Co.'s Mills - Weaving Mill Dolan, Thomas Oxford St, Mascher St, Palethorp St, and Putnam St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1459 1880 Belrose Mills Belroser, Louis 11th St, Catherine St, and Thurlow St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1460 1880 Rancocas Thread Works Samuel Semple & Sons   Missing
1461 1880 Continental Brewery Gardiner, John & Co. Geo-referenced 21st St, Washington Ave, and Alter St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1462 1880 New Castle Mills Knowles, James G. Washington Ave and 8th St (SW corner) New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
1463-1464 1880 Safe Harbor Iron Works Reeves, Sam J. Water St, Mill St, Willow St, and Cedar St (Conestoga Creek) Safe Harbor /
Conestoga Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
1465 1880 Tioga Silk Mill Werner Itschner & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad and Tioga Station Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1466 1880 Kirkland Mill Mair, Robert & Son Amber St, Adams St, and Taylor St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1467 1880 Fairmount Spinning Mills   Callowhill St and Schuylkill River Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1468 1880 Wharton, J.S. L. Iron Foundry Lovering, Joseph S. 15th St, Wood St, and Pearl St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1469 1880 Maxon's Mill Maxon, John McIlvain St, Green St, Caldwell St, and Canal St Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1470 1880 Mowhawk Mill Hall, Rob & Son 3rd St, Franklin St, and Mary St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1471 1880 Upland Mill No. 1 Crozer, J.P.'s Sons (Chester Creek) Upland, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1472 1880 Marley Paper Mills Childs, Geo. W. Little Elk Creek Cecil County, Maryland
1473 1880 Girard Sugar House Hilgert, John 1048-1050 N. Lawrence St and N. 5th St (1009-1011) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1474-1475 1880 Pennsylvania Refining Co., Ltd. Pennsylvania Refining Co., Ltd. Point House Rd (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1476 1880 Acme Mill Martin, Thomas J. 12th St, Washington Ave, and Albert St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1477-1478 1880 Gibsonton Mill Gibson's, John Son & Co. (Monogahela River) Gibsonton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
1479 1880 Star Glass Works Albertson, J. M. & Sons Washington St and Schuylkill River Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1480 1880 Fairhill Rolling Mill and Forge Gaulbert, McFadden & Caskey York St, American St, and Bodine St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1481 1880 Raveloc Mill Fisher, S. S. Canal St, Lawrence St , and Leithgow St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1482 1880 Pusey, Scott & Co.'s Morocco Manufactory Scott, James, John M. Scott, and J.W. Scott 3rd St and Madison St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1483-1484 1880 Gray's Ferry Chemical Works Harrison Brothers & Co. Grays Ferry Rd, 35th St, and 36th St (NE corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1485 1880 Clifton Mills Montague & White Berks St, Hope St, and Howard St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1486 1880 Linden Worsted Mills Croft, Midgley & Rommel Front St, Linden St, and Penn St (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1487 1880 A. Campbell Manufacturing Company's Union Mill     Missing
1488 1880 A. Campbell Manufacturing Company's Union Mill     Missing
1489 1880 American Sewing Machine Co. Works American Sewing Machine Co. (William B. Mendenhall, President) Washington Ave, Twentieth St, and Alter St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1490 1880 Ambrose West's Hosiery Mill West, Ambrose Ashmead St and Bringhurst St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1491 1880 Philadelphia Shot Tower Sparks, Thomas W. 125-131 Carpenter St , Front St , and 2nd St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1492 1880 Alexander McConnell's Morocco Factory McConnell, Alexander Canal St , Girard Ave, and N. 5th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1493 1880 Scatchard's Mill Scratchard, Joseph B., Estate / Scratchard's Sons; James G. Kitchen Chelten Ave and Magnolia St (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1494 1880 Star Bone Phosphate Works Tygert, John E. & Co. Rothwell Landing (Duck Creek) Duck Creek Hundred, Kent County, Delaware
1495 1880 Keystone Mills John Yewdall   Missing
1496 1880 R.W.L. Rasin & Co. Chemical Fertilizer Works Rasin, R.W.L. & Co. Cross St and Johnson St (S corner) Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
1497-1498 1880 Philadelphia Glass Works Burgin & Sons 525 Girard Ave , Montgomery Ave, and Palmer St ( corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1499 1880 Hannis Distilling Co.'s Mount Vernon Distillery Hannis Distilling Co. Russel St and Ostend St (SE corner) Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland
1500-1501 1880 Hannisville Distillery Hannis Distilling Co. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad (Tuscarora Creek) Hannisville, Berkeley County, West Virginia
1502 1880 Hoopes & Townsend's Bolt and Nut Works Hoopes & Townsend Geo-referenced Broad St, 13th St, Hamilton St, and Buttonwood St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1503-1504 1880 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co.'s Greenwich Chemical Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. Point House Rd (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1505 1880 Schlosser Tannery, England and Bryan Tannery Station England & Bryan Western Maryland Railroad Carroll County, Maryland
1506 1880 John J. Roeper's Iron Foundry Roeper, John J. 1625-1633 5th St N. , Germantown Ave , Lawrence St, and Columbia Ave Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1507-1508 1880 Norristown Iron Works Hooven, James Washington St, Hickey St, and Barbadoes St (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1509 1880 James Conaway & Co. Parasol and Solid Steel Umbrella and Frame Factory Conaway, James & Co. 12th St, Noble St, and Hamilton St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1510 1880 Jessup & Moore Paper Co.'s Chester Mills Jessup & Moore Paper Co. (N corner; Buck Run) East Fallowfield Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1511 1880 American Meter Co. Works American Meter Co. (T.C. Hopper, President) Geo-referenced Arch St, 22nd St, and Filson St (NW corner) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1512 1880 Mantua Point Phosphate Works Coe & Richmond Delaware Shore Railroad and Mantua Creek (Delaware River) Gloucester County, New Jersey
1513 1880 Glen Echo Mills McLean, Hugh & Sister Carpenter Lane (N corner) West Mount Airy /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1514 1880 Madeley Knitting Mill Pilling & Madeley Trenton Ave, Huntingdon St, E., and Fox St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1515-1516 1880 Tacony Chemical Works Lennig, Charles Frankford Creek (SW corner; Delaware River) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1517 1880 Fred Zaiss & Co.'s Match Manufactory Zaiss, Fred 21st St, Jefferson St , and Ridge Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1518 1880 Columbia Ave Branch of the Union Passenger Railway Co.'s Carhouse and Stables Union Passenger Railway Co. Columbia Ave, 23rd St, 24th St, and Turner St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1519 1880 Imperial Mills Verlenden Brothers Darby Rd (N corner) Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1520 1880 Conshohocken Woolen Mills George Bullock & Co.   Missing
1521 1880 Conshohocken Woolen Mills George Bullock & Co.   Missing
1522 1880 American Machine Co. Works American Machine Co. Lehigh Ave, American St, and Philip St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1523 1880 Philadelphia Gimp Mills Davenport, H. 132-134 York St , Mascher St, and Waterloo St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1524 1880 Armat Mills Spencer, Charles 33-57 Armat St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1525 1880 Minerva Mills Lees, James & Sons 4th St, Lock St, Canal, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (NE corner) Bridgeport, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1526 1880 Continental Worsted Mills Campbell, George Washington Ave, 21st St, and Ellsworth St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1527 1880 John Dobson's Mill No. 3 Dobson, John Scott's Lane Schuylkill Falls /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1528 1880 Platt's Mill Platt, A. & Brother Ridge Ave Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1529 1880 Betz's Brewery Betz, John F. Geo-referenced Willow St, 5th St , and Crown St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1530 1880 Second & 03rd Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Carhouse and Stable, Richmond & Bridesburg Branch Second & 03rd Street Passenger Railway Co. Richmond St, Allegheny Ave, Fisher St, and Wellington St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1531 1881 Keystone Watchcase Factory Hagstoz & Thorpe Geo-referenced 19th St , Brown St, and Wylie St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1532   Park Carpet Mills Gay, James H. Norris St, Howard St, and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1533 1881 Joesph P. Murphy's Mill Murphy, Joseph P. 4th St, Cumberland St , and Orianna St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1534 1881 Standard Worsted Mills Doak, James Jr. & Co. Norris St , Trenton Ave, and Blair St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1535 1880 Franklin Flint Glass Works Gillinder & Sons Oxford St, Howard St, Putnam St, and Mascher St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1536 1880 Providence Mill Singerly, William M. (Little Elk Creek) Fairhill District, Cecil County, Maryland
1537 1880 Delaware Beet Sugar Co.'s Works Delaware Beet Sugar Co. Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad Brandywine Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware
1538 1881 Horner Brothers' Carpet Mills Horner Brothers 4th St, Lehigh Ave, Lawrence St, and Somerset St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1539 1881 Sherwood Knitting Mills Allen, J. & B. 4548-4550 Miller St , Fisher Lane, and Wistar St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1540-1541 1880 Jessup & Moore Paper Co.'s Delaware Mills Jessup & Moore Paper Co. Mill Creek (SW corner; Christiana River) Christiana Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware
1542 1881 United States Knitting Mills Hill, Eliza Lehigh Ave, Mutter St, and Mascher St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1543 1880 Marlborough Mills Jesson & Hanifen Thompson St, Savery St, and Northeast St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1544-1545 1881 H.B. Smith Machine Co.'s Works Smith, H.B. Co. (Rancocas Creek) Smithville, Burlington County, New Jersey
1546 1881 Calcutta Mills Jones, C.S. and J.P. Adams St (Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1547 1881 Knickerbocker Ice Co. Knickerbocker Ice Co. (A. Hunt, President) 22nd St, Hamilton St, Shamokin St, and Pennsylvania Ave (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1548-1549 1881 Girard Point Elevator International Navigation Co. Pennsylvania Railroad and Schuylkill River (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Girard Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1550 1881 John Sidebottom's Mill Sidebottom, John [or Sidebotham] Franklin St, Church St, and Main (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1551-1552 1880 Pusey & Jones Co. Machine Works Pusey & Jones Co. (William G. Gibbon, President) Geo-referenced Water St, Lombard St, Walnut St, and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad (S corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1553 1880 Valley Forge Wollen Mills Rodgers, Chas. H. Valley Rd and Gulf Rd (E corner; Valley Creek) Valley Forge, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1554-1555 1880 Bergner & Engel Brewing Co. Bergner & Engel Geo-referenced N. 32nd St, Pennsylvania Ave, 31st St, and Jefferson St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 17)   Index -- Plan from No. 1556 to 1655      
1556 1881 Philadelphia Grain Elevator Co.'s Port Richmond Elevator Philadelphia Grain Elevator Co. (Chas. M. Taylor, President) Ann St Wharf (Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1557 1881 Campbell & Rickard's Mill Campbell & Rickard Huntingdon St, Howard St, and Hope St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1558-1559 1881 Kinckley Knitting Mills Jones', Aaron Sons Jefferson St and Wister St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1560 1881 James W. Cooper Fancy Cabinet Ware Works Cooper, James W. 17th St, S. , Washington Ave, Alter St, and 18th St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1561 1881 Pleasant Mills Paper Co.'s Works Pleasant Mills Paper Co. (Atsion Creek) Pleasant Mills, Atlantic County, New Jersey
1562 1881 Daniel Allen's Dye Works Allen, Daniel Frankford Rd, Emerald St, William St, and Hart Lane Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1563 1881 Williams' Mills Williams, John & sons S. 12th St, Carpenter St, and Temple St (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1564-1565 1881 Cohansey Glass Manufacturing Co.'s Glass Works Cohansey Glass Manufacturing Co. Glass St, Pearl St, and Cohansey Creek (Mill Creek) Bridgeton, Cumberland County, New Jersey
1566 1881 Edge Hill Iron Co.'s Edge Hill Furnace Edge Hill Iron Co. Edge Hill Station and North Pennsylvania Railroad Edge Hill, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1567 1881 Fairmont Woolen Mills Nelson, John B. Linn St, Callowhill St , and Chase St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1568 1881 Bridesburg Manufacturing Company     Missing
1569 1881 Bridesburg Manufacturing Company     Missing
1570 1881 Putnam Carpet Co. Hogg, James & Son 1617-1621 N. 2nd St, Putnam St, and Palethorp St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1571 1881 Milton Tannery Reber, William H. Elm St and Mahoning St (NE corner) Milton, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania
1572 1881 Spring City Stove Works Royersford Foundry Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Royersford, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1573 1881 Montgomery Mill Sullivan, John Montgomery Ave and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1574 1881 Variety Iron Works Kyser & Rex Geo-referenced Trenton Ave and Margaret St (NE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1575-1576 1881 Rancocas Chemical Works Gibbs & Deacon (Rancocas Creek) Centreton, Burlington County, New Jersey
1577-1578 1881 Harlan & Hollingsworth Co. Harlan & Hollingsworth Co. Geo-referenced Water St, West St, and Tatnall St (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1579 1881 Wetherill & Brothers White Lead Works Wetherill, William H. 30th St and 31st St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1580 1881 Gladstone Mills Haigh, Samuel & Co. Chester Creek, Bridgewater Station, and Philadelphia & Baltimore Central Railroad Ashton Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1581 1881 Alexander McConnell's Morocco Factory McConnell, Alexander Canal St, Girard Ave, and N. 5th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1582 1881 Sterling Mills Worrall & Radcliffe Front St, Depot St, and Canal Bridgeport, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1583-1584 1881 Atlantic Barrel Factory Atlantic Refining Co.   South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1585 1881 Baltz Brewing Co. Brewery & Malt House Baltz Brewing Co. Geo-referenced N. 31st St and Thompson St (NW, SE, SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1586 1881 United States Chemical Co.'s Works United States Chemical Co. (Coopers Creek) Stockton Township, Camden County, New Jersey
1587 1881 George Keller's Lager Beer Brewery and Ice House. Keller, George Geo-referenced N. 33rd St and Master St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1588 1881 Montrose Carpet Mills Stewart's, William Sons 2409 Howard St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1588 1881 Philadelphia Carpet Mills Leedom, Thomas & Co. 2419 Howard St and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1589-1590 1881 Lehigh Zinc and Iron Co., Ltd. Works Lehigh Zinc and Iron Co. 2nd St , Augusta St, and Lehigh Valley Railroad South Bethlehem, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
1591 1881 Kenworthy's Mill Kenworthy, T. & Brother Pechin St and Shur's Lane (NE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1592 1881 Cooper, Jones & Cadbury Brass Works Cooper, Jones & Cadbury 1130-1144 Ridge Ave, N. 12th St (503-15), Spring Garden St, and Buttonwood St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1593 1881 Mantua Point Phosphate Works Coe & Richmond Mantua Creek (On Mantua Creek, near Paulsboro, NJ) Gloucester County, New Jersey
1594 1881 Providence Dyeing and Finishing Works Firth Brothers & Co. Emerald St, Adams St, and Taylor St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1595-1596 1881 Flat Rock Paper Mills Nixon, Martin & William H. Nixon Canal and Schuylkill River (Contains also site plan of Nixon's Coal & Wood Yard, between Mill Rd & Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1597 1881 Empire Mills Dallas', John Sons Huntingdon St, E., Kensington Ave, and Elizabeth St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1598-1599 1881 Globe Dye and Bleach Works Greenwood & Bault Worth St and Oxford St (NE corner; Little Tacony Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1600 1881 Novelty Iron Works Deveney & Hilzeroth 3124-3132 Market St and Ludlow St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1601 1881 Freeport Distillery A. Guckenheimer & Bros.   Missing
1602 1881 Freeport Distillery A. Guckenheimer & Bros.   Missing
1603 1881 Montrose Distillery Pennsylvania Distilling Co. West Pennsylvania Railroad (Buffalo Creek) Buffalo Township, Butler County, Pennsylvania
1604 1881 Pennsylvania Woolen Company, Limited, Mill Geo. Campbell   Missing
1605 1881 Robert Wetherill & Co. Engine and Machine Works Wetherill, Robert & Co. Upland St, 6th St, Pine St, and 7th St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1606 1881 Arrott's Mill Arrott, William Philip St, Columbia Ave, and N. 2nd St (1718-1728) (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1607 1881 Hey's Mill Hey, Moses Estate and (Situated on the Darby Creek, 1. 5 miles from Clifton Station, Philadelphia & West Chester Railroad) Clifton, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1608 1881 Diamond Carpet Works Taylor, Thomas Lehigh Ave, Hope St, and Howard St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1609 1881 Chester Mills Crozer, S. A. & Son Edgemont St (Chester Creek, South of the P.W. & B. Railroad) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1610 1881 George W. Smith & Co.'s Artistic Furniture Factory Smith, George W. Powelton Ave, State St, and Sloan St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1611 1881 Dalkeith Mill Bradbury Brothers Bristol St, 18th St, and Germantown Ave Nicetown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1612 1881 Philadelphia City Pottery Jeffords, J.E. & Co. Salmon St, Edgemont St, and Lehigh Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1613 1882 Glencairn Mill Fox, Gilbert R. (NW corner; Mill Creek (LMT)) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1614-1615 1882 John B. Stetson & Co.'s Hat Factory Stetson, John B. Montgomery Ave, Cadwallader St, and N. 4th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1616 1882 James Wright's Carpet Yarn Mill Wright, James Rush St, Trenton Ave, and William St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1617 1882 Lion Brewery Rothacker, George F. & Sons Geo-referenced 31st St and Master St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1618 1881 Vulcanized Fibre Co.'s Works Vulcanized Fibre Co. 10th St, Walnut St, and Wilson St (SE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1619 1882 Landenberger's Mill Bond, Thomas A. 1101-1105 Frankford Ave and Wildey St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
1620-1621 1882 Super Phosphate Works Walton, Whann & Co. (Christiana River, one mile from Wilmington) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1622 1881 Caledonia Carpet Mills Crow, Alexander & Son 2200 Linn St, 22nd St, and 23rd St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1623 1882 Sunnyside Mill Ledward, J. & Son Morton Ave and Ledward St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1624-1625 1882 West Philadelphia Passenger Railway Co.'s Car houses and Stables West Philadelphia Passenger Railway Co. Haverford Ave, 41st St, Somerset St, and 42nd St (NW & SW corner) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1626 1882 Keokuk Mills Gartside, B. & Sons Fulton Ave (SW corner; Delaware River) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1627 1882 Union Iron Works Flagg, Stanley G. & Co. Pennsylvania Ave, 19th St, and Hamilton St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1628 1882 Scotch Snuff Works Stewart, Ralph & Co. Putnam (Turner) St, Mascher St, and Columbia Ave (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1629 1882 James Kitchenman's Carpet Factory Kitchenman, James Jasper St, Huntingdon St, and Hazzard St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1630 1882 Bordentown Shirt Factory Downs & Finch Pennsylvania Railroad (Situated on the Penna. Railroad (Camden & Amboy Division), 1/4 mile from station at Bordentown, Burlington Co., NJ) Bordentown, Burlington County, New Jersey
1631 1882 Jamesburg Shirt Factory Downs & Finch   Jamesburg, Middlesex County, New Jersey
1632 1882 Arrott's Mill (Carpenter Street) Arrott, William 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) South Philadephia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1633 1882 Delaware Carpet Mills Schofield, Mason & Co. Cumberland St, Fairhill St, and Reese St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1634-1635 1882 Eddystone Manufacturing Co. Eddystone Manufacturing Co. Eddystone Ave and 2nd St (Delaware River) Eddystone, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1636 1882 Chester Pipe & Tube Co.'s Works Chester Pipe & Tube Co. Front St Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1637 1882 Washington Mills Emsley, William & Bro. Emerald St and Adams St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1638-1639 1882 Franklin Sugar Refinery Harrison, Havemeyer & Co. Geo-referenced Delaware Ave, Front St , Almond St, and Bainbridge St (Delaware River) Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1640 1882 National Hardware and Malleable Iron Works Devlin, Thomas & Co. Lehigh Ave, American St, and 3rd St (North Pennsylvania Railroad) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1641 1882 Barton, Smith Company File Works     Missing
1642 1882 Philadelphia Edge Tool and Hammer Works Yerkes, Jonathon & Fayette R. Plumb Tucker St and James St (Penna. Railroad (New York Division)) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1643 1882 Reakirt, Talbot & Tunnel Glue and Curled Hair Works Reakirt, Talbot & Tunnel Wheatsheaf Lane (Gunner's Run) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1644-1645 1882 Diamond State Mill Diamond State Iron Co. 3rd St and Church St (SE corner; Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1646 1882 Oxford Knitting Mill Thudium, C.A. & Son Frankford Ave and Wildey St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1647-1648 1882 Southwark Mills No 2 Furbush, M.A. & Son 8th St, Mountain St, Tasker St, and Morris St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1649 1882 Glazier, John J., Bro. & Co. Hosiery Manufactory Glazier, John J. Bro. & Co. Jasper St, York St, Taylor St, and Kensington Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1650 1882 Mill A Lea, William & Sons (N corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1651-1652 1882 Henry Bower's Chemical Works Bower, Henry Gray's Ferry Rd, Twenty9th St, and 30th St (N corner; Between Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad and Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1653 1882 Centennial Lager Beer Brewery Mueller, Henry Geo-referenced 31st St and Jefferson St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1654 1882 Jefferson Flint Glass Works Rohrbacher, Frederick & Ferdinand Hormann Lehigh Ave, Tilton St, Fisher St, and Salmon St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1655 1882 Junction Car Works and Flue Mill Allison, W.C. Chestnut St, Lehmann St, and Chestnut St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 18)   Index -- Plan from No. 1656 to 1755      
1656 1882 Old Ferry Mill, Diamond State Iron Co. Diamond State Iron Co. Old Ferry Rd (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1657 1882 E.C. Knight & Co. Sugar Refinery     Missing
1658 1882 E.C. Knight & Co. Sugar Refinery     Missing
1659 1882 Moorehouse, Robert O. & Brothers Paper Mill Moorehouse, Robert O. & Brothers (S corner; Frankford Creek) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1660-1661 1882 Enterprise Manufacturing Co. of Pennsylvania Enterprise Manufacturing Co. of Pennsylvania Dauphin St, 3rd St, and American St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1662 1882 Ayres & Son Mill Ayres, William N. 3rd St, Cumberland St , and Orianna St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1663 1882 Stinson Brothers and Kurlbaum's Mill Stinson, James, Samuel, & Thomas & Charles Kurlbaum Huntingdon St, Reese St, and Fairhill St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1664 1882 Berkshire Mills No. 2 Smyth, James & Co. Little Tacony Creek, Church St, and Oxford St (SE corner) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1665-1666 1882 Jackson & Sharp Co. Delaware Car Works Jackson & Sharp Co. 7th St (Brandywine Creek, South side of Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1667 1882 Salem Oil Cloth Works Morris, William W. Broadway St (S corner; Salem Creek) Salem, Salem County, New Jersey
1668 1882 Dover Mill Coffin, L. and J.B. Altemus 1700 Bodine St N. and Columbia Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1669-1670 1882 Blabon Oil Cloth Works Blabon, George W. & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Nicetown /
Philadelphia (Nicetown), Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1671 1882 Hugh French & Bro. Mill French, Hugh & Peter Cumberland St, 3rd St, and Orianna St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1672-1673 1882 Philadelphia Lead Works Lewis, John T. & Brothers Thompson St, Huntingdon St, and Cumberland St (SW corner; Aramingo Canal) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1674 1882 Areca Mill Hey, John Valley Rd (S corner; Valley Creek, Philadelphia & Reading Railroad) Valley Forge, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1675-1676 1882 City Park Brewery Bergdoll, Louis Brewing Co. Geo-referenced 29th St, Brown St, and Poplar St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1677 1882 Esterbrook Steel Pen Manufacturing Co. Esterbrook Steel Pen Manufacturing Co. Cooper St (S corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1678 1882 Perseverance Paper Mills Stellwagon, William and Robert River Rd and Canal (SE corner; Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia , Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1679-1680 1882 Gibbsboro Paint and Color Works Lucas, John & Co. Camden and Egg Harbor Rd Gibbsboro, Camden County, New Jersey
1681 1882 Hall and Garrison's Looking Glass and Picture Frame Factory Garrison & Reukauft 1126 Washington Ave, 11th St, 12th St, and Peters St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1682 1882 Union Mill Kent, Thomas (N corner; Darby Creek, about 1 mile from Kellyville Station, (West Chester & Philadelphia Railroad)) Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1683 1882 Rockbourne Mill Kent, Thomas (SW corner; Darby Creek) Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1684 1882 Clifton Mills Longstreth, B.T. (SW corner; Darby Creek) Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1685-1686 1882 William Cramp & Sons' Ship and Engine Building Co. Cramp, William & Sons Geo-referenced Beach St and E. Norris St (SE corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1687 1882 Perseverance Iron Works Williamson Brothers York St, Richmond St, and Salmon St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1688 1882 Wingohocking Hosiery Mills Peberdy, George Shoemakers Lane (N corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1689-1690 1882 Chester Rolling Mills Chester Rolling Mills Front St and Hayes St (SE corner; near Thurlow Station, P.W. & B. Railroad) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1691 1882 Wolfenden Mills Martin, Anna A. (Cobb's Creek) Haverford Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1692 1882 Lombard and South Street Passenger Railway Co.'s Car Houses and Stable Lombard and South Street Passenger Railway Co. Lombard St, 25th St, and South St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1693 1882 Kennebec Mills Kershaw, Richard Naudain St, 21st St, and Harmstead St (E corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1694 1882 Union Mill Hall, William & Co. West Chester Railroad and Union Ave Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1695-1696 1882 Griswold Worsted Co., Ltd. Griswold Worsted Co. (N corner; Darby Creek) Darby , Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1697 1882 Conshohocken Worsted Mill Conshohocken Worsted Mill Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (between RR and west bank of the Schuylkill River) West Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1698-1699 1882 Camden Chemical Works Phillips, Moro Lodge St, 11th St, and 12th St (Coopers Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1700 1882 McLear and Kendall Carriage Factory McLear, Henry and Cooper Kendall 9th St, French St, and King St Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1701 1882 Davenport Mill Davenport, John Somerset St, Hancock St, and Palethorp St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1702-1703 1882 Cardington Mills Wolfenden, Shore and Co. (NW corner; Cobb's Creek) Cardington /
Upper Darby Township, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1704-1705 1882 Pequea Mills Wood, William and Co. 21st St, Spring Garden St, 22nd St, and Pennsylvania Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1706 1882 Osceola Knitting Mill Cope, Thomas B. & Brothers Osceola St and Herman St (NW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1707-1708 1882 Pottstown Iron Co.'s Works Pottstown Iron Co. River Rd and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad (N corner; Schuylkill River) Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1709 1882 Bromley, John & Son's Carpet Factory Bromley, John & Sons Front St, Jasper St, and York St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1710 1882 Providence Mill Singerley, William M. (Little Elk Creek) Fairhill District, Cecil County, Maryland
1711-1712 1882 Wilmington Car Works Bowers, Dure & Co. P.W. & B. Railroad and 12th St (S corner; Brandywine Creek) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1713 1882 Frankford Hosiery Mill No. 1 Frankford Hosiery Mills Co. Adams St (West side) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1714 1882 Wilson & Fenimore's Paper Hanging Works, Bristol Improvement Co. Bristol Improvement Co. Canal St and Canal Bristol , Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1715 1882 Rock Hill Mills Dobson, John Rock Hill Rd (Rock Hill Creek) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1716 1882 Staten Chemical Co., Ltd. Staten Chemical Co. and ( corner; Staten Island Sound) Elizabethport, New Jersey
1717-1718 1882 Bowker Fertilizer Co.'s Works Bowker Fertilizer Co. Bayway St and S. Front St (NE corner; Staten Island Sound) Elizabethport, New Jersey
1719 1882 Grove Brothers Linseed Oil Works Grove Brothers   South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1720 1882 Dove Mills Magargee Brothers   Modena, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1721-1722 1882 Germantown Ale and Porter Brewery and Nottingham Mill Miller, John C. Geo-referenced Ashmead St and Wakefield St (NW & SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1723 1882 Berkshire Mills No. 1 Smyth, James Pine St , Ford St, and Watt St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1724 1882 Excelsior Stove Works and Hollow Ware Factory Sheppard, Isaac A. & Co. Berks St, 3rd St, N. 4th St, and Montgomery Ave (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1725-1726 1882 S. G. Simmons & Bro.'s Saw and Planing Mill and Lumber Yard Simmons Estate Front St, Tatnall St, Water St, and Thorn St (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1727 1882 South Street Distillery Young, Alexander South St, Passyunk Ave, and S. 4th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1728 1883 Alexander Young's Warehouse Young, Alexander 700-702 Passyunk Ave , Griswold St (713-15) , Metcalf St, and Hume St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1729-1730 1882 Frankford Dye, Bleach & Finishing Works Horrocks' Estate Adams St and Sellers St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1731 1883 Fred Rumpf & Bro.'s Mill Rumpf, Fred & Borther Huntingdon St, Palethorpe St, and Hancock St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1732-1733 1883 American Wood Paper Co.'s Manyunk Wood Pulp Works American Wood Paper Co. Canal (Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1734 1883 William Johnson's Mill Johnson, William Allegheny Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1735 1883 Penn Stove Works Abram Cox Stove Co. Dauphin St, American St, and Philip St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1736 1883 Caledonia Mills Campbell & Elliott 12th St, Washington Ave, and Camilla St (NE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1737 1883 Washington Jones & Co.'s Morocco Factory Jones, Washington Front St and Walnut St (NE corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1738 1883 Powers & Weightman's Upper Laboratory     Missing
1739 1883 Powers & Weightman's Upper Laboratory     Missing
1740 1883 Jamison Mills Hunter, John and James DeKalb St (NE corner; Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1741 1883 Lenox Mills Kneedler, Heebner & Co. Kennedy St and Eadom St (Pennsylvania Railroad) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1742 1883 Pharmaceutical Laboratory Hance Brothers & White Pharmaceutists' and Chemical Products Callowhill St, Marshall St, Willow St, and N. 7th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1743-1744 1883 Pencoyd Iron Works Roberts, A. & P. and Co. Pencoyd Station, Schuylkill River Rd, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (Schuylkill River) Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1745 1883 Quaker City Cooperage Pennypacker, W.G. Geo-referenced Washington Ave, 23rd St, and Alter St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1746 1883 Savage & Stovell's Chemical Works Savage, John R. and Frederick Stovell Pierce St and Orthodox St (SE corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1747 1883 Pennsylvania Sugar Refining Co. Pennsylvania Sugar Refining Co. N. Delaware Ave, Laurel St, and Wharves 45 1/2 & 46 (NE corner; Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1748-1749 1883 Riverside Glue Works Baeder, Adamson & Co. Allegheny Ave, Westmoreland St, and Richmond St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1750 1883 Charlottesville Woolen Mills Co. Charlottesville Woolen Mills Co. Moore's Creek (Rivanna River) Charlottesville Township, Albemarle County, Virginia
1751 1883 Little Falls Mill Stafford, John and William Church St and Wood St (SW corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1752 1883 Star Mills Stafford, James Church St and Wood St (SE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1753 1883 S. Pennock's Sons Co. & the Pennock Manufacturing Co.'s Agricultural Works Pennock's, S. , Sons Co. & the Pennock Manufacturing Co Broad St and Union St, S. (Baltimore Central Railroad) Kennett, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1754 1883 Delaware Print Works Martin, James & Co. Lambert St, Bath St, and Kettlewell St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1755 1883 Camden Oil Cloth Works Reeve, R.H. & B.C. Pine St , Haddonfield Rd, and Walnut St Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
Index (Vol. 19)   Index -- Plan from No. 1756 to 1854      
1756-1757 1883 Hoopes & Townsend's Bolt, Nut and Rivet Works Hoopes & Townsend Broad St, 13th St, Whitehall St, and Hamilton St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1758 1883 Schlosser Tannery, England and Bryan Tannery Station England, Thomas Y., Bryan, Edison H. and William H. England Tannery Station and Western Maryland Railroad Carroll County, Maryland
1759 1883 Charles Mullin's Morocco Factory Mullin, Charles Monroe St, Front St , and Reed St (NW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1760-1761 1883 Tremont Mills Whitaker, William Adams St and Powder Mill Rd (SW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1762 1883 Eureka Paper Mill Dager & Cox DeKalb St , 2nd St, and Canal ( corner) Bridgeport , Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1763-1764 1883 Henry Disston & Sons, Tacony Works Disston, Henry & Sons Delaware River (West bank) Tacony /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1765 1883 Java Mills J.E. Burns & Co.   Missing
1766 1883 Chester City Mills Branagan & Lamb Front St and Parker St (NW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1767-1768 1883 Gray's Ferry Chemical Works Harrison Brothers & Co. Grays Ferry Rd , 35th St, and 36th St (NE corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1769 1883 Rebecca Paper Mill McInnes, H. Front St, Depot St, and Canal (NE corner) Bridgeport , Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1770 1883 Star and Crescent Mills Thompson, F.B. Lehigh Ave, Front St , and Hope St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1771 1883 Richmond Dye and Finishing Works Martin, James & Co. Tioga St, Richmond St, and Salmon St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1772 1883 Potter Oil Cloth Works Thomas Potter, Sons & Co.   Missing
1773 1883 Potter Oil Cloth Works Thomas Potter, Sons & Co.   Missing
1774 1883 Robert Wilde's Mill Wilde, Robert Leverington St and Hamilton St (SE corner) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1775-1776 1883 Erie & Western Transportation Co.'s Elevators & Freight Depot Erie & Western Transportation Co. Holland St and Front St (Presque Isle Bay) Erie, Erie County, Pennsylvania
1777 1883 The Girard Point Storage Co.'s Property     Missing
1778 1883 The Girard Point Storage Co.'s Property     Missing
1779 1883 Brighton Mills Singerly Estate Dauphin St , N. 8th St, and N. 9th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1780 1883 Perseverance Mills Holt, Theresa Main St (N corner; Schuylkill River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1781-1782 1883 Phoenix Petroleum Works Lloyd, Malcolm Gibson's Point (Schuylkill River) Southwest Philadelphia (Gibson's Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1783 1883 H.K. Cummings' Corn & Hominy Mill Cummings, H.K. Washington Ave, 11th St, and Leon St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1784 1883 Philadelphia Sugar House Heyl Brothers Otsego St, Washington Ave, S. Front St, and Reckless St (NW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1785 1883 Good Intent Mills Lord, James Estate Market St and 46th St (Mill Creek ) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1786-1787 1883 Delaware River Chemical Works Baugh & Sons Morris St, Ash St, Moore St, and South Wharf No. 70 (Delaware River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1788 1883 Blantyre Mill Kerr, James H. Huntingdon St, Kensington Ave, and Elizabeth St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1789-1790 1883 Southwark Foundry & Machine Co.'s Works Southwark Foundry & Machine Co. Washington Ave, Federal St, S. 4th St, and S. 5th St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1791 1883 Times Finishing Works Lea, Samuel & Sons 1142-1148 St. John St, Canal St, and Dewill's Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1792 1883 Fairview Woolen Mills Hunter, John and James Hunter's Lane and 55th St West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1793 1883 Carey Brothers' Paper Hangings Factory Carey, R. Davis & Theodore C. 10th St, Colona St, Nevada St, and Philadelphia & Reading Railroad (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1794-1795 1883 Stove & Hollow Ware Foundry Thompson, John Edgar Estate 2nd St , Mifflin St, and Moyamensing Ave (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1796 1883 Enterprise Chair Manufactory Rhell, Louis 1342-1348 N. Front St and Hope St (1341-49) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1797-1798 1883 Gibsonton Mills Gibson, John's Son & Co. (N corner; Monongahela River) Gibsonton, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
1799 1883 Chester Steel Castings Co.'s Works Chester Steel Castings Co. 7th St and Philadelphia Wilmington & Baltimore Connecting Railroad (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1800 1883 Quakertown Stove Works Roberts, Scypes & Co. Broad St (N corner) Quakertown, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1801 1883 Ridge Ave Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stables Ridge Ave Passenger Railway Co. Ridge Ave, Susquehanna Ave, N. 32nd St, and Dauphin St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1802-1803 1883 American Wood Paper Co.'s Mills American Wood Paper Co. Royersford Station and Canal Royersford, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1804 1883 Columbia Mills Irwin, James and Thomas Stinson Mascher St, Columbia Ave, and Putnam St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1805 1883 Victoria Mill Read, William F. 12th St S. and Snyder Ave South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1806-1807 1883 Kaaterskilll Hotel Harding, George Geo-referenced South Mountain Hunter Township, Green County, New York
1808 1884 Record Mills Singerly William M. (Big Elk River) Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland
1809-1810 1883 Economy Mills Schofield, Sevill Son & Co. Main St, Robeson St, and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1811-1812 1883 Ripka Mills Patterson, R. Main St, Levering St, and Canal (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1813 1884 Crescent Rope Works Finley & Co. (N corner; Tacony Creek) Crescentville /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1814-1815 1884 The Connecting Terminal Railroad Co.'s Elevator "A" The Connecting Terminal Railroad Co. Main St and Blackwell Canal (Lake Erie) Buffalo, Erie County, New York
1816 1884 Tygert's Phosphate Works Tygert, John E. & Co. Greenwich Point and Point House Rd (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1817 1884 Fred A. Poth, Brewery and Malthouse Poth, Fred A. Geo-referenced Jefferson St (3100 Block) and N. 31st St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1818-1819 1884 Blockley Almshouse City of Philadelphia Geo-referenced Vintage Ave, Pine St, S. 34th St, and Woodland Cemetery West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1820 1884 Perseverance Iron Foundry Lanning, James 1201-1217 Passyunk Ave , Eneu St (815-29), Federal St, and Club St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1821-1822 1884 American Ship Building Co.'s Works American Ship Building Co. Geo-referenced Allegheny Ave (Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1823 1884 House of Correction at Holmesburg     Missing
1824 1884 House of Correction at Holmesburg     Missing
1825 1884 Pennsylvania Tack Works Pennsylvania Tack Co. Markley St and Ann St (NE corner) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1826 1884 Chas. E. Fritz & Co. Morocco Manufactory Ferris', John Estate 211 3rd St W. Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1827-1828 1883 Bloomsdale Farm Landreth, David & Sons Bristol and Trenton Turnpike Rd, Shun Pike, Bloomsdale Lane, and Delaware Canal (Delaware River) Bristol , Bucks County, Pennsylvania
1829 1884 Baumgardner, Woodward & Co. Cordage Works Baumgardner, Woodward & Co. Mt. Holly Rd and Penna Railroad (SE corner) Beverly, Burlington County, New Jersey
1830-1831 1884 Camden Iron Works Camden Iron Works Line St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1832 1884 Brighton Mills Cox, Lewis S. & Co. Dauphin St , N. 8th St, and N. 9th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1833 1884 Schuylkill Woolen Mill Wood, Alan & Co. Poplar St and Washington St (SW corner) Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1834 1884 Camden Logwood Mill Fisher, W. Wharton 17th St and Stevens St (Cooper's Creek) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1835 1884 Phoenix Mill Ashworth, Sidney & Downey, James Green St, McIlvain St, Caldwell St, and Canal St Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1836-1837 1884 Beatty's Organ Factory Beatty, Daniel rr Ave (SW corner) Washington, Warren County, New Jersey
1838 1884 Charles Mullin's Morocco Factory Mullin, Charles Monroe St, Front St , and Reed St (SW corner) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1839 1884 Farr's Oil Cloth Works Bailey, Moses Estate Kaighn's Ave and 7th St (SE corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1840 1884 Point Breeze Coal Tar Distillery Ehret, M. Jr. Point Breeze (Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1841 1884 Stinson Brothers & Kurlbaum's Mill Stinson, James, Samuel, & Thomas & Charles Kurlbaum Huntingdon Ave, Reese St, and Fairhill St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1842 1884 Franklin Window Glass Works Gillinder & Sons State Rd and Hellerman St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1843 1884 Citizen's Passenger Railway Co.'s Car House and Stables Citizen's Passenger Railway Co. 12th St, Susquehanna Ave, and N. 13th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1844 1884 Ontario Mills Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. 1718-1738 2nd St N. , Philip St, and Columbia Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1845-1846 1884 Carleton Mills American Life Insurance Co. Hamilton St, Linn St, N. 23rd St, and N. 24th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1847 1884 George Gindele's Lager Beer Brewery Gindele, George Geo-referenced Girard Ave and Warnock St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1848 1884 Continental Brewing Company     Missing
1849 1884 Continental Brewing Company     Missing
1850 1884 Putnam Carpet Co. Hogg, J. Renwick and Louis Metsger N. 2nd St, Huntingdon Ave, and Philip St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1851 1884 Fairmount Dye Works and American Mills Clough, Joseph and James G. Carson N. 24th St, Earl St, and Pagoda St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1852 1884 Crown Mills Love, Thomas C. Germantown Ave, Susquehanna Ave, and Marshall St (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1853-1854 1884 Wharton Railroad Switch Co. Wharton Railroad Switch Co.   Jenkintown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
Index (Vol. 20)   Index -- Plan from No. 1855 to 1955      
1855 1884 H.C. Fox & Sons, Flint Glass Works Fox, H.C. & Sons Sunderland Ave, Verner St, Kansas St, and U.S. Naval Asylum [Between Sunderland Ave., Verner St., Kansas St. and U.S. Naval Asylum] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1856 1884 Albion Works, Booth and Barker Booth and Barker Division St , E. Thompson St, and Mercer St [Division St. (W side), between E. Thompson St. and Mercer St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1857 1884 Providence Dye Works, Firth and Foster Bros. Firth and Foster Bros 2220-2224 Emerald St, Taylor St, and Adams St [North of Emerald St. between Taylor St. amd Adams St., including 2220-2224 Emerald St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1858-1859 1884 Baugh & Sons, Delaware River Chemical Works Baugh & Sons Moore St , Morris St, and Ash St (Delaware River) [Delaware River, foot of Moore St.] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1860 1884 Charles Class' Lager Beer Brewery Class, Rosine Geo-referenced Mervine , 12th St, and Columbia Ave [Between Mervine St. and 12th St. (1700 block N.)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1861 1884 (revised) H.W. Butterworth and Sons, Iron Founders and Machinists Butterworth, H.W. and Sons 911-929 E. York St , Gordon St (910-938), Cedar St, and Gaul St [York St. (911-929 E.) through to Gordon St. (910-938 E.)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1862-1863 1884 (resurveyed) Bergner & Engel Brewing Co. Bergner & Engel Geo-referenced 32nd St (east side), 31st St, Pennsylvania Ave, and Jefferson St [Thirty-second St. (E side) netween Pennsylvania Ave. and Jefferson St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1864 1884 (resurveyed) Philadelphia Printing Ink Works, Charles Eneu Johnson & Co. Johnson, Charles Eneu Geo-referenced 509-511 S. 10th St, Lombard St (940), and Rodman St [10th St. (509-511 S. ), 940 Lombard St., and Rodman St. (929-937)] Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1865-1866 1884 Grove, Greer and Co. Ltd. Rolling Millas and Furnace Grove, Greer and Co. Wall St, Delaware & Lackawanna Western Railroad, Market St, and Pennsylvania Canal [Between Pennsylvania Canal, Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad, and Wall St.] Danville, Montour County, Pennsylvania
1867 1884 Pharmaceutical Laboratory, Hance Bros. & White Hance, Edward H. and Joseph C. 621-623 , 637 Callowhill St , Marshall St, Willow St, and N. 7th St (NW corner) [Callowhill St. (621-637)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1868-1869 1884 Philadelphia Plantation and Road Wagon Works, Wilson, Childs & Co. Childs, Charles N. and J. Henry 2nd St, Huntingdon St, American St, and Lehigh Ave [Between Second St., American St., Huntingdon St. and Lehigh Ave.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1870 1884 Cofrode and Saylor, Philadelphia Bridge Works Cofrode & Saylor Pennsylvania Railroad (1 mile from Pottstown Station) [Philadelphia and Reading Railroad, 1 mile from Pottstown Station] Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1871 1884 John Wyeth & Bro., Manufacturing Chemists Wyeth, John and Frank H., & Dobbins, E.T. Geo-referenced 1412-1414 Walnut St and Brighton St [Walnut St. (1412-1414)] Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1872 1884 Arnholt & Schaefer's Brewery Theo. M. Delancey / Arnholt & Schaefer Brewing Co., lessee Geo-referenced 31st St and Thompson St (NE corner) [Thirty-first St. and Thompson St., NEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1873 1884 (revised) Leonard Nax's Smoking Pipe Factory Nax, Leonard Noble St, Glenwood St, and New Market St (SE corner) [Noble St. and Glenwood St., SEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1874-1875 1884 (revised) John B. Stetson & Co.'s Hat Manufactory Stetson, John B. N. 4th St, Cadwallader St, and Montgomery Ave [Between Fourth St., Cadwallader St. and Montgomery Ave] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1876 1884 Continental Worsted Mills, George Campbell Campbell, George 21st St, Washington Ave, and Ellsworth St (SE corner) [Twenty-first St. and Washington Ave., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1877 1884 Demokrat Building, Dr. E. Morwitz Morwitz, Dr. E. / Seven tenants: four store tenants, two office tenants and the Owner. Geo-referenced 612-614 Chestnut St , Sansom St (607-609), and George Court [Chestnut St. (612-614) through to Sansom St. (607-609)] Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1878 1884 Chambers, Bro. & Co., Machine Works and Foundry Chambers, Bro. & Co. 52nd St, Lancaster Ave, and Media St (George's Run) [52nd St. below Lancaster Ave.] West Philadelphia (Hestonville) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1879 1884 Orr, Leonard & Cummings' Linseed Oil Works Orr, Leonard & Cummings 11th St , Leon St , and Washington Ave [Eleventh St. (1101-1125 S. ) through Leon St. (1100-1118) ] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1879 1884 H.K. Cummings Corn and Hominy Mill Cummings, H.K. 11th St , Leon St , and Washington Ave [Eleventh St. (1101-1125 S. ) through Leon St. (1100-1118) ] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1880 1885 Eble & Herter, Lager Beer Brewery Eble, Max and Herter, Christian Geo-referenced 33rd St and Pennsylvania Ave (NE corner) [23rd St. and Pennsylvania Ave., NEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1881-1882 1885 (revised) George W. Blabon & Co., Blabon Oil Cloth Works Blabon, George W. & Co. Philadelphia & Reading Railroad [Philadelphia and Reading Railroad] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1883 1885 Enterprise Sugar Refinery Harkness, Samuel Christian St, Wall St, and Passyunk Ave [Between Christian St. and Wall St., west of Passyunk Ave.] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1884-1885 1885 Ladenburg, Thalmann & Co., Oil Shipping Yard Girard Point Storage Co. / Ladenburg, Thalmann & Co.. lessees Point Breeze, River Rd, Magazine Lane, and Pennsylvania Railroad (Schuylkill River) [Schuylkill River, east side] South Philadelphia (Point Breeze) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (tenant) 13th St, Carpenter St, and Temple St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Carruth, John G. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Greer and Hetzel, Germania Mills (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Greer, David (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Wilkinson, John (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Schwartz, L.H.A. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Stewart, W. & G. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Crowley, J. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Hanson, James J. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1886 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. (Carpenter Street) Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Philadelphia Lisle Thread Co., Ltd. (tenant) 13th St and Carpenter St (SE corner) [Thirteenth St. and Carpenter St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1887 1885 Penn Match Co., Ltd. Abbott, Francis R. and Rowland, Thomas 8th St, Cantrell St, and Winton St (SE corner) [Eighth St. and Cantrell St., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1888 1885 Keystone Glass Works Mason Fruit Jar Co. Frankford Ave and Orchard St (Frankford Creek) [Frankford Ave. and Orchard St., corner] Whitehall /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1889 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. Star Mills Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Kennedy & Britt (tenant) Jefferson St, Howard St, and Macher St [Jefferson St. (south side) between Howard St. and Mascher St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1889 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. Star Mills Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Joseph Culbert (tenant) Jefferson St and Howard St and Mascher St [Jefferson St. (south side) between Howard St. and Mascher St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1889 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. Star Mills Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Matthew Murphy (tenant) Jefferson St and Howard St and Mascher St [Jefferson St. (south side) between Howard St. and Mascher St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1889 1885 Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. Star Mills Arrott Steam Power Mills Co. / Henry Taylor (tenant) Jefferson St and Howard St and Mascher St [Jefferson St. (south side) between Howard St. and Mascher St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1890-1891 1885 (revised) John and James Dobson, Falls of Schuylkill Carpet Mills Dobson, John and James Ridge Ave and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad [Ridge Ave. and Philadelphia and Reading Railroad] Falls of Schuylkill /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1892 1885 West Manayunk Mills Schofield, Benjamin, Jr. / Schofield, Mason and Co., Operators Manayunk Bridge, 1/4 mile from [1/4 mile from Manyunk Bridge] Lower Merion Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1893 1885 Excelsior Meat Packing House, J.H. Michener & Co. Michener, I & J.H. 950-962 N. Front St , New Market St (945 N.), and Ellen St [Front St. (950-962 N.) through to New Market St. (954 N.)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1894-1895 1884 Tacony Chemical Works, Charles Lennig & Co. Lennig, Charles & Co. Frankford Creek (SW corner; Delaware River) [Junction Frankford Creek and Delaware River, SWC] Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1896 1885 Ring's Mill, Jonathan Ring's Sons Ring, Jonathan, Sons / Ring, Jonathan, Sons (tenant) 1759 Hancock St and Montgomery Ave [Hancock St. (1759)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1896 1885 Ring's Mill, Jonathan Ring's Sons Ring, Jonathan, Sons / Holden, J.W., & Co. (tenant) 1759 Hancock St [Hancock St. (1759)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1897-1898 1885 Collingwood Mills, Folwell Brother & Co. Folwell Brother & Co. N. 3rd St, Cambria St, and American St (SE corner) [3rd St. and Cambria St., SEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1899 1885 Norriton Woolen Mills, J. Morton Brown & Co. Brown, J. Morton & Co. Airy, Barbados, and Ann St (NW corner) [Airy St. and Barbadoes St., NWC] Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1900-1901 1885 Williamstown Glass Works Thomas, C.E., and Garwood, S. / Bodine, Thomas and Co., Operators Main St and Oak St Monroe Township (Williamstown), Gloucester County, New Jersey
1902 1885 West Philadelphia Flint Glass Works, Gustavus Storm Storm, Gustavus 3314-3320 Market St , Ludlow St, and 33rd St [Between Market St. and Ludlow St. including 3314-3320 Market St.] West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1903-1904 1885 Penn Works, Neafie & Levy Neafie & Levy Geo-referenced Richmond St, Palmer St, and Piers 60 & 61 (Delaware River) [Between Richmond St. and the Delaware River] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1905 1885 Coaquanock Mills Sunderland, John / Brown, Crosby M., and Co., Lessee 69th St and Haverford Rd (Indian Creek) [Sixty-ninth St. and Haverford Rd.] West Philadelphia (Haddington) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1906 1885 Hamill's Mill Hamill, B., and Co. Cumberland St and Mill St [Cumberland St. (north side), east of Mill St.] Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1907-1908 1885 Southward Petroleum Works. Logan, Emery and Weaver Logan, Emery and Weaver Greenwich Point and Pennsylvania Railroad (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1909 1885 New Castle Mills, James G. Knowles Knowles, James G. Washington Ave, 8th St , and 7th St (SW corner) [Washington Ave. and Eighth St., SWC] New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
1910 1885 Upper Glen Mills, James M. Wilcox Wilcox, James M. Philadelphia and West Chester Railroad (Glen Mills Station) (Chester Creek) [Chester Creek, Glen Mills Station, Philadelphia and West Chester Railroad] Glen Mills, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1911-1912 1885 Wm. Wharton & Co., Ltd., Engineers, Founders and Machinists Wharton, Wm. 25th St, Washington Ave, S. 24th St, and Ellsworth St (SE corner; Pennsylvania Railroad) [Twenty-fifth St. and Washington Ave., SEC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1913 1885 Kensington Beer, Ale and Porter Brewery Schmidt, Christian Geo-referenced 111-113 & 116-128 Edward St , Hancock St, Sofia St, and Girard Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1914-1915 1885 Charbon Works McCullough Iron Co. and Mathews, J.A. (North East River) Cecil County, Maryland
1916 1885 Thomas Jagger's Mill Jagger, Thomas Emerald St, Allegheny Ave, and Wishart St (SE corner) Allegheny Ave /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1917-1918 1885 Ivins, Dietz & Magee, Carpet Factory Ivins, Dietz & Magee Lehigh Ave (south side), Marshall St, and N. 7th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1919 1885 Lower Glen Mills, James M. Wilcox & Co. Wilcox, James M. & Co. (Chester Creek) Glen Mills, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1920 1885 Mount Vernon Worsted Mills Dobson, John and James River Rd (north side) and Canal Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1921 1885 J.L. Shoemaker & Co., Leather Works Shoemaker, J.L. Pennsylvania Railroad (SW corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1922 1885 Elmer Glass Manufacturing Co.'s Works Edmunds, John C., President; Wescoat, C.F, General Manager; Lamar, A.C., Treasurer West Jersey Railroad Elmer, Salem County, New Jersey
1923 1885 (revised) Sherwood Knitting Mills Allen, J. and B. Miller St, Fishers Lane, Baynton Ave, and Wistar St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1924 1885 Sharpless & Carpenter's Phosphate Works Morris, Henry and Bradley, John / Sharpless & Carpenter (tenant) Swanson St and Dickinson St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1924 1885 Sharpless & Carpenter's Phosphate Works Morris, Henry and Bradley, John / J.J. Allen's Sons (tenant) Swanson St and Dickinson St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1925 1885 Midnight Yarn Co.'s Mill Midnight Yarn Co. Germantown Ave (west side), Girard Ave, Canal St, and St. John St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1926 1885 (resurveyed) Monitor Carpet Mills, Dornan Brothers and Co. Dornan Brothers and Co. Howard St, Oxford St, and Mascher St (SW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1927 1885 Jacob Conrad, Keystone State Brewery Conrad, Jacob Geo-referenced 27th St, Parrish St, and Pennock St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
1928 1885 Overbrook Mills Williamson, Richard, & Co. 17th St and Stevens St (NW corner) Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1929 1885 Wissahickon Chemical Works, Keasbey & Mattison   Ambler Station Ambler, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1930 1885 Glenmore Worsted Co., Ltd., Mills Fitler, Edwin H., owner of real estate 2519-2539 Germantown Ave and 10th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1931 1885 W.T. Richardson, Furniture Factory Beckhaus, Joseph Frankford Ave (west side) and Girard Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1932 1885 Moorehouse Brothers Paper Mill Moorehouse Brothers (Frankford Creek (south side)) Bridesburg /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1933 1885 Mrs. Fred Herman, Carpet Factory Herman, Mrs. Fred / Priestley, John W. (tenant) 1711-1719 Waterloo St and Howard St (1726-1728) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1933 1885 Mrs. Fred Herman, Carpet Factory Herman, Mrs. Fred / Cochrane, Chas. B. (tenant) Howard St (1726-1728) and Waterloo St (1711-1719) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1934 1885 (resurveyed) Stinson Bros. and Kurlbaum's Mill Stinson, James, Samuel, & Thomas & Charles Kurlbaum Huntingdon St (north side), Fairhill St, and Reese St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1935 1885 (resurveyed) Schollenberger's Factory Schollenbeger, Mrs. Maria / Barton, Chas B. (tenant) Putnam St, Mascher St, and Oxford St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1935 1885 (resurveyed) Schollenberger's Factory Schollenbeger, Mrs. Maria / B.L. Solomon's Sons (tenant) Putnam St and Mascher St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1935 1885 (resurveyed) Schollenberger's Factory Schollenbeger, Mrs. Maria / Cameron, A.J. (tenant) Putnam St and Mascher St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1935 1885 (resurveyed) Schollenberger's Factory Schollenbeger, Mrs. Maria / Printz, Gabriel (tenant) Putnam St and Mascher St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1936-1937 1885 (resurveyed) Lehigh Zinc and Iron Co., Ltd., Works Hecksher, Richard, President 2nd St, Augusta St, and Lehigh Valley Railroad (Lehigh River) South Bethlehem, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
1938 1885 Franklin Carpet Mills, Robert Carson. Carson, Robert Trenton Ave (north side), Huntingdon St, and Wrekin St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1939 1885 Diamond Carpet Works Taylor, Thomas / Taylor, Thomas (tenant) Hope St, Howard St , and Lehigh Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1939 1885 Diamond Carpet Works Taylor, Thomas / Hoyle, Harrison and Kaye (tenant) Between Hope St and Howard St (S. of Lehigh Ave) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1939 1885 Diamond Carpet Works Taylor, Thomas / Wood, Stephen (tenant) Between Hope St and Howard St (S. of Lehigh Ave) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1940 1885 Belgrade Carpet Mills McDowell, Samuel, Estate of / McDowell, Samuel, Estate of (tenant) 2129-2133 & 2137-2143 Dickinson St and Sargeant St (2138) (Through to corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1940 1885 Belgrade Carpet Mills McDowell, Samuel, Estate of / McCracken, James (tenant) Dickinson St and Sargeant St (2138) (Through to corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1941 1885 Wilmington Glass Co. Bradford, James, President Commerce St (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
1942 1885 Scatchard's Mill, Joseph Scatchard's Sons Joseph Scatchard's Sons (tenant) Magnolia St (south side) and Chelten Ave, W. of (SW corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1942 1885 Scatchard's Mill, Joseph Scatchard's Sons Kitchen, James G. (tenant) Magnolia St (south side) and Chelten Ave, W. of (SW corner; Wingohocking Creek) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1943 1885 West Branch Mills, Rhodes Bros. Rhodes Bros. (West Branch, Chester Creek) Lenni Station, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1944-1945 1885 (resurveyed) Parrish's Estate Parrish Estate / Conard, Thomas P.; Stokes and Parrish Machine Co.; Crowley, J.F.; Bonney Vice Tool Co., Ltd.; Thompson, Plumley & Co.; Myers and Smith Safe manufaturing Co.; Dallet, Thomas H., & Co.; Kelly and Krewson, Keysone Ivory Button Factory 3001-3029 Chestnut St , Ludlow St, and S. 13th St West Philadelpha /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1946 1885 Cora Mills Tomlinson, Edwin (owner) / George S. Lees and Co. (tenant) Limekiln Rd, Cora St , and Godfrey Ave (SW corner) Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1947 1885 Fairmount Fork Works, Sheble and Fisher Sheble, Samuel, Owner; Samuel Sheble and John [Klein? Klemm?], Partners. Ashland St (SE corner; Frankford Creek) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1948 1885 Shurs' Lane Mills Kenworthy, T. & Brother / Kenworthy, T. & Brother; Davenport, James M.; Adams, Joseph Freeland Ave , Shurs Lane, and Pechin St Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1949 1885 Keystone Knitting Mills Ivins, Dietz & Magee / Truitt, Henry A. (tenant) Putnam St, Howard St, and Columbia Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1950 1885 American Fire Brick and Tile Works Remmey, Richard C. Cumberland St (E.) and Commerce St (NE corner; Aramingo Canal) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1951 1885 Quaker City Steam Laundry and Toilet Soap Works Eavenson, J. & Sons 313-315 N. 20th St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1952 1885 Architectural Iron Works Creswell, Samuel J. Geo-referenced Cherry St (both sides), 23rd St, and Filson St Center City /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1953-1954 1885 United States Chemical Co.'s Works United States Chemical Co. (near Camden) (Cooper's Creek) Stockton Township, Camden County, New Jersey
1955 1885 Arkwright Mills Backer and Waitzfelder Manayunk Canal and River Rd (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
1955 1885 Preston's Mills   Manayunk Canal and River Rd (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Index (Vol. 21)   Index -- Plan from No. 1956 to 2055      
1956 1885 A.M. Collins, Son and Co., Photographers' and Printers' Card Board Factory Collins, A.M., Son & Co. American St, Oxford St, and Bodine St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1957-1958 1885 (resurveyed) Philadelphia Desiccating Works, M.L. Shoemaker & Co., Ltd. Shoemaker, M.L. Venango St, foot of (Delaware River) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1959 1885 Delaware Water Gap Pulp and Paper Co. Delaware Water Gap Pulp and Paper Co. (Annamolink Creek, east side) Experiment Mills, Monroe County, Pennsylvania
1960 1886 Atco Glass Manufacturing Co. Mulligan, James, President; Flood, E.H., Secretary Camden and Atlantic Railroad (north side) Atco, Camden County, New Jersey
1961-1962 1885 Gray's Ferry Chemical Works, Harrison Brothers and Co. Harrison Brothers & Co. Grays Ferry Rd, 34th St, and 36th St (NW corner; Schuylkill River) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1963 1885 (resurveyed) Siota Mills, James M. Preston Preston, James M. Manayunk Canal and River Rd Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1964-1965 1885 Spring Mill Agricultural Works Bateman, E.S. & F, Wilson, E.C. (Great Timber Creek, South Branch (both sides)) Spring Mills, Camden and Gloucester County, New Jersey
1966 1885 United States Furniture Factory Weightman, Wm. (of Powers & Weightman) / Hall, C.M. (tenant); Richardson, B.F. (tenant); Phy, John (tenant); Krauter, A.M. (tenant); Finsterer, John (tenant); Woolford and Potter (tenant) Oxford St (north side), 6th St, and Randolph St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1967-1968 1885 Malaga Glass and Manufacturing Co.'s Works Hay, John B., Presiedent Main St and Newfield Rd Malaga, Gloucester County, New Jersey
1969 1885 Simes' Storage Warehouses and Yards Simes, James B. Trenton Ave, Somerset St, and Fulton St (SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1970 1886 Craven and Dearnley's Mill Dearnley, John H. 8th St and Somerset St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1971 1886 Schuylkill Foundry and Machine Works Wood, John Jr. Schuylkill Canal and Washington St Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1972 1886 Progress Mills Hey, Richard Main St (Schuylkill River) Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1973 1886 No Name Hat Manufacturing Co. No Name Hat Manufacturing Co. Mitchel St and S. Jefferson St Orange Valley (South Orange), Essex County, New Jersey
1974 1886 Max M. Betz Carriage and Wagon Works Betz, Max M. 1039-1043 Frankford Ave and Sarah St (1028-1034) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1975 1886 Washington Butcher's Son's Oil Refinery Butcher, Henry C. 11th St and Washington Ave (SW corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1976 1886 Delaware Carpet Mills, Benjamin Schofield, Edward Mason and Co. Schofield, Benjamin; Mason, Edward Cumberland St, Fairhill St, and Reese St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1977 1886 Star Glass Works Albertson, J. M. & Sons Washington St (Schuylkill River) Norristown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1978 1886 Spring Lawn Mills Megargee Brothers (Big Elk Creek) Elk Township, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1979 1886 American Knitting Mills Branson, George American St, Jefferson St, and Philip St (NE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1980 1886 John Bromley and Sons, Carpet Factory Bromley, John & Sons Front St, Jasper St, and York St Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1981 1886 Eagle Brewery Flach, Henry Geo-referenced Master St and 31st St (NE and NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1982-1983 1886 Pottstown Iron Co.'s Works Morris, Wm. H., President Pottstown Station (1/2 mile E.) (Schuylkill River (east side)) Pottstown, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
1984 1886 Henry Warden Sheet Iron and General Machine Works Warden, W.G. 18th St and Allegheny Ave Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1985 1886 Linden Worsted Mills Croft and Priestley 4th St, Jefferson Ave, Broadway, and Winslow St Camden, Camden County, New Jersey
1986 1886 S. P. Wetherill Co., Ltd., Dry Color Works Wetherill, S. P. 22nd St (NE corner; Philadelphia and Reading Railroad, Norristown Branch) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1987 1886 Oriental Mills, George Brooks & Son Brooks, George and Henry Westminster Ave, Wyalusing Ave, and 55th St (Mill Creek (West Philadelphia)) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1988 1886 Campbell and Atkinson Planing Mill, Lumber and Millwork Campbell and Atkinson (tenant); J.C. Boteler (tenant); J.H. Heisler (tenant) 10th St, Susquehanna Ave, and Colona St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1989 1886 (resurveyed) Chester Worsted Mills, Ltd. Ledward, Mrs. John J. Morton Ave and Ledward St (SE corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1990 1886 Penn Chemical Works Wainwright, C.R., I.R. & J.R. 1320-1332 Washington Ave, 13th St, and Broad St South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1991 1886 Grove and Brother, Linseed Oil Works Grove and Brother Greenwich Point South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1992-1993 1886 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co., Greenwich Chemical Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. Point House Rd (Delaware River) South Philadelphia (Greenwich Point) /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1994 1886 Washington Iron Foundry March, William H. / March, Wm. H. (tenant); American Manufacturing Co. (tenant) 22nd St, Washington Ave, and Aller St (SE corner) South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1995 1886 Wyoming Mill, Elizabeth Byram Byram, Elizabeth Booth St and 3rd St (SW corner) Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1996 1886 (resurveyed) Citizen's Passenger Railway Co., Car House and Stables McCarthy, John, President; Adams, John Q., Secretary 12th St, Susquehanna Ave, and 13th St (NW corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1997 1886 Weisbrod and Hess' Lager Beer Brewery Zimmerman and Weisbrod and Hess Geo-referenced 2432-2440 Frankford Ave and Holman St (2416-2422), Adams St (rear of 2106-2114) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1998 1886 Lehigh Dye Works, Otto Kramer Kramer, Otto 2717-2721 Germantown Ave and Hutchinson St (Through to corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
1999-2000   MISSING      
2001 1886 (revised) Flavell Brothers' Atlantic Hosiery Mills Flavell, Thomas and George Mill St (south side) and Main St Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2002 1886 (resurveyed) J. Morton Poole Co. Machine Works Poole, J. Morton Co. Thorn St and Orange St (Christiana River) Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
2003-2004 1886 West End Mills Henry, H. & D. 64th St and South St (Cobb's Creek) West Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2005 1886 Henry Mueller's Estate, Centennial Lager Beer Brewery Mueller, Henry Geo-referenced 31st St and Jefferson St (NE and SE corner) Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2006 1886 Conshohocken Worsted Mill No. 1 Bullock, George, President (Schuylkill River (west side)) West Conshohocken, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania
2007-2008 1886 Flint Glass Works, late Schetterville Works, Whitall, Tatum & Co. Whitall, Tatum & Co. 2nd St and Whitall St Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
2009 1886 Frankford Hosiery Mills Co. Frankford Hosiery Mills Co. Adams St (west side) Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2010 1886 Wm. Bush & Co., Morocco Manufactory Bush, Wm. & Co. 312-316 2nd St, Walnut St, and Front St Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
2011 1886 W. Y. Warner's Morocco Factory Warner, W.Y. Maryland Ave and Beach St (SE corner) [Beach St. and Maryland Ave., SEC] Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
2012 1886 Kensington Dye Works Kagerman, Ernest Geo-referenced Jasper St and Clearfield St (NE corner) [Jasper St. (north side) east of Clearfield St.] Kensington /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2013 1886 Picton Mills Kennedy, C.D.S. / Picton Manufacturing Co., operator River Rd (Manayunk Canal) [Between Manayunk Canal and River Road] Manayunk /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2014 1886 Machine Toool Works Bement, Miles & Co. 24th St and Wood St (NE corner) [Twenty-fourth St and Wood St, NEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2015 1886 John Davenport Mill Davenport, John (tenant); Culbert, Joseph (tenant); Rhodes, Wm. (tenant); Lockart Bros.; Rowland & Schmidt (Mineola Mills) (tenant); Firth, T.F., and Sons (tenant); Oliver, A. (tenant) Somerset St, Palethorp St, and Hancock St (NE corner) [Somerset Ave. (north side) between Palethorpe St. and Hancock St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2016 1886 Morse Elevator Works Morse, Williams & Co. / A.J. Reach & Co. (tenant); Standard Gas Lamp Co. (tenant) 1101-1105 Frankford Ave and Shackamaxon St (1000-1104) [Frankford Ave. (1101-1105) through to Shackamaxon St. (1000-1104)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2017-2018 1886 Whitall, Tatum & Co., Glasstown Works Whitall, Tatum & Co. Coumbia Ave, Pine St, and Buck St (Maurice River) [Between Columbia Ave., Pine St., Buck St. and Maurice River] Millville, Cumberland County, New Jersey
2019 1886 Caledonia Carpet Mills Crow, Alexander & Son 22nd St, Linn St, and 23rd St [Linn St. (2200 block), (both sides)] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2020 1886 Horbury Spinning Mills Mortimer, Wm. Ashmead St and Wakefield St (NE corner) [Ashmead St. and Wakefield St., NEC] Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2021 1886 Kensington Engine Works, Ltd. Francis, H.C. / Kensington Engine Works, Ltd. (tenant); Doich, F.R. (tenant); Duplaine, B.C. (tenant); T.B. Luzier & Co. (tenant) Beach St and Vienna St (Delaware River) [Beach St. and Vienna St., at foot of Delaware River] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2022-2023 1886 Germantown Hosiery Mills, Conyers Button & Co. Button, Conyers, & Co. Main St, E. Walnut Lane, Hancock St, and Herman St (NE corner) [Between E. Walnut Lane and Herman St. (001 block east)] Germantown /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2024 1886 Tioga Silk Mill, Werner Itschner & Co. Itschner, Werner (Situated on the Pennsylvania & Reading Railroad., Germantown Branch, near Tioga Station.) [Philadelphia and Reading Railroad, Germantown Branch, Tioga Station] Tioga /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2025 1886 Victoria Cordage Works Booth and Barker / Lewis, Harold R., Lesee 1900-1906 E. Thompson St, Division St, and Mercer St (NW corner) [Thompson St. (1900-1906 E.) through to Mercer St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2026 1886 American B.H.O (Button-Hole Overseaming) and Sewing Machine Co.'s Works American B.H.O and Sewing Machine Co. Twentieth St and Washington Ave (SW corner) [Washington Ave. and Twentieth St., SWC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2027 1886 Pequod Mills Lodge, John F. Emerald St and Hart Lane (NE corner) [Emerald St. and Hart La., NEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2028 1886 Pennsylvania Lawn Mower Works Braun, John 23rd St and Turner St (NE corner) [23rd St. and Turner St., NEC] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2029 1886 Salem Oil Cloth Works Morris, William W. Broadway St (Salem Creek) [West Broadway, south side, near Salem Creek] Salem, Salem County County, New Jersey
2030 1886 Philadelphia Traction Co. (Wharton Street Division Kemble, Wm. H., President; Widener, P.A., Vice-president Twentieth St and Wharton St (SW corner) [Twentieth St. and Wharton St., SWC] South Philadelphia /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2031 1886 Beatty's Mills Beatty, Wm., estate of / Beatty, Robert, operator Adams St, Diamond St, and Letterly St (NE corner) [Diamond St. (north side) between Adams St. and letterly St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Plate Nos. Year Facility Name Owner / Tenant Address Neighborhood / Location
2032 1886 Standard Worsted Mills Doak, James Jr. & Co. Trenton Ave, E. Norris St, and Blair St (NE corner) [E. Norris St. (north side) between Trenton Ave. and Blair St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2033 1886 Gunners Run Dye Works Lafferty, John, & Bro., and Estate of Michael Lafferty, deceased Frankford Ave, Calvert St, Amber St, and Westmoreland St (NE corner; Gunner's Run) [Between Culvert St, Amber St., Westmoreland St. and Frankford Ave.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2034 1886 Joseph Johnson & Co., Morocco Factory Johnson, Joseph, & Co. Mascher St and Jefferson St (SW corner) [Mascher St. (1500-1506), corner of Jefferson St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2035-2036 1886 Franklin Sugar Refinery Harrison, Frazier & Co. Bainbridge St, Front St, and Almond St (Delaware River) [Between Bainbridge St., Almond St., Front St. and Delaware Ave.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2037 1886 Providence Hosiery Mills Appleton, Mrs. Clara Buckley St (Canal, north of Basin Lane) [Between Buckley St. and [Delaware] Canal, north of basin Lane] Bristol , Bucks County, Pennsylvania
2038 1886 Triton Mills Shaw, James G. 9th St, Washington Ave, 11th St, and Johnson St [Ninth St. to Eleventh St., Washington Ave. to Johnson St.] New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
2039-2040 1886 Rancocas Chemical Works Gibbs & Deacon and J.J. Allen's Sons (Rancocas Creek) [Rancocas Creek] Centreton, Burlington County, New Jersey
2041-2042 1886 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. (Between West Penna. Railroad and Allegheny River ) [Allegheny River, west side] Natrona, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
2043 1886 Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co.'s Works Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Co. (Between West Penna. Railroad and Allegheny River ) [Allegheny River, west side] Natrona, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
2044 1886 New Castle Mills Knowles, James G. 8th St and Washington Ave (SW corner) [Eighth St. and Washington Ave., SWC] New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
2045 1887 Record Pulp Mill Singerly, William M. Walnut St and Main St (SW corner; Big Elk River) [Walnut St. and Main St, SWC, on Big Elk River] Elkton, Cecil County, Maryland
2046 1887 Penn Woolen Mill Shaw, M.A. Paul St and Meadow St [Paul St. and Meadow St., NEC] Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2047 1887 Star and Crescent Mills (Frank Leake & Co.) Leake, Frank, & Co. / Leake, Frank, & Co. (tenant); Barnes and Beyer (tenant) Hancock St and Lehigh Ave (NE corner) [Lehigh Ave. (north side) between Hancock St. and Mutter St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2048 1887 Fred Feil, Lager Beer Brewery Feil, Fred Geo-referenced 6th St, Susquehanna Ave, and Fairhill St (NE corner) [Fairhill St. (2204-2206) through to 2205 N. Sixth St.] Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
2049-2050 1887 Wm. A. Drown & Co., Umbrella and Parasol Stick Factory Drown, Wm. A, & Co. Gillingham St, Pear St, Tackawanna St, and Mulberry St [Between Gillingham, Peak, Mulberry and Tackawanna Sts. (Stick factory); Gillingham St. (north side) between Tackawanna and Jefferson Sts. (Finishing works)] Frankford /
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pen